Chaman Lal Setia Exports (NSE:CLSEL) EV-to-EBITDA: 8.01 (As of Sep. 06, 2026) — 29% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:CLSEL Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd NSE:CLSEL
94 GF Score
Price ₹301.90
GF Value ₹291.89
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Chaman Lal Setia Exports EV-to-EBITDA?

Chaman Lal Setia Exports NSE:CLSEL -0.95% 94 EV-to-EBITDA is 8.01 as of Sep. 06, 2026, which is 29% above its 10-year median of 6.22. GuruFocus rates NSE:CLSEL with a GF Score™ of 94/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹291.89 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,656 Consumer Packaged Goods companies, Chaman Lal Setia Exports ranks better than 57.31% on this metric.

EV-to-EBITDA is calculated as enterprise value divided by its EBITDA. As of today, Chaman Lal Setia Exports's enterprise value is ₹14,539 Mil. Chaman Lal Setia Exports's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹1,816 Mil. Therefore, Chaman Lal Setia Exports's EV-to-EBITDA for today is 8.01.

The historical rank and industry rank for Chaman Lal Setia Exports's EV-to-EBITDA or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:CLSEL' s EV-to-EBITDA Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 2.5   Med: 6.22   Max: 14.4
Current: 8.01

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBITDA of Chaman Lal Setia Exports was 14.40. The lowest was 2.50. And the median was 6.22.

NSE:CLSEL's EV-to-EBITDA is ranked better than
57.31% of 1656 companies
in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry
Industry Median: 9.24 vs NSE:CLSEL: 8.01

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-06), Chaman Lal Setia Exports's stock price is ₹301.90. Chaman Lal Setia Exports's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹25.190. Therefore, Chaman Lal Setia Exports's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 11.98.

The "classic" EV-to-EBITDA is much better in capturing debt and net cash than the PE Ratio (TTM).


Chaman Lal Setia Exports  (NSE:CLSEL) EV-to-EBITDA Explanation

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Chaman Lal Setia Exports's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=301.90/25.190
=11.98

Chaman Lal Setia Exports's share price for today is ₹301.90.
Chaman Lal Setia Exports's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹25.190.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Study has found that the companies with the lowest EV-to-EBITDA outperforms companies measured as cheap by other ratios such as PE Ratio (TTM).

Please read Which price ratio outperforms the enterprise multiple?


Chaman Lal Setia Exports EV-to-EBITDA Related Terms


Chaman Lal Setia Exports EV-to-EBITDA Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Chaman Lal Setia Exports's EV-to-EBITDA can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Chaman Lal Setia Exports EV-to-EBITDA Chart

Chaman Lal Setia Exports Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
EV-to-EBITDA
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 6.30 5.69 6.81 10.76 5.84

Chaman Lal Setia Exports Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBITDA Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 12.75 7.52 8.90 5.84 7.84

NSE:CLSEL vs KHC, GIS: EV-to-EBITDA Comparison

For the Packaged Foods subindustry, Chaman Lal Setia Exports's EV-to-EBITDA, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBITDA data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Chaman Lal Setia Exports EV-to-EBITDA vs Consumer Packaged Goods Industry

For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry and Consumer Defensive sector, Chaman Lal Setia Exports's EV-to-EBITDA distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Chaman Lal Setia Exports's EV-to-EBITDA falls into.


NSE:CLSEL
94GF Score
Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd NSE:CLSEL
EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Chaman Lal Setia Exports EV-to-EBITDA Calculation

Chaman Lal Setia Exports's EV-to-EBITDA for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBITDA=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBITDA (TTM)
=14538.903/1815.707
=8.01

Chaman Lal Setia Exports's current Enterprise Value is ₹14,539 Mil.
Chaman Lal Setia Exports's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹1,816 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBITDA →
What does a EV-to-EBITDA of 8.01 mean?
Chaman Lal Setia Exports (NSE:CLSEL) has a EV-to-EBITDA of 8.01 as of Sep. 06, 2026. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Chaman Lal Setia Exports. This is 29% above median its historical median of 6.22. Over the past decade, Chaman Lal Setia Exports' EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 2.50 to 14.40. According to the industry distribution chart, Chaman Lal Setia Exports ranks #707 out of 1656 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, placing it in the top 42.7%.
Is Chaman Lal Setia Exports' EV-to-EBITDA too high?
Chaman Lal Setia Exports' current EV-to-EBITDA of 8.01 is 29% above median its 10-year median of 6.22. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 2.50 to a high of 14.40. The Consumer Packaged Goods industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 9.24. Chaman Lal Setia Exports' value of 8.01 is 13.3% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Chaman Lal Setia Exports ranks #707 out of 1656 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Chaman Lal Setia Exports has a GF Score™ of 94/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Chaman Lal Setia Exports' EV-to-EBITDA compare to KHC and GIS?
According to the Consumer Packaged Goods industry distribution chart, Chaman Lal Setia Exports ranks #707 out of 1656 companies for EV-to-EBITDA. This puts Chaman Lal Setia Exports in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 9.24. Chaman Lal Setia Exports' value of 8.01 is 13.3% below this benchmark. Historically, Chaman Lal Setia Exports' own EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 2.50 to 14.40 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 6.22 vs. the industry median of 9.24, Chaman Lal Setia Exports has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBITDA for a Consumer Packaged Goods company?
The median EV-to-EBITDA among Consumer Packaged Goods companies is 9.24, based on 1,656 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBITDA significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBITDA should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Chaman Lal Setia Exports's current EV-to-EBITDA of 8.01 is 13.3% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBITDA mean?
A high EV-to-EBITDA can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Chaman Lal Setia Exports. For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, the median EV-to-EBITDA is 9.24 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Chaman Lal Setia Exports's current EV-to-EBITDA is 8.01, which is 29% above median its own 10-year median of 6.22. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Chaman Lal Setia Exports stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Chaman Lal Setia Exports (NSE:CLSEL) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹291.89, compared to a current price of ₹301.90 — trading 3.4% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBITDA is 8.01, which is 29% above median its 10-year median of 6.22 and 13.3% below the Consumer Packaged Goods industry median of 9.24. Chaman Lal Setia Exports' overall GF Score™ is 94/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBITDA calculated?
EV-to-EBITDA is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Chaman Lal Setia Exports (NSE:CLSEL), the current EV-to-EBITDA is 8.01 as of Sep. 06, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Chaman Lal Setia Exports (NSE:CLSEL) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Chaman Lal Setia Exports stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of ₹301.90 is trading 3.4% above its estimated GF Value™ of ₹291.89. GuruFocus considers Chaman Lal Setia Exports to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for NSE:CLSEL:

  • EV-to-EBITDA: 8.01 (29% above median its 10-year median of 6.22)
  • GF Value™: ₹291.89 vs. price of ₹301.90 (3.4% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 94/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 13.3% below the Consumer Packaged Goods median (#707 of 1656)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:CLSEL stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Chaman Lal Setia Exports Business Description

Other Exchanges 530307:India
Address No. 472, Udyog Vihar, Phase-III, Gurgaon, HR, IND, 122001
Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd manages rice mills in India. It produces raw basmati rice and parboiled basmati rice. The company's diverse product line covers products, such as Sella Rice, Bhatti Sella, Rice for Diabetic people, Smoked rice, and Pesticide Residue-free rice. It has only one reportable segment, which is the Manufacturing, trading, and marketing of rice. Its basmati product range includes Mithas Basmati Rice, Begum Basmati Rice, and Nezzah Indian Basmati Rice. The company generates the majority of its revenue from Exports.
94GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:CLSEL

EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹301.90
Price
₹291.89
GF Value