Cressanda Railway Solutions (NSE:CRSL) EV-to-EBIT: -11.81 (As of Sep. 05, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:CRSL Cressanda Railway Solutions Ltd NSE:CRSL
31 GF Score
Price ₹2.73
GF Value ₹0.45
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Cressanda Railway Solutions EV-to-EBIT?

Cressanda Railway Solutions NSE:CRSL +4.60% 31 EV-to-EBIT is -11.81 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus rates NSE:CRSL with a GF Score™ of 31/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹0.45 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,770 Software companies, Cressanda Railway Solutions ranks worse than 56497.12% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Cressanda Railway Solutions's Enterprise Value is ₹1,158.30 Mil. Cressanda Railway Solutions's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹-98.10 Mil. Therefore, Cressanda Railway Solutions's EV-to-EBIT for today is -11.81.

The historical rank and industry rank for Cressanda Railway Solutions's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:CRSL' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -435.46   Med: 95.07   Max: 18054.45
Current: -11.81

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Cressanda Railway Solutions was 18054.45. The lowest was -435.46. And the median was 95.07.

NSE:CRSL's EV-to-EBIT is ranked worse than
100% of 1770 companies
in the Software industry
Industry Median: 13.85 vs NSE:CRSL: -11.81

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Cressanda Railway Solutions's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹0.00 Mil. Cressanda Railway Solutions's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹-98.10 Mil. Cressanda Railway Solutions's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was %.


Cressanda Railway Solutions  (NSE:CRSL) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Cressanda Railway Solutions's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Jun. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=-98.097/0
= %

Cressanda Railway Solutions's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹0.00 Mil.
Cressanda Railway Solutions's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹-98.10 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Cressanda Railway Solutions EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Cressanda Railway Solutions EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Cressanda Railway Solutions's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Cressanda Railway Solutions EV-to-EBIT Chart

Cressanda Railway Solutions Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2,117.61 108.06 37.97 312.59 -9.80

Cressanda Railway Solutions Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -41.50 -105.54 -25.45 -9.80 -10.63

NSE:CRSL vs IBM, ACN, CTSH: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Information Technology Services subindustry, Cressanda Railway Solutions's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Cressanda Railway Solutions EV-to-EBIT vs Software Industry

For the Software industry and Technology sector, Cressanda Railway Solutions's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Cressanda Railway Solutions's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


NSE:CRSL
31GF Score
Cressanda Railway Solutions Ltd NSE:CRSL
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Cressanda Railway Solutions EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Cressanda Railway Solutions's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=1158.297/-98.097
=-11.81

Cressanda Railway Solutions's current Enterprise Value is ₹1,158.30 Mil.
Cressanda Railway Solutions's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹-98.10 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of -11.81 mean?
Cressanda Railway Solutions (NSE:CRSL) has a EV-to-EBIT of -11.81 as of Sep. 05, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Cressanda Railway Solutions and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Cressanda Railway Solutions ranks #999999 out of 1770 companies in the Software industry.
Is Cressanda Railway Solutions' EV-to-EBIT too high?
Cressanda Railway Solutions' current EV-to-EBIT is -11.81. Based on the distribution chart, Cressanda Railway Solutions ranks #999999 out of 1770 companies in the Software industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Cressanda Railway Solutions has a GF Score™ of 31/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Cressanda Railway Solutions' EV-to-EBIT compare to IBM and ACN?
According to the Software industry distribution chart, Cressanda Railway Solutions ranks #999999 out of 1770 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This places Cressanda Railway Solutions in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 13.85. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Software company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Software companies is 13.85, based on 1,770 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Cressanda Railway Solutions and its competitors. For the Software industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 13.85 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Cressanda Railway Solutions's current EV-to-EBIT is -11.81. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Cressanda Railway Solutions stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Cressanda Railway Solutions (NSE:CRSL) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹0.45, compared to a current price of ₹2.73 — trading 506.7% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is -11.81. Cressanda Railway Solutions' overall GF Score™ is 31/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Cressanda Railway Solutions (NSE:CRSL), the current EV-to-EBIT is -11.81 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Cressanda Railway Solutions (NSE:CRSL) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Cressanda Railway Solutions stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of ₹2.73 is trading 506.7% above its estimated GF Value™ of ₹0.45. GuruFocus considers Cressanda Railway Solutions to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for NSE:CRSL:

  • EV-to-EBIT: -11.81
  • GF Value™: ₹0.45 vs. price of ₹2.73 (506.7% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 31/100 with 5 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:CRSL stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Cressanda Railway Solutions Business Description

Other Exchanges 512379:India
Address Jamnalal Bajaj Marg, Plot No. 207, No. 312A, Embassy Centre, Nariman Point, Mumbai, MH, IND, 400021
Cressanda Railway Solutions Ltd is an Indian-based company engaged in providing cutting-edge solutions with regard to Conventional and Digital Media and Tech-enabled services with capabilities to service large institutional opportunities.
31GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:CRSL

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹2.73
Price
₹0.45
GF Value