Mid-America Apartment Communities (MEX:MAA) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 7.28 (As of Sep. 02, 2026) — 11% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

MEX:MAA Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc MEX:MAA
75 GF Score
Price MXN2,550.00
GF Value MXN2,771.17
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Mid-America Apartment Communities Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Mid-America Apartment Communities MEX:MAA 75 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 7.28 as of Sep. 02, 2026, which is 11% below its 10-year median of 8.19. GuruFocus rates MEX:MAA with a GF Score™ of 75/100 and a GF Value™ of MXN2,771.17. The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 540 REITs companies, Mid-America Apartment Communities ranks worse than 60.56% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-02), Mid-America Apartment Communities's current share price is MXN2550.00. Mid-America Apartment Communities's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was MXN350.18. Mid-America Apartment Communities's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 7.28.

The historical rank and industry rank for Mid-America Apartment Communities's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

MEX:MAA' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 6.23   Med: 8.19   Max: 14.95
Current: 6.78

During the past years, Mid-America Apartment Communities's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 14.95. The lowest was 6.23. And the median was 8.19.

MEX:MAA's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked worse than
60.56% of 540 companies
in the REITs industry
Industry Median: 5.695 vs MEX:MAA: 6.78

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Mid-America Apartment Communities's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was MXN83.400. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is MXN350.18 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Mid-America Apartment Communities  (MEX:MAA) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Mid-America Apartment Communities Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Mid-America Apartment Communities Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Mid-America Apartment Communities's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Mid-America Apartment Communities Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Mid-America Apartment Communities Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 14.95 9.43 7.71 8.55 7.49

Mid-America Apartment Communities Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 8.01 7.51 7.49 6.47 7.28

MEX:MAA vs SUI, INVH, ELS: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the REIT - Residential subindustry, Mid-America Apartment Communities's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Mid-America Apartment Communities Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs REITs Industry

For the REITs industry and Real Estate sector, Mid-America Apartment Communities's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Mid-America Apartment Communities's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


MEX:MAA
75GF Score
Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc MEX:MAA
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Mid-America Apartment Communities Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Mid-America Apartment Communities's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=2550.00/350.18
=7.28

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Mid-America Apartment Communities's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Mid-America Apartment Communities's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=83.4/333.9520*333.9520
=83.400

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 333.9520.

Mid-America Apartment Communities Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 71.100 241.428 98.348
201612 71.825 241.432 99.349
201703 60.531 243.801 82.914
201706 60.902 244.955 83.029
201709 61.405 246.819 83.082
201712 66.075 246.524 89.508
201803 61.785 249.554 82.680
201806 67.321 251.989 89.218
201809 65.209 252.439 86.265
201812 59.935 251.233 79.669
201903 68.304 254.202 89.733
201906 68.593 256.143 89.430
201909 71.891 256.759 93.505
201912 60.167 256.974 78.190
202003 85.625 258.115 110.783
202006 83.307 257.797 107.916
202009 81.673 260.280 104.790
202012 73.577 260.474 94.333
202103 75.824 264.877 95.597
202106 75.754 271.696 93.112
202109 80.760 274.310 98.319
202112 82.576 278.802 98.910
202203 81.916 287.504 95.150
202206 86.185 296.311 97.133
202209 90.644 296.808 101.988
202212 89.075 296.797 100.226
202303 81.921 301.836 90.638
202306 78.599 305.109 86.029
202309 80.899 307.789 87.776
202312 78.843 306.746 85.836
202403 77.257 312.332 82.605
202406 85.721 314.175 91.117
202409 92.894 315.301 98.389
202412 98.152 315.605 103.858
202503 95.972 319.799 100.219
202506 88.374 322.561 91.495
202509 86.804 324.800 89.250
202512 85.415 324.054 88.024
202603 85.533 330.213 86.501
202606 83.400 333.952 83.400

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 7.28 mean?
Mid-America Apartment Communities (MEX:MAA) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 7.28 as of Sep. 02, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Mid-America Apartment Communities and its competitors. This is 11% below median its historical median of 8.19. Over the past decade, Mid-America Apartment Communities' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 6.23 to 14.95. According to the industry distribution chart, Mid-America Apartment Communities ranks #327 out of 540 companies in the REITs industry, placing it in the top 60.6%.
Is Mid-America Apartment Communities' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Mid-America Apartment Communities' current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 7.28 is 11% below median its 10-year median of 8.19. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 6.23 to a high of 14.95. The REITs industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 5.70. Mid-America Apartment Communities' value of 7.28 is 27.8% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Mid-America Apartment Communities ranks #327 out of 540 companies in the REITs industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Mid-America Apartment Communities has a GF Score™ of 75/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Mid-America Apartment Communities' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to SUI and INVH?
According to the REITs industry distribution chart, Mid-America Apartment Communities ranks #327 out of 540 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Mid-America Apartment Communities in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 5.70. Mid-America Apartment Communities' value of 7.28 is 27.8% above this benchmark. Historically, Mid-America Apartment Communities' own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 6.23 to 14.95 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 8.19 vs. the industry median of 5.70, Mid-America Apartment Communities has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a REITs company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among REITs companies is 5.70, based on 540 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Mid-America Apartment Communities's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 7.28 is 27.8% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Mid-America Apartment Communities and its competitors. For the REITs industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 5.70 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Mid-America Apartment Communities's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 7.28, which is 11% below median its own 10-year median of 8.19. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Mid-America Apartment Communities stock overvalued right now?
Mid-America Apartment Communities (MEX:MAA) has a current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 7.28. The stock's GF Value™ is MXN2,771.17, compared to a current price of MXN2,550.00 — trading 8% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 7.28, which is 11% below median its 10-year median of 8.19 and 27.8% above the REITs industry median of 5.70. Mid-America Apartment Communities' overall GF Score™ is 75/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Mid-America Apartment Communities (MEX:MAA), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 7.28 as of Sep. 02, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Mid-America Apartment Communities (MEX:MAA) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Mid-America Apartment Communities stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of MXN2,550.00 is trading 8% below its estimated GF Value™ of MXN2,771.17.

Key valuation signals for MEX:MAA:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 7.28 (11% below median its 10-year median of 8.19)
  • GF Value™: MXN2,771.17 vs. price of MXN2,550.00 (8% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 75/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 27.8% above the REITs median (#327 of 540)

No single metric tells the full story. See the MEX:MAA stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Mid-America Apartment Communities Business Description

Industry Real EstateREITs
Address 6815 Poplar Avenue, Suite 500, Germantown, TN, USA, 38138
Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc is a multifamily-focused, self-administered and self-managed real estate investment trust. The company owns, operates, acquires and selectively develops apartment communities located in the Southeast, Southwest and Mid-Atlantic regions of the U.S. Its business objectives are to generate a sustainable, stable and increasing cash flow that will fund its dividends and distributions through all parts of the real estate investment cycle. It operates in two segments, Same Store and Non-Same Store and Other. The majority of the revenue is derived from Same Store segment.
75GF Score

Get the complete analysis for MEX:MAA

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

MXN2,550.00
Price
MXN2,771.17
GF Value