Comcm Constanta (BSE:CMCM) EV-to-EBIT: -210.07 (As of Sep. 02, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BSE:CMCM Comcm SA Constanta BSE:CMCM
41 GF Score
Price lei0.33
GF Value lei0.08
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Comcm Constanta EV-to-EBIT?

Comcm Constanta BSE:CMCM 41 EV-to-EBIT is -210.07 as of Sep. 02, 2026. GuruFocus rates BSE:CMCM with a GF Score™ of 41/100 and a GF Value™ of lei0.08 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,412 Construction companies, Comcm Constanta ranks worse than 70821.46% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Comcm Constanta's Enterprise Value is lei73.94 Mil. Comcm Constanta's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was lei-0.35 Mil. Therefore, Comcm Constanta's EV-to-EBIT for today is -210.07.

The historical rank and industry rank for Comcm Constanta's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

BSE:CMCM' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -243.64   Med: -7.67   Max: 19.4
Current: -210.07

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Comcm Constanta was 19.40. The lowest was -243.64. And the median was -7.67.

BSE:CMCM's EV-to-EBIT is ranked worse than
100% of 1412 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 11.05 vs BSE:CMCM: -210.07

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Comcm Constanta's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was lei76.78 Mil. Comcm Constanta's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was lei-0.35 Mil. Comcm Constanta's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was -0.46%.


Comcm Constanta  (BSE:CMCM) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Comcm Constanta's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Dec. 2025 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Dec. 2025 )
=-0.352/76.780048
=-0.46 %

Comcm Constanta's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was lei76.78 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Comcm Constanta's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was lei-0.35 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Comcm Constanta EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Comcm Constanta EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Comcm Constanta's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Comcm Constanta EV-to-EBIT Chart

Comcm Constanta Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -9.39 -6.05 1.02 15.62 -218.13

Comcm Constanta Semi-Annual Data
Dec09 Dec10 Dec11 Dec12 Dec13 Dec14 Dec15 Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -9.39 -6.05 1.02 15.62 -218.13

BSE:CMCM vs PWR, FIX, EME: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, Comcm Constanta's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Comcm Constanta EV-to-EBIT vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Comcm Constanta's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Comcm Constanta's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


BSE:CMCM
41GF Score
Comcm SA Constanta BSE:CMCM
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Comcm Constanta EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Comcm Constanta's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=73.944/-0.352
=-210.07

Comcm Constanta's current Enterprise Value is lei73.94 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Comcm Constanta's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was lei-0.35 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of -210.07 mean?
Comcm Constanta (BSE:CMCM) has a EV-to-EBIT of -210.07 as of Sep. 02, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Comcm Constanta and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Comcm Constanta ranks #999999 out of 1412 companies in the Construction industry.
Is Comcm Constanta's EV-to-EBIT too high?
Comcm Constanta's current EV-to-EBIT is -210.07. Based on the distribution chart, Comcm Constanta ranks #999999 out of 1412 companies in the Construction industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Comcm Constanta has a GF Score™ of 41/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Comcm Constanta's EV-to-EBIT compare to PWR and FIX?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, Comcm Constanta ranks #999999 out of 1412 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This places Comcm Constanta in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 11.05. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Construction company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Construction companies is 11.05, based on 1,412 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Comcm Constanta and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 11.05 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Comcm Constanta's current EV-to-EBIT is -210.07. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Comcm Constanta stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Comcm Constanta (BSE:CMCM) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is lei0.08, compared to a current price of lei0.33 — trading 315% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is -210.07. Comcm Constanta's overall GF Score™ is 41/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Comcm Constanta (BSE:CMCM), the current EV-to-EBIT is -210.07 as of Sep. 02, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Comcm Constanta (BSE:CMCM) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Comcm Constanta stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of lei0.33 is trading 315% above its estimated GF Value™ of lei0.08. GuruFocus considers Comcm Constanta to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for BSE:CMCM:

  • EV-to-EBIT: -210.07
  • GF Value™: lei0.08 vs. price of lei0.33 (315% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 41/100 with 4 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the BSE:CMCM stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Comcm Constanta Business Description

Address Bulevardul Aurel Vlaicu 144, Constanta, ROU, 900498
Comcm SA Constanta is engaged in the manufacture of concrete, and as auxiliary activities: industrial production for constructions, civil constructions of quarry products, rebars, and prefabricated products. As civil engineering and industrial construction activities. Its main activity is the rental of machinery, but also the extraction and sorting of sand.
41GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BSE:CMCM

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

lei0.33
Price
lei0.08
GF Value