Texel Industries (BOM:526638) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: ₹139.41 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:526638 Texel Industries Ltd BOM:526638
60 GF Score
Price ₹65.50
GF Value ₹60.18
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Texel Industries Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Texel Industries BOM:526638 +1.39% 60 Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is ₹139.41 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates BOM:526638 with a GF Score™ of 60/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹60.18 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review.

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

Texel Industries's adjusted revenue per share for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹20.186. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide the count will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is ₹139.41 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate using Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share data.

As of today (2026-09-01), Texel Industries's current stock price is ₹65.50. Texel Industries's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹139.41. Texel Industries's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is 0.47.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of Texel Industries was 0.58. The lowest was 0.44. And the median was 0.50.


Texel Industries  (BOM:526638) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Explanation

If a company grows much fast than inflation, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share may underestimate the company's revenue. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can seem to be too high even the actual PS Ratio is low.

For the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, the revenue per share of the past 10 years are inflation-adjusted and averaged. The result is used for P/S calculation. Since it looks at the average over the last 10 years, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is also called CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Texel Industries's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=65.50/139.41
=0.47

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of Texel Industries was 0.58. The lowest was 0.44. And the median was 0.50.


Be Aware

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio works better for cyclical companies. It gives you a better idea on the company's real revenue value.


Texel Industries Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Related Terms


Texel Industries Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Texel Industries's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Texel Industries Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Chart

Texel Industries Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 139.12

Texel Industries Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 139.12 139.41

Texel Industries Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Competitor Comparison

For the Textile Manufacturing subindustry, Texel Industries's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Texel Industries Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Texel Industries's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Texel Industries's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


BOM:526638
60GF Score
Texel Industries Ltd BOM:526638
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Texel Industries Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Calculation

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

What is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share? How do we calculate Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years. Let's use an example to explain.

If we want to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of Wal-Mart (WMT) for Dec. 31, 2010, we need to have the inflation data and the revenue per share from 2001 through 2010.

We adjusted the 2001 revenue per share data with the total inflation from 2001 through 2010 to the equivalent revenue in 2010. If the total inflation from 2001 to 2010 is 40%, and Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 a share in 2001, then the 2001's equivalent revenue in 2010 is $1.4 a share. If Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 again in 2002, and the total inflation from 2002 through 2010 is 35%, then the equivalent 2002 revenue in 2010 is $1.35. So on and so forth, you get the equivalent revenue per share of past 10 years. Then you add them together and divided the sum by the count to get Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

For example, Texel Industries's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare= Revenue per Share /CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=20.186/167.3573*167.3573
=20.186

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 167.3573.

Texel Industries Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201406 22.954 94.103 40.823
201503 21.038 97.163 36.237
201506 23.465 99.841 39.333
201512 27.172 102.901 44.192
201603 15.384 102.518 25.114
201606 35.400 105.961 55.912
201612 14.977 105.196 23.827
201703 17.158 105.196 27.297
201706 24.464 107.109 38.225
201803 0.000 109.786 0.000
201903 0.000 118.202 0.000
201906 41.940 120.880 58.066
201909 45.516 123.175 61.842
201912 28.263 126.235 37.470
202003 27.706 124.705 37.182
202006 28.057 127.000 36.973
202009 35.469 130.118 45.620
202012 35.366 130.889 45.220
202103 40.843 131.771 51.873
202106 53.283 134.084 66.505
202109 27.591 135.847 33.991
202112 18.201 138.161 22.047
202203 25.181 138.822 30.357
202206 37.013 142.347 43.516
202209 32.008 144.661 37.030
202212 16.149 145.763 18.541
202303 30.073 146.865 34.269
202306 29.404 150.280 32.745
202309 29.895 151.492 33.026
202312 25.985 152.924 28.437
202403 24.226 153.035 26.493
202406 28.394 155.789 30.502
202409 33.498 157.882 35.508
202412 19.571 158.323 20.688
202503 28.625 157.552 30.407
202506 19.272 159.755 20.189
202509 24.159 162.289 24.913
202512 12.008 163.281 12.308
202603 17.239 164.272 17.563
202606 20.186 167.357 20.186

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of ₹139.41 mean?
Texel Industries (BOM:526638) has a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of ₹139.41 as of Jun. 2026. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Texel Industries and its competitors.
Is Texel Industries' Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share too high?
Texel Industries' current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is ₹139.41. Overall, Texel Industries has a GF Score™ of 60/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Texel Industries' Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share compare to competitors?
Texel Industries' Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of ₹139.41 can be compared against companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
A good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share depends on the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry context. However, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Texel Industries and its competitors. Texel Industries's current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is ₹139.41. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Texel Industries stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Texel Industries (BOM:526638) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹60.18, compared to a current price of ₹65.50 — trading 8.8% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is ₹139.41. Texel Industries' overall GF Score™ is 60/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Texel Industries (BOM:526638), the current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is ₹139.41 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Texel Industries (BOM:526638) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Texel Industries stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of ₹65.50 is trading 8.8% above its estimated GF Value™ of ₹60.18. GuruFocus considers Texel Industries to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for BOM:526638:

  • Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: ₹139.41
  • GF Value™: ₹60.18 vs. price of ₹65.50 (8.8% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 60/100 with 5 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the BOM:526638 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Texel Industries Business Description

Address Block No. 2106, Santej-Khatraj Road, Near Shah Alloys Ltd, Village Santej, Tal kalol, District, Gandhinagar, GJ, IND, 382 721
Texel Industries Ltd manufactures and sells tarpaulins and geomembranes in India and internationally. The company has its capabilities in manufacturing a wide range of Geosynthetic Textile products which includes geomembranes, geotextiles and ground covers among others. The products are used in agriculture, aquaculture, horticulture, animal husbandry, civil engineering, water harvesting, water conservation and disaster relief, landscaping, transportation, pollution control and waste management.
60GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:526638

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹65.50
Price
₹60.18
GF Value