Mid-America Apartment Communities (MEX:MAA) E10: MXN79.29 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

MEX:MAA Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc MEX:MAA
75 GF Score
Price MXN2,550.00
GF Value MXN2,771.17
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Mid-America Apartment Communities E10?

Mid-America Apartment Communities MEX:MAA 75 E10 is MXN79.29 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates MEX:MAA with a GF Score™ of 75/100 and a GF Value™ of MXN2,771.17. The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review.

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller P/E calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years.

Mid-America Apartment Communities's adjusted earnings per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was MXN18.147. Add all the adjusted EPS for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our e10, which is MXN79.29 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

During the past 12 months, Mid-America Apartment Communities's average E10 Growth Rate was 1.90% per year. During the past 3 years, the average E10 Growth Rate was 3.70% per year. During the past 5 years, the average E10 Growth Rate was 8.50% per year. During the past 10 years, the average E10 Growth Rate was 10.00% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get the E10 growth rate using E10 data.

During the past 13 years, the highest 3-Year average E10 Growth Rate of Mid-America Apartment Communities was 32.00% per year. The lowest was -10.80% per year. And the median was 11.30% per year.

As of today (2026-09-02), Mid-America Apartment Communities's current stock price is MXN2550.00. Mid-America Apartment Communities's E10 for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was MXN79.29. Mid-America Apartment Communities's Shiller PE Ratio of today is 32.16.

During the past 13 years, the highest Shiller PE Ratio of Mid-America Apartment Communities was 70.41. The lowest was 29.05. And the median was 43.92.


Mid-America Apartment Communities  (MEX:MAA) E10 Explanation

If a company grows much fast than inflation, E10 may underestimate the company's earnings power. Shiller PE Ratio can seem to be too high even the actual P/E is low.

For the Shiller P/E, the earnings of the past 10 years are inflation-adjusted and averaged. The result is used for P/E calculation. Since it looks at the average over the last 10 years, the Shiller P/E is also called PE10.

The Shiller P/E was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The same calculation is applied here to individual companies.

Mid-America Apartment Communities's Shiller P/E Ratio of today is calculated as

Shiller PE Ratio=Share Price/E10
=2550.00/79.29
=32.16

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

During the past 13 years, the highest Shiller P/E Ratio of Mid-America Apartment Communities was 70.41. The lowest was 29.05. And the median was 43.92.


Be Aware

Shiller PE Ratio works better for cyclical companies. It gives you a better idea on the company's real earnings power.


Mid-America Apartment Communities E10 Related Terms


Mid-America Apartment Communities E10 Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Mid-America Apartment Communities's E10 can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Mid-America Apartment Communities E10 Chart

Mid-America Apartment Communities Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
E10
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 35.92 59.54 74.91 70.11 76.18

Mid-America Apartment Communities Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
E10 Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 73.05 76.47 76.18 88.74 79.29

MEX:MAA vs SUI, INVH, ELS: E10 Comparison

For the REIT - Residential subindustry, Mid-America Apartment Communities's Shiller PE Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Shiller PE Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Mid-America Apartment Communities Shiller PE Ratio vs REITs Industry

For the REITs industry and Real Estate sector, Mid-America Apartment Communities's Shiller PE Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Mid-America Apartment Communities's Shiller PE Ratio falls into.


MEX:MAA
75GF Score
Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc MEX:MAA
E10 is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Mid-America Apartment Communities E10 Calculation

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller P/E calculation. When we calculate the today's Shiller P/E ratio of a stock, we use today's price divided by E10.

What is E10? How do we calculate E10?

E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. Let's use an example to explain.

If we want to calculate the E10 of Wal-Mart (WMT) for Dec. 31, 2010, we need to have the inflation data and the earnings from 2001 through 2010.

We adjusted the earnings of 2001 earnings data with the total inflation from 2001 through 2010 to the equivalent earnings in 2010. If the total inflation from 2001 to 2010 is 40%, and Wal-Mart earned $1 a share in 2001, then the 2001's equivalent earnings in 2010 is $1.4 a share. If Wal-Mart earns $1 again in 2002, and the total inflation from 2002 through 2010 is 35%, then the equivalent 2002 earnings in 2010 is $1.35. So on and so forth, you get the equivalent earnings of past 10 years. Then you add them together and divided the sum by 10 to get E10.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

For example, Mid-America Apartment Communities's adjusted earnings per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_EPS= Earnings per Share (Diluted) /CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=18.147/333.9520*333.9520
=18.147

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 333.9520.

Mid-America Apartment Communities Quarterly Data

per share eps CPI Adj_EPS
201609 21.656 241.428 29.955
201612 9.072 241.432 12.549
201703 6.778 243.801 9.284
201706 7.592 244.955 10.350
201709 18.148 246.819 24.555
201712 21.211 246.524 28.733
201803 7.630 249.554 10.210
201806 10.218 251.989 13.542
201809 8.604 252.439 11.382
201812 10.407 251.233 13.834
201903 10.669 254.202 14.016
201906 10.181 256.143 13.274
201909 13.425 256.759 17.461
201912 24.518 256.974 31.863
202003 7.269 258.115 9.405
202006 15.003 257.797 19.435
202009 11.487 260.280 14.738
202012 14.322 260.474 18.362
202103 8.176 264.877 10.308
202106 37.423 271.696 45.998
202109 15.010 274.310 18.274
202112 32.823 278.802 39.316
202203 18.916 287.504 21.972
202206 36.615 296.311 41.266
202209 21.121 296.808 23.764
202212 32.558 296.797 36.634
202303 20.909 301.836 23.134
202306 21.259 305.109 23.269
202309 16.374 307.789 17.766
202312 23.255 306.746 25.318
202403 20.248 312.332 21.650
202406 15.755 314.175 16.747
202409 19.297 315.301 20.438
202412 29.615 315.605 31.337
202503 31.506 319.799 32.900
202506 17.323 322.561 17.935
202509 15.409 324.800 15.843
202512 8.643 324.054 8.907
202603 19.115 330.213 19.331
202606 18.147 333.952 18.147

Add all the adjusted EPS together and divide 10 will get our e10.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about E10 →
What does a E10 of MXN79.29 mean?
Mid-America Apartment Communities (MEX:MAA) has a E10 of MXN79.29 as of Jun. 2026. E10 represents the company's inflation-adjusted earnings per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Mid-America Apartment Communities and its competitors.
Is Mid-America Apartment Communities' E10 too high?
Mid-America Apartment Communities' current E10 is MXN79.29. Overall, Mid-America Apartment Communities has a GF Score™ of 75/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Mid-America Apartment Communities' E10 compare to SUI and INVH?
Mid-America Apartment Communities' E10 of MXN79.29 can be compared against companies in the REITs industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good E10 for a REITs company?
A good E10 depends on the REITs industry context. However, E10 should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high E10 mean?
A high E10 can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. E10 represents the company's inflation-adjusted earnings per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Mid-America Apartment Communities and its competitors. Mid-America Apartment Communities's current E10 is MXN79.29. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Mid-America Apartment Communities stock overvalued right now?
Mid-America Apartment Communities (MEX:MAA) has a current E10 of MXN79.29. The stock's GF Value™ is MXN2,771.17, compared to a current price of MXN2,550.00 — trading 8% below its estimated fair value. The current E10 is MXN79.29. Mid-America Apartment Communities' overall GF Score™ is 75/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is E10 calculated?
E10 is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Mid-America Apartment Communities (MEX:MAA), the current E10 is MXN79.29 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Mid-America Apartment Communities (MEX:MAA) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Mid-America Apartment Communities stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of MXN2,550.00 is trading 8% below its estimated GF Value™ of MXN2,771.17.

Key valuation signals for MEX:MAA:

  • E10: MXN79.29
  • GF Value™: MXN2,771.17 vs. price of MXN2,550.00 (8% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 75/100 with 5 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the MEX:MAA stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Mid-America Apartment Communities Business Description

Industry Real EstateREITs
Address 6815 Poplar Avenue, Suite 500, Germantown, TN, USA, 38138
Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc is a multifamily-focused, self-administered and self-managed real estate investment trust. The company owns, operates, acquires and selectively develops apartment communities located in the Southeast, Southwest and Mid-Atlantic regions of the U.S. Its business objectives are to generate a sustainable, stable and increasing cash flow that will fund its dividends and distributions through all parts of the real estate investment cycle. It operates in two segments, Same Store and Non-Same Store and Other. The majority of the revenue is derived from Same Store segment.
75GF Score

Get the complete analysis for MEX:MAA

E10 is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

MXN2,550.00
Price
MXN2,771.17
GF Value