Chaman Lal Setia Exports (NSE:CLSEL) EV-to-EBIT: 8.23 (As of Sep. 05, 2026) — 26% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:CLSEL Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd NSE:CLSEL
94 GF Score
Price ₹301.90
GF Value ₹291.86
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Chaman Lal Setia Exports EV-to-EBIT?

Chaman Lal Setia Exports NSE:CLSEL -0.95% 94 EV-to-EBIT is 8.23 as of Sep. 05, 2026, which is 26% above its 10-year median of 6.52. GuruFocus rates NSE:CLSEL with a GF Score™ of 94/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹291.86 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,564 Consumer Packaged Goods companies, Chaman Lal Setia Exports ranks better than 70.59% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Chaman Lal Setia Exports's Enterprise Value is ₹14,539 Mil. Chaman Lal Setia Exports's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹1,767 Mil. Therefore, Chaman Lal Setia Exports's EV-to-EBIT for today is 8.23.

The historical rank and industry rank for Chaman Lal Setia Exports's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:CLSEL' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 2.7   Med: 6.52   Max: 15.46
Current: 8.23

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Chaman Lal Setia Exports was 15.46. The lowest was 2.70. And the median was 6.52.

NSE:CLSEL's EV-to-EBIT is ranked better than
70.59% of 1564 companies
in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry
Industry Median: 12.385 vs NSE:CLSEL: 8.23

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Chaman Lal Setia Exports's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹14,229 Mil. Chaman Lal Setia Exports's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹1,767 Mil. Chaman Lal Setia Exports's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 12.42%.


Chaman Lal Setia Exports  (NSE:CLSEL) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Chaman Lal Setia Exports's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Jun. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=1767.059/14229.0949
=12.42 %

Chaman Lal Setia Exports's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹14,229 Mil.
Chaman Lal Setia Exports's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹1,767 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Chaman Lal Setia Exports EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Chaman Lal Setia Exports EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Chaman Lal Setia Exports's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Chaman Lal Setia Exports EV-to-EBIT Chart

Chaman Lal Setia Exports Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 6.66 5.90 7.11 11.02 6.01

Chaman Lal Setia Exports Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 13.13 7.75 9.11 6.01 8.06

NSE:CLSEL vs KHC, GIS: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Packaged Foods subindustry, Chaman Lal Setia Exports's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Chaman Lal Setia Exports EV-to-EBIT vs Consumer Packaged Goods Industry

For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry and Consumer Defensive sector, Chaman Lal Setia Exports's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Chaman Lal Setia Exports's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


NSE:CLSEL
94GF Score
Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd NSE:CLSEL
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Chaman Lal Setia Exports EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Chaman Lal Setia Exports's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=14538.903/1767.059
=8.23

Chaman Lal Setia Exports's current Enterprise Value is ₹14,539 Mil.
Chaman Lal Setia Exports's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹1,767 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 8.23 mean?
Chaman Lal Setia Exports (NSE:CLSEL) has a EV-to-EBIT of 8.23 as of Sep. 05, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Chaman Lal Setia Exports and its competitors. This is 26% above median its historical median of 6.52. Over the past decade, Chaman Lal Setia Exports' EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 2.70 to 15.46. According to the industry distribution chart, Chaman Lal Setia Exports ranks #460 out of 1564 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, placing it in the top 29.4%.
Is Chaman Lal Setia Exports' EV-to-EBIT too high?
Chaman Lal Setia Exports' current EV-to-EBIT of 8.23 is 26% above median its 10-year median of 6.52. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 2.70 to a high of 15.46. The Consumer Packaged Goods industry median EV-to-EBIT is 12.39. Chaman Lal Setia Exports' value of 8.23 is 33.5% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Chaman Lal Setia Exports ranks #460 out of 1564 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Chaman Lal Setia Exports has a GF Score™ of 94/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Chaman Lal Setia Exports' EV-to-EBIT compare to KHC and GIS?
According to the Consumer Packaged Goods industry distribution chart, Chaman Lal Setia Exports ranks #460 out of 1564 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This puts Chaman Lal Setia Exports in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 12.39. Chaman Lal Setia Exports' value of 8.23 is 33.5% below this benchmark. Historically, Chaman Lal Setia Exports' own EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 2.70 to 15.46 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 6.52 vs. the industry median of 12.39, Chaman Lal Setia Exports has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Consumer Packaged Goods company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Consumer Packaged Goods companies is 12.39, based on 1,564 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Chaman Lal Setia Exports's current EV-to-EBIT of 8.23 is 33.5% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Chaman Lal Setia Exports and its competitors. For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 12.39 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Chaman Lal Setia Exports's current EV-to-EBIT is 8.23, which is 26% above median its own 10-year median of 6.52. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Chaman Lal Setia Exports stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Chaman Lal Setia Exports (NSE:CLSEL) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹291.86, compared to a current price of ₹301.90 — trading 3.4% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is 8.23, which is 26% above median its 10-year median of 6.52 and 33.5% below the Consumer Packaged Goods industry median of 12.39. Chaman Lal Setia Exports' overall GF Score™ is 94/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Chaman Lal Setia Exports (NSE:CLSEL), the current EV-to-EBIT is 8.23 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Chaman Lal Setia Exports (NSE:CLSEL) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Chaman Lal Setia Exports stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of ₹301.90 is trading 3.4% above its estimated GF Value™ of ₹291.86. GuruFocus considers Chaman Lal Setia Exports to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for NSE:CLSEL:

  • EV-to-EBIT: 8.23 (26% above median its 10-year median of 6.52)
  • GF Value™: ₹291.86 vs. price of ₹301.90 (3.4% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 94/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 33.5% below the Consumer Packaged Goods median (#460 of 1564)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:CLSEL stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Chaman Lal Setia Exports Business Description

Other Exchanges 530307:India
Address No. 472, Udyog Vihar, Phase-III, Gurgaon, HR, IND, 122001
Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd manages rice mills in India. It produces raw basmati rice and parboiled basmati rice. The company's diverse product line covers products, such as Sella Rice, Bhatti Sella, Rice for Diabetic people, Smoked rice, and Pesticide Residue-free rice. It has only one reportable segment, which is the Manufacturing, trading, and marketing of rice. Its basmati product range includes Mithas Basmati Rice, Begum Basmati Rice, and Nezzah Indian Basmati Rice. The company generates the majority of its revenue from Exports.
94GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:CLSEL

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹301.90
Price
₹291.86
GF Value