Cressanda Railway Solutions (NSE:CRSL) PS Ratio: 35.92 (As of Sep. 05, 2026) — 176% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:CRSL Cressanda Railway Solutions Ltd NSE:CRSL
31 GF Score
Price ₹2.73
GF Value ₹0.45
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Cressanda Railway Solutions PS Ratio?

Cressanda Railway Solutions NSE:CRSL +4.60% 31 PS Ratio is 35.92 as of Sep. 05, 2026, which is 176% above its 10-year median of 13.01. GuruFocus rates NSE:CRSL with a GF Score™ of 31/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹0.45 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,786 Software companies, Cressanda Railway Solutions ranks worse than 93.11% on this metric.

The PS Ratio, or Price-to-Sales ratio, or Price/Sales, is a financial ratio used to compare a company's market price to its Revenue per Share. As of today, Cressanda Railway Solutions's share price is ₹2.73. Cressanda Railway Solutions's Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹0.08. Hence, Cressanda Railway Solutions's PS Ratio for today is 35.92.

The historical rank and industry rank for Cressanda Railway Solutions's PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:CRSL' s PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.71   Med: 13.01   Max: 7610.72
Current: 36.05

During the past 13 years, Cressanda Railway Solutions's highest PS Ratio was 7610.72. The lowest was 1.71. And the median was 13.01.

NSE:CRSL's PS Ratio is ranked worse than
93.11% of 2786 companies
in the Software industry
Industry Median: 1.915 vs NSE:CRSL: 36.05

Cressanda Railway Solutions's Revenue per Sharefor the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹0.00. Its Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹0.08.

Warning Sign:

Cressanda Railway Solutions Ltd revenue per share has been in decline over the past 3 years.

During the past 12 months, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate of Cressanda Railway Solutions was -82.60% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was -57.70% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was 173.40% per year.

During the past 13 years, Cressanda Railway Solutions's highest 3-Year average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was 1060.60% per year. The lowest was -78.20% per year. And the median was -57.70% per year.

Back to Basics: PS Ratio


Cressanda Railway Solutions  (NSE:CRSL) PS Ratio Explanation

The PS Ratio is an excellent valuation indicator if you want to compare a stock with its historical valuation or with the stocks in the same industry. The PS Ratio works especially well when you want to compare the stock's current valuation with its historical valuation. The PS Ratio is a great valuation tool for evaluating cyclical businesses where the PE Ratio works poorly. It works the best when comparing the current valuation with the historical valuation because over time, a company's profit margin tends to revert to the mean.

When the PS Ratio is applied to the whole stock market, it can be used to evaluate the current market valuation and projected returns. In this case, the price is the total market cap of all stocks that are traded, and sales are the GDP of the country. This is how Warren Buffett estimates the broad market valuation and project future returns.

Similar to the PE Ratio or Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow or Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow , the PS Ratio measures the valuation based on the earning power of the company. This is where it is different from the PB Ratio , which measures the valuation based on the company's balance sheet.


Be Aware

The PS Ratio does not tell you how cheap or expensive the stock is. It cannot be used to compare companies in different industries. It works better for companies within the same industry because these companies tend to have similar capital structures and profit margins. It works the best when comparing a company with itself in the past.


Cressanda Railway Solutions PS Ratio Related Terms


Cressanda Railway Solutions PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Cressanda Railway Solutions's PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Cressanda Railway Solutions PS Ratio Chart

Cressanda Railway Solutions Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3,107.98 9.91 3.02 6.09 10.91

Cressanda Railway Solutions Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 10.50 8.69 8.37 10.91 31.84

NSE:CRSL vs IBM, ACN, CTSH: PS Ratio Comparison

For the Information Technology Services subindustry, Cressanda Railway Solutions's PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Cressanda Railway Solutions PS Ratio vs Software Industry

For the Software industry and Technology sector, Cressanda Railway Solutions's PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Cressanda Railway Solutions's PS Ratio falls into.


NSE:CRSL
31GF Score
Cressanda Railway Solutions Ltd NSE:CRSL
PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Cressanda Railway Solutions PS Ratio Calculation

The PS Ratio, or Price-to-Sales ratio, or Price/Sales, is a financial ratio used to compare a company's market price to its Revenue per Share. It is a ratio widely used to value stocks and it was first used by Ken Fisher.

Cressanda Railway Solutions's PS Ratio for today is calculated as

PS Ratio=Share Price/Revenue per Share (TTM)
=2.73/0.076
=35.92

Cressanda Railway Solutions's Share Price of today is ₹2.73.
Cressanda Railway Solutions's Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹0.08.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

It can also be calculated from the numbers for the whole company:

PS Ratio=Market Cap/Revenue

The Revenue here is for the trailing 12 months.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about PS Ratio →
What does a PS Ratio of 35.92 mean?
Cressanda Railway Solutions (NSE:CRSL) has a PS Ratio of 35.92 as of Sep. 05, 2026. Price-to-Sales ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's revenue per share. View historical data on Cressanda Railway Solutions and its competitors. This is 176% above median its historical median of 13.01. Over the past decade, Cressanda Railway Solutions' PS Ratio has ranged from 1.71 to 7,610.72. According to the industry distribution chart, Cressanda Railway Solutions ranks #2594 out of 2786 companies in the Software industry, placing it in the top 93.1%.
Is Cressanda Railway Solutions' PS Ratio too high?
Cressanda Railway Solutions' current PS Ratio of 35.92 is 176% above median its 10-year median of 13.01. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.71 to a high of 7,610.72. The Software industry median PS Ratio is 1.92. Cressanda Railway Solutions' value of 35.92 is 1775.7% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Cressanda Railway Solutions ranks #2594 out of 2786 companies in the Software industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Cressanda Railway Solutions has a GF Score™ of 31/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Cressanda Railway Solutions' PS Ratio compare to IBM and ACN?
According to the Software industry distribution chart, Cressanda Railway Solutions ranks #2594 out of 2786 companies for PS Ratio. This places Cressanda Railway Solutions in the lower half of its industry. The industry median PS Ratio is 1.92. Cressanda Railway Solutions' value of 35.92 is 1775.7% above this benchmark. Historically, Cressanda Railway Solutions' own PS Ratio has ranged from 1.71 to 7,610.72 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 13.01 vs. the industry median of 1.92, Cressanda Railway Solutions has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good PS Ratio for a Software company?
The median PS Ratio among Software companies is 1.92, based on 2,786 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Cressanda Railway Solutions's current PS Ratio of 35.92 is 1775.7% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high PS Ratio mean?
A high PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Price-to-Sales ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's revenue per share. View historical data on Cressanda Railway Solutions and its competitors. For the Software industry, the median PS Ratio is 1.92 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Cressanda Railway Solutions's current PS Ratio is 35.92, which is 176% above median its own 10-year median of 13.01. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Cressanda Railway Solutions stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Cressanda Railway Solutions (NSE:CRSL) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹0.45, compared to a current price of ₹2.73 — trading 506.7% above its estimated fair value. The current PS Ratio is 35.92, which is 176% above median its 10-year median of 13.01 and 1775.7% above the Software industry median of 1.92. Cressanda Railway Solutions' overall GF Score™ is 31/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is PS Ratio calculated?
PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Cressanda Railway Solutions (NSE:CRSL), the current PS Ratio is 35.92 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Cressanda Railway Solutions (NSE:CRSL) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Cressanda Railway Solutions stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of ₹2.73 is trading 506.7% above its estimated GF Value™ of ₹0.45. GuruFocus considers Cressanda Railway Solutions to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for NSE:CRSL:

  • PS Ratio: 35.92 (176% above median its 10-year median of 13.01)
  • GF Value™: ₹0.45 vs. price of ₹2.73 (506.7% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 31/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 1775.7% above the Software median (#2594 of 2786)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:CRSL stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Cressanda Railway Solutions Business Description

Other Exchanges 512379:India
Address Jamnalal Bajaj Marg, Plot No. 207, No. 312A, Embassy Centre, Nariman Point, Mumbai, MH, IND, 400021
Cressanda Railway Solutions Ltd is an Indian-based company engaged in providing cutting-edge solutions with regard to Conventional and Digital Media and Tech-enabled services with capabilities to service large institutional opportunities.
31GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:CRSL

PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹2.73
Price
₹0.45
GF Value