Kimlun Bhd (XKLS:5171) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: RM3.72 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XKLS:5171 Kimlun Corp Bhd XKLS:5171
69 GF Score
Price RM0.91
GF Value RM1.63
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Kimlun Bhd Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Kimlun Bhd XKLS:5171 -1.09% 69 Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is RM3.72 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates XKLS:5171 with a GF Score™ of 69/100 and a GF Value™ of RM1.63 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review.

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

Kimlun Bhd's adjusted revenue per share for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was RM1.322. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide the count will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is RM3.72 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

During the past 12 months, Kimlun Bhd's average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was 5.70% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was -1.00% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate using Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share data.

During the past 13 years, the highest 3-Year average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate of Kimlun Bhd was -1.00% per year. The lowest was -2.70% per year. And the median was -1.85% per year.

As of today (2026-09-06), Kimlun Bhd's current stock price is RM0.905. Kimlun Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was RM3.72. Kimlun Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is 0.24.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of Kimlun Bhd was 0.48. The lowest was 0.17. And the median was 0.23.


Kimlun Bhd  (XKLS:5171) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Explanation

If a company grows much fast than inflation, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share may underestimate the company's revenue. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can seem to be too high even the actual PS Ratio is low.

For the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, the revenue per share of the past 10 years are inflation-adjusted and averaged. The result is used for P/S calculation. Since it looks at the average over the last 10 years, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is also called CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Kimlun Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=0.905/3.72
=0.24

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of Kimlun Bhd was 0.48. The lowest was 0.17. And the median was 0.23.


Be Aware

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio works better for cyclical companies. It gives you a better idea on the company's real revenue value.


Kimlun Bhd Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Related Terms


Kimlun Bhd Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Kimlun Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Kimlun Bhd Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Chart

Kimlun Bhd Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.74 3.70 3.55 3.45 3.59

Kimlun Bhd Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.52 3.56 3.59 3.66 3.72

XKLS:5171 vs PWR, FIX, EME: Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, Kimlun Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Kimlun Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Kimlun Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Kimlun Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


XKLS:5171
69GF Score
Kimlun Corp Bhd XKLS:5171
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Kimlun Bhd Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Calculation

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

What is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share? How do we calculate Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years. Let's use an example to explain.

If we want to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of Wal-Mart (WMT) for Dec. 31, 2010, we need to have the inflation data and the revenue per share from 2001 through 2010.

We adjusted the 2001 revenue per share data with the total inflation from 2001 through 2010 to the equivalent revenue in 2010. If the total inflation from 2001 to 2010 is 40%, and Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 a share in 2001, then the 2001's equivalent revenue in 2010 is $1.4 a share. If Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 again in 2002, and the total inflation from 2002 through 2010 is 35%, then the equivalent 2002 revenue in 2010 is $1.35. So on and so forth, you get the equivalent revenue per share of past 10 years. Then you add them together and divided the sum by the count to get Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

For example, Kimlun Bhd's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare= Revenue per Share /CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=1.322/333.9520*333.9520
=1.322

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 333.9520.

Kimlun Bhd Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 0.698 241.428 0.965
201612 0.746 241.432 1.032
201703 0.525 243.801 0.719
201706 0.598 244.955 0.815
201709 0.750 246.819 1.015
201712 1.107 246.524 1.500
201803 0.661 249.554 0.885
201806 0.674 251.989 0.893
201809 0.802 252.439 1.061
201812 0.936 251.233 1.244
201903 0.960 254.202 1.261
201906 0.980 256.143 1.278
201909 0.997 256.759 1.297
201912 0.950 256.974 1.235
202003 0.722 258.115 0.934
202006 0.277 257.797 0.359
202009 0.623 260.280 0.799
202012 0.708 260.474 0.908
202103 0.595 264.877 0.750
202106 0.607 271.696 0.746
202109 0.303 274.310 0.369
202112 0.488 278.802 0.585
202203 0.492 287.504 0.571
202206 0.528 296.311 0.595
202209 0.655 296.808 0.737
202212 0.464 296.797 0.522
202303 0.490 301.836 0.542
202306 0.574 305.109 0.628
202309 0.602 307.789 0.653
202312 0.747 306.746 0.813
202403 0.580 312.332 0.620
202406 0.799 314.175 0.849
202409 0.917 315.301 0.971
202412 1.121 315.605 1.186
202503 1.301 319.799 1.359
202506 1.223 322.561 1.266
202509 1.275 324.800 1.311
202512 1.455 324.054 1.499
202603 1.093 330.213 1.105
202606 1.322 333.952 1.322

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of RM3.72 mean?
Kimlun Bhd (XKLS:5171) has a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of RM3.72 as of Jun. 2026. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Kimlun Bhd and its competitors.
Is Kimlun Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share too high?
Kimlun Bhd's current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is RM3.72. Overall, Kimlun Bhd has a GF Score™ of 69/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Kimlun Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share compare to PWR and FIX?
Kimlun Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of RM3.72 can be compared against companies in the Construction industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for a Construction company?
A good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share depends on the Construction industry context. However, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Kimlun Bhd and its competitors. Kimlun Bhd's current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is RM3.72. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Kimlun Bhd stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Kimlun Bhd (XKLS:5171) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is RM1.63, compared to a current price of RM0.91 — trading 44.5% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is RM3.72. Kimlun Bhd's overall GF Score™ is 69/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Kimlun Bhd (XKLS:5171), the current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is RM3.72 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Kimlun Bhd (XKLS:5171) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Kimlun Bhd stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of RM0.91 is trading 44.5% below its estimated GF Value™ of RM1.63. GuruFocus considers Kimlun Bhd to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for XKLS:5171:

  • Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: RM3.72
  • GF Value™: RM1.63 vs. price of RM0.91 (44.5% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 69/100 with 5 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the XKLS:5171 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Kimlun Bhd Business Description

Address 106-108, Jalan Wong Ah Fook, Suite 19.06, Level 19, Johor Bahru City Square, Johor Bahru, JHR, MYS, 80000
Kimlun Corp Bhd is a Malaysia-based engineering and construction services provider company. It operates through four segments, namely Construction, Manufacturing and trading of construction materials, provision of quarry services, Investment holding, and Property development. The company generates the majority of its revenue from the construction segment. Geographically, the company earns its revenue in Malaysia and Singapore.
69GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XKLS:5171

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

RM0.91
Price
RM1.63
GF Value