Rategain Travel Technologies (NSE:RATEGAIN) EV-to-EBIT: 32.19 (As of Sep. 02, 2026) — 27% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:RATEGAIN Rategain Travel Technologies Ltd NSE:RATEGAIN
80 GF Score
Price ₹911.25
GF Value ₹1,637.75
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Rategain Travel Technologies EV-to-EBIT?

Rategain Travel Technologies NSE:RATEGAIN -2.82% 80 EV-to-EBIT is 32.19 as of Sep. 02, 2026, which is 27% below its 10-year median of 43.87. GuruFocus rates NSE:RATEGAIN with a GF Score™ of 80/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹1,637.75 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,766 Software companies, Rategain Travel Technologies ranks worse than 76.39% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Rategain Travel Technologies's Enterprise Value is ₹115,532 Mil. Rategain Travel Technologies's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹3,589 Mil. Therefore, Rategain Travel Technologies's EV-to-EBIT for today is 32.19.

The historical rank and industry rank for Rategain Travel Technologies's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:RATEGAIN' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -420.6   Med: 43.87   Max: 1839.67
Current: 32.19

During the past 8 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Rategain Travel Technologies was 1839.67. The lowest was -420.60. And the median was 43.87.

NSE:RATEGAIN's EV-to-EBIT is ranked worse than
76.39% of 1766 companies
in the Software industry
Industry Median: 13.845 vs NSE:RATEGAIN: 32.19

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Rategain Travel Technologies's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹106,422 Mil. Rategain Travel Technologies's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹3,589 Mil. Rategain Travel Technologies's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 3.37%.


Rategain Travel Technologies  (NSE:RATEGAIN) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Rategain Travel Technologies's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Jun. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=3589.32/106421.5957
=3.37 %

Rategain Travel Technologies's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹106,422 Mil.
Rategain Travel Technologies's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹3,589 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Rategain Travel Technologies EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Rategain Travel Technologies EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Rategain Travel Technologies's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Rategain Travel Technologies EV-to-EBIT Chart

Rategain Travel Technologies Annual Data
Trend Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 200.18 49.67 38.84 15.04 20.94

Rategain Travel Technologies Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 19.49 23.08 33.77 20.94 29.65

NSE:RATEGAIN vs CRM, SHOP, UBER: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Software - Application subindustry, Rategain Travel Technologies's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Rategain Travel Technologies EV-to-EBIT vs Software Industry

For the Software industry and Technology sector, Rategain Travel Technologies's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Rategain Travel Technologies's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


NSE:RATEGAIN
80GF Score
Rategain Travel Technologies Ltd NSE:RATEGAIN
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Rategain Travel Technologies EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Rategain Travel Technologies's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=115531.875/3589.32
=32.19

Rategain Travel Technologies's current Enterprise Value is ₹115,532 Mil.
Rategain Travel Technologies's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹3,589 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 32.19 mean?
Rategain Travel Technologies (NSE:RATEGAIN) has a EV-to-EBIT of 32.19 as of Sep. 02, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Rategain Travel Technologies and its competitors. This is 27% below median its historical median of 43.87. According to the industry distribution chart, Rategain Travel Technologies ranks #1349 out of 1766 companies in the Software industry, placing it in the top 76.4%.
Is Rategain Travel Technologies' EV-to-EBIT too high?
Rategain Travel Technologies' current EV-to-EBIT of 32.19 is 27% below median its 10-year median of 43.87. The Software industry median EV-to-EBIT is 13.85. Rategain Travel Technologies' value of 32.19 is 132.5% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Rategain Travel Technologies ranks #1349 out of 1766 companies in the Software industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Rategain Travel Technologies has a GF Score™ of 80/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Rategain Travel Technologies' EV-to-EBIT compare to CRM and SHOP?
According to the Software industry distribution chart, Rategain Travel Technologies ranks #1349 out of 1766 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This places Rategain Travel Technologies in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 13.85. Rategain Travel Technologies' value of 32.19 is 132.5% above this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 43.87 vs. the industry median of 13.85, Rategain Travel Technologies has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Software company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Software companies is 13.85, based on 1,766 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Rategain Travel Technologies's current EV-to-EBIT of 32.19 is 132.5% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Rategain Travel Technologies and its competitors. For the Software industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 13.85 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Rategain Travel Technologies's current EV-to-EBIT is 32.19, which is 27% below median its own 10-year median of 43.87. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Rategain Travel Technologies stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Rategain Travel Technologies (NSE:RATEGAIN) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹1,637.75, compared to a current price of ₹911.25 — trading 44.4% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is 32.19, which is 27% below median its 10-year median of 43.87 and 132.5% above the Software industry median of 13.85. Rategain Travel Technologies' overall GF Score™ is 80/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Rategain Travel Technologies (NSE:RATEGAIN), the current EV-to-EBIT is 32.19 as of Sep. 02, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Rategain Travel Technologies (NSE:RATEGAIN) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Rategain Travel Technologies stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹911.25 is trading 44.4% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹1,637.75. GuruFocus considers Rategain Travel Technologies to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for NSE:RATEGAIN:

  • EV-to-EBIT: 32.19 (27% below median its 10-year median of 43.87)
  • GF Value™: ₹1,637.75 vs. price of ₹911.25 (44.4% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 80/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 132.5% above the Software median (#1349 of 1766)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:RATEGAIN stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Rategain Travel Technologies Business Description

Other Exchanges 543417:India
Address Plot No. A-3,4,5, Sector 125, Club 125, 4th Floor, Noida, UP, IND, 201 301
Rategain Travel Technologies Ltd is a SaaS company in the hospitality and travel industry offering solutions across a wide spectrum of verticals including hotels, airlines, online travel agents, meta-search companies, vacation rentals, package providers, car rentals, rail, travel management companies, cruises, and ferries. Geographically, it derives a majority of its revenue from the United Kingdom.
80GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:RATEGAIN

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹911.25
Price
₹1,637.75
GF Value