Cerved Group SpA (MEX:CERVN) EV-to-EBIT: 33.64 (As of Aug. 31, 2026) — 31% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

What is Cerved Group SpA EV-to-EBIT?

Cerved Group SpA MEX:CERVN 8 EV-to-EBIT is 33.64 as of Aug. 31, 2026, which is 31% above its 10-year median of 25.72. GuruFocus rates MEX:CERVN with a GF Score™ of 8/100. The stock has 8 warning signs investors should review.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Cerved Group SpA's Enterprise Value is MXN45,643.28 Mil. Cerved Group SpA's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Sep. 2021 was MXN1,356.65 Mil. Therefore, Cerved Group SpA's EV-to-EBIT for today is 33.64.

The historical rank and industry rank for Cerved Group SpA's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

MEX:CERVN' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 14.62   Med: 25.72   Max: 87.32
Current: 44.86

During the past 11 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Cerved Group SpA was 87.32. The lowest was 14.62. And the median was 25.72.

MEX:CERVN's EV-to-EBIT is not ranked
in the Capital Markets industry.
Industry Median: 9.38 vs MEX:CERVN: 44.86

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Cerved Group SpA's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Sep. 2021 was MXN0.00 Mil. Cerved Group SpA's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Sep. 2021 was MXN1,356.65 Mil. Cerved Group SpA's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Sep. 2021 was %.


Cerved Group SpA  (MEX:CERVN) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Cerved Group SpA's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Sep. 2021 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Sep. 2021 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Sep. 2021 )
=1356.646/0
= %

Cerved Group SpA's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Sep. 2021 was MXN0.00 Mil.
Cerved Group SpA's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Sep. 2021 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was MXN1,356.65 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Cerved Group SpA EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Cerved Group SpA EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Cerved Group SpA's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Cerved Group SpA EV-to-EBIT Chart

Cerved Group SpA Annual Data
Trend Dec11 Dec12 Dec13 Dec14 Dec15 Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 22.62 24.34 15.10 21.34 27.97

Cerved Group SpA Quarterly Data
Dec16 Mar17 Jun17 Sep17 Dec17 Mar18 Jun18 Sep18 Dec18 Mar19 Jun19 Sep19 Dec19 Mar20 Jun20 Sep20 Dec20 Mar21 Jun21 Sep21
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 15.71 27.97 29.31 25.48 44.75

MEX:CERVN vs VALU: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Financial Data & Stock Exchanges subindustry, Cerved Group SpA's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Cerved Group SpA EV-to-EBIT vs Capital Markets Industry

For the Capital Markets industry and Financial Services sector, Cerved Group SpA's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Cerved Group SpA's EV-to-EBIT falls into.



Cerved Group SpA EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Cerved Group SpA's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=45643.276/1356.646
=33.64

Cerved Group SpA's current Enterprise Value is MXN45,643.28 Mil.
Cerved Group SpA's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Sep. 2021 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was MXN1,356.65 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 33.64 mean?
Cerved Group SpA (MEX:CERVN) has a EV-to-EBIT of 33.64 as of Aug. 31, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Cerved Group SpA and its competitors. This is 31% above median its historical median of 25.72. Over the past decade, Cerved Group SpA's EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 14.62 to 87.32.
Is Cerved Group SpA's EV-to-EBIT too high?
Cerved Group SpA's current EV-to-EBIT of 33.64 is 31% above median its 10-year median of 25.72. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 14.62 to a high of 87.32. The Capital Markets industry median EV-to-EBIT is 9.38. Cerved Group SpA's value of 33.64 is 258.6% above this industry median. Overall, Cerved Group SpA has a GF Score™ of 8/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Cerved Group SpA's EV-to-EBIT compare to VALU?
Cerved Group SpA's EV-to-EBIT of 33.64 can be compared against companies in the Capital Markets industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 9.38. Cerved Group SpA's value of 33.64 is 258.6% above this benchmark. Historically, Cerved Group SpA's own EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 14.62 to 87.32 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 25.72 vs. the industry median of 9.38, Cerved Group SpA has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Capital Markets company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Capital Markets companies is 9.38, based on 486 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Cerved Group SpA's current EV-to-EBIT of 33.64 is 258.6% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Cerved Group SpA and its competitors. For the Capital Markets industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 9.38 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Cerved Group SpA's current EV-to-EBIT is 33.64, which is 31% above median its own 10-year median of 25.72. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Cerved Group SpA stock overvalued right now?
Cerved Group SpA (MEX:CERVN) has a current EV-to-EBIT of 33.64. The current EV-to-EBIT is 33.64, which is 31% above median its 10-year median of 25.72 and 258.6% above the Capital Markets industry median of 9.38. Cerved Group SpA's overall GF Score™ is 8/100 with 8 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Cerved Group SpA (MEX:CERVN), the current EV-to-EBIT is 33.64 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Cerved Group SpA Business Description

Address Via Dell’Unione Europea, 6A, 6B, San Donato Milanese, Milan, ITA, 20097
Cerved Group SpA is a holding company that owns the Cerved Group, an Italian credit information service provider. It operates through three segments. The Risk Management segment, which accounts for the majority of the Cerved Group's revenue, offers products and services that help businesses and financial institutions to assess the credit status of their customers, business counterparties, and potential customers. The Growth Services segment offers information and analyses that help customers to understand the target market and regions, develop businesses, and improve customer satisfaction. The credit management segment assesses and manages troubled receivables and assets. It generates the majority of its revenue from the Italian domestic market.