Rategain Travel Technologies (NSE:RATEGAIN) EV-to-EBITDA: 24.66 (As of Sep. 02, 2026) — 29% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:RATEGAIN Rategain Travel Technologies Ltd NSE:RATEGAIN
80 GF Score
Price ₹911.25
GF Value ₹1,637.75
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Rategain Travel Technologies EV-to-EBITDA?

Rategain Travel Technologies NSE:RATEGAIN -2.82% 80 EV-to-EBITDA is 24.66 as of Sep. 02, 2026, which is 29% below its 10-year median of 34.56. GuruFocus rates NSE:RATEGAIN with a GF Score™ of 80/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹1,637.75 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,952 Software companies, Rategain Travel Technologies ranks worse than 76.95% on this metric.

EV-to-EBITDA is calculated as enterprise value divided by its EBITDA. As of today, Rategain Travel Technologies's enterprise value is ₹115,532 Mil. Rategain Travel Technologies's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹4,685 Mil. Therefore, Rategain Travel Technologies's EV-to-EBITDA for today is 24.66.

The historical rank and industry rank for Rategain Travel Technologies's EV-to-EBITDA or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:RATEGAIN' s EV-to-EBITDA Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 12.82   Med: 34.56   Max: 184.31
Current: 24.67

During the past 8 years, the highest EV-to-EBITDA of Rategain Travel Technologies was 184.31. The lowest was 12.82. And the median was 34.56.

NSE:RATEGAIN's EV-to-EBITDA is ranked worse than
76.95% of 1952 companies
in the Software industry
Industry Median: 10.54 vs NSE:RATEGAIN: 24.67

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-02), Rategain Travel Technologies's stock price is ₹911.25. Rategain Travel Technologies's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹20.480. Therefore, Rategain Travel Technologies's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 44.49.

The "classic" EV-to-EBITDA is much better in capturing debt and net cash than the PE Ratio (TTM).


Rategain Travel Technologies  (NSE:RATEGAIN) EV-to-EBITDA Explanation

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Rategain Travel Technologies's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=911.25/20.480
=44.49

Rategain Travel Technologies's share price for today is ₹911.25.
Rategain Travel Technologies's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹20.480.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Study has found that the companies with the lowest EV-to-EBITDA outperforms companies measured as cheap by other ratios such as PE Ratio (TTM).

Please read Which price ratio outperforms the enterprise multiple?


Rategain Travel Technologies EV-to-EBITDA Related Terms


Rategain Travel Technologies EV-to-EBITDA Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Rategain Travel Technologies's EV-to-EBITDA can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Rategain Travel Technologies EV-to-EBITDA Chart

Rategain Travel Technologies Annual Data
Trend Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
EV-to-EBITDA
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 69.73 32.66 31.95 13.33 16.30

Rategain Travel Technologies Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBITDA Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 17.35 20.48 27.59 16.30 22.71

NSE:RATEGAIN vs CRM, SHOP, UBER: EV-to-EBITDA Comparison

For the Software - Application subindustry, Rategain Travel Technologies's EV-to-EBITDA, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBITDA data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Rategain Travel Technologies EV-to-EBITDA vs Software Industry

For the Software industry and Technology sector, Rategain Travel Technologies's EV-to-EBITDA distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Rategain Travel Technologies's EV-to-EBITDA falls into.


NSE:RATEGAIN
80GF Score
Rategain Travel Technologies Ltd NSE:RATEGAIN
EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Rategain Travel Technologies EV-to-EBITDA Calculation

Rategain Travel Technologies's EV-to-EBITDA for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBITDA=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBITDA (TTM)
=115531.875/4684.63
=24.66

Rategain Travel Technologies's current Enterprise Value is ₹115,532 Mil.
Rategain Travel Technologies's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹4,685 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBITDA →
What does a EV-to-EBITDA of 24.66 mean?
Rategain Travel Technologies (NSE:RATEGAIN) has a EV-to-EBITDA of 24.66 as of Sep. 02, 2026. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Rategain Travel Technologies. This is 29% below median its historical median of 34.56. Over the past decade, Rategain Travel Technologies' EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 12.82 to 184.31. According to the industry distribution chart, Rategain Travel Technologies ranks #1502 out of 1952 companies in the Software industry, placing it in the top 76.9%.
Is Rategain Travel Technologies' EV-to-EBITDA too high?
Rategain Travel Technologies' current EV-to-EBITDA of 24.66 is 29% below median its 10-year median of 34.56. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 12.82 to a high of 184.31. The Software industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 10.54. Rategain Travel Technologies' value of 24.66 is 134% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Rategain Travel Technologies ranks #1502 out of 1952 companies in the Software industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Rategain Travel Technologies has a GF Score™ of 80/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Rategain Travel Technologies' EV-to-EBITDA compare to CRM and SHOP?
According to the Software industry distribution chart, Rategain Travel Technologies ranks #1502 out of 1952 companies for EV-to-EBITDA. This places Rategain Travel Technologies in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 10.54. Rategain Travel Technologies' value of 24.66 is 134% above this benchmark. Historically, Rategain Travel Technologies' own EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 12.82 to 184.31 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 34.56 vs. the industry median of 10.54, Rategain Travel Technologies has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBITDA for a Software company?
The median EV-to-EBITDA among Software companies is 10.54, based on 1,952 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBITDA significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBITDA should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Rategain Travel Technologies's current EV-to-EBITDA of 24.66 is 134% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBITDA mean?
A high EV-to-EBITDA can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Rategain Travel Technologies. For the Software industry, the median EV-to-EBITDA is 10.54 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Rategain Travel Technologies's current EV-to-EBITDA is 24.66, which is 29% below median its own 10-year median of 34.56. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Rategain Travel Technologies stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Rategain Travel Technologies (NSE:RATEGAIN) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹1,637.75, compared to a current price of ₹911.25 — trading 44.4% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBITDA is 24.66, which is 29% below median its 10-year median of 34.56 and 134% above the Software industry median of 10.54. Rategain Travel Technologies' overall GF Score™ is 80/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBITDA calculated?
EV-to-EBITDA is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Rategain Travel Technologies (NSE:RATEGAIN), the current EV-to-EBITDA is 24.66 as of Sep. 02, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Rategain Travel Technologies (NSE:RATEGAIN) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Rategain Travel Technologies stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹911.25 is trading 44.4% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹1,637.75. GuruFocus considers Rategain Travel Technologies to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for NSE:RATEGAIN:

  • EV-to-EBITDA: 24.66 (29% below median its 10-year median of 34.56)
  • GF Value™: ₹1,637.75 vs. price of ₹911.25 (44.4% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 80/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 134% above the Software median (#1502 of 1952)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:RATEGAIN stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Rategain Travel Technologies Business Description

Other Exchanges 543417:India
Address Plot No. A-3,4,5, Sector 125, Club 125, 4th Floor, Noida, UP, IND, 201 301
Rategain Travel Technologies Ltd is a SaaS company in the hospitality and travel industry offering solutions across a wide spectrum of verticals including hotels, airlines, online travel agents, meta-search companies, vacation rentals, package providers, car rentals, rail, travel management companies, cruises, and ferries. Geographically, it derives a majority of its revenue from the United Kingdom.
80GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:RATEGAIN

EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹911.25
Price
₹1,637.75
GF Value