Ludan Engineering Co (XTAE:LUDN) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.19 (As of Sep. 06, 2026) — 21% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XTAE:LUDN Ludan Engineering Co Ltd XTAE:LUDN
62 GF Score
Price ₪10.21
GF Value ₪11.06
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 10 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Ludan Engineering Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Ludan Engineering Co XTAE:LUDN +0.10% 62 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.19 as of Sep. 06, 2026, which is 21% below its 10-year median of 0.24. GuruFocus rates XTAE:LUDN with a GF Score™ of 62/100 and a GF Value™ of ₪11.06 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 10 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,368 Construction companies, Ludan Engineering Co ranks better than 85.96% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-06), Ludan Engineering Co's current share price is ₪10.21. Ludan Engineering Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₪53.37. Ludan Engineering Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 0.19.

The historical rank and industry rank for Ludan Engineering Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

XTAE:LUDN' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.17   Med: 0.24   Max: 0.29
Current: 0.19

During the past years, Ludan Engineering Co's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 0.29. The lowest was 0.17. And the median was 0.24.

XTAE:LUDN's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked better than
85.96% of 1368 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 0.71 vs XTAE:LUDN: 0.19

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Ludan Engineering Co's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₪8.263. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is ₪53.37 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Ludan Engineering Co  (XTAE:LUDN) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Ludan Engineering Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Ludan Engineering Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Ludan Engineering Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Ludan Engineering Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Ludan Engineering Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.25 0.23

Ludan Engineering Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.28 0.26 0.23 0.24 0.18

XTAE:LUDN vs PWR, FIX, EME: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, Ludan Engineering Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Ludan Engineering Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Ludan Engineering Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Ludan Engineering Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


XTAE:LUDN
62GF Score
Ludan Engineering Co Ltd XTAE:LUDN
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Ludan Engineering Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Ludan Engineering Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=10.21/53.37
=0.19

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Ludan Engineering Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Ludan Engineering Co's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=8.263/333.9520*333.9520
=8.263

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 333.9520.

Ludan Engineering Co Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 13.389 241.428 18.520
201612 12.580 241.432 17.401
201703 12.391 243.801 16.973
201706 11.692 244.955 15.940
201709 11.925 246.819 16.135
201712 9.436 246.524 12.782
201803 12.460 249.554 16.674
201806 11.837 251.989 15.687
201809 11.150 252.439 14.750
201812 12.745 251.233 16.941
201903 12.576 254.202 16.521
201906 12.368 256.143 16.125
201909 10.243 256.759 13.322
201912 12.027 256.974 15.630
202003 11.823 258.115 15.297
202006 10.767 257.797 13.948
202009 11.916 260.280 15.289
202012 11.338 260.474 14.536
202103 10.773 264.877 13.582
202106 11.235 271.696 13.809
202109 10.518 274.310 12.805
202112 11.992 278.802 14.364
202203 13.044 287.504 15.151
202206 12.135 296.311 13.677
202209 12.006 296.808 13.508
202212 13.010 296.797 14.639
202303 14.196 301.836 15.706
202306 14.109 305.109 15.443
202309 12.974 307.789 14.077
202312 -1.968 306.746 -2.143
202403 9.749 312.332 10.424
202406 9.713 314.175 10.324
202409 9.520 315.301 10.083
202412 9.793 315.605 10.362
202503 9.591 319.799 10.015
202506 9.971 322.561 10.323
202509 8.934 324.800 9.186
202512 8.995 324.054 9.270
202603 8.312 330.213 8.406
202606 8.263 333.952 8.263

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.19 mean?
Ludan Engineering Co (XTAE:LUDN) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.19 as of Sep. 06, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Ludan Engineering Co and its competitors. This is 21% below median its historical median of 0.24. Over the past decade, Ludan Engineering Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.17 to 0.29. According to the industry distribution chart, Ludan Engineering Co ranks #192 out of 1368 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 14%.
Is Ludan Engineering Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Ludan Engineering Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.19 is 21% below median its 10-year median of 0.24. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.17 to a high of 0.29. The Construction industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.71. Ludan Engineering Co's value of 0.19 is 73.2% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Ludan Engineering Co ranks #192 out of 1368 companies in the Construction industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Ludan Engineering Co has a GF Score™ of 62/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Ludan Engineering Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to PWR and FIX?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, Ludan Engineering Co ranks #192 out of 1368 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Ludan Engineering Co in the top 14% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.71. Ludan Engineering Co's value of 0.19 is 73.2% below this benchmark. Historically, Ludan Engineering Co's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.17 to 0.29 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.24 vs. the industry median of 0.71, Ludan Engineering Co has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Construction company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Construction companies is 0.71, based on 1,368 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Ludan Engineering Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.19 is 73.2% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Ludan Engineering Co and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.71 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Ludan Engineering Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.19, which is 21% below median its own 10-year median of 0.24. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Ludan Engineering Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Ludan Engineering Co (XTAE:LUDN) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₪11.06, compared to a current price of ₪10.21 — trading 7.7% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.19, which is 21% below median its 10-year median of 0.24 and 73.2% below the Construction industry median of 0.71. Ludan Engineering Co's overall GF Score™ is 62/100 with 10 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Ludan Engineering Co (XTAE:LUDN), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.19 as of Sep. 06, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Ludan Engineering Co (XTAE:LUDN) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Ludan Engineering Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₪10.21 is trading 7.7% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₪11.06. GuruFocus considers Ludan Engineering Co to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for XTAE:LUDN:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.19 (21% below median its 10-year median of 0.24)
  • GF Value™: ₪11.06 vs. price of ₪10.21 (7.7% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 62/100 with 10 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 73.2% below the Construction median (#192 of 1368)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XTAE:LUDN stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Ludan Engineering Co Business Description

Address 6 Granit Street, Kiryat Arie P.O.B. 3584, Petah Tikva, ISR, 49130
Ludan Engineering Co Ltd is a provider of integrated solutions for industrial development, plant optimization, environmental issues, and industry-specific application knowledge. It is engaged in the fields of engineering, software, process control, environment, energy, and more, located in Israel, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, and China. It offers project implementation, computerized system integration, and environmental solutions to projects that include the application of technologies.
62GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XTAE:LUDN

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₪10.21
Price
₪11.06
GF Value