Varroc Engineering (NSE:VARROC) EV-to-EBIT: 31.99 (As of Sep. 02, 2026) — 68% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:VARROC Varroc Engineering Ltd NSE:VARROC
78 GF Score
Price ₹877.00
GF Value ₹694.90
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Varroc Engineering EV-to-EBIT?

Varroc Engineering NSE:VARROC +1.74% 78 EV-to-EBIT is 31.99 as of Sep. 02, 2026, which is 68% above its 10-year median of 19.07. GuruFocus rates NSE:VARROC with a GF Score™ of 78/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹694.90 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,084 Vehicles & Parts companies, Varroc Engineering ranks worse than 82.84% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Varroc Engineering's Enterprise Value is ₹140,881 Mil. Varroc Engineering's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹4,404 Mil. Therefore, Varroc Engineering's EV-to-EBIT for today is 31.99.

The historical rank and industry rank for Varroc Engineering's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:VARROC' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -25.75   Med: 19.07   Max: 102.22
Current: 31.98

During the past 12 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Varroc Engineering was 102.22. The lowest was -25.75. And the median was 19.07.

NSE:VARROC's EV-to-EBIT is ranked worse than
82.84% of 1084 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 13.06 vs NSE:VARROC: 31.98

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Varroc Engineering's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹96,714 Mil. Varroc Engineering's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹4,404 Mil. Varroc Engineering's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 4.55%.


Varroc Engineering  (NSE:VARROC) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Varroc Engineering's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Jun. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=4404.32/96713.538
=4.55 %

Varroc Engineering's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹96,714 Mil.
Varroc Engineering's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹4,404 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Varroc Engineering EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Varroc Engineering EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Varroc Engineering's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Varroc Engineering EV-to-EBIT Chart

Varroc Engineering Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 83.74 20.24 17.73 22.52 16.82

Varroc Engineering Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 20.69 23.49 21.48 16.82 21.96

NSE:VARROC vs ORLY, AZO, GPC: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Auto Parts subindustry, Varroc Engineering's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Varroc Engineering EV-to-EBIT vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Varroc Engineering's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Varroc Engineering's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


NSE:VARROC
78GF Score
Varroc Engineering Ltd NSE:VARROC
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Varroc Engineering EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Varroc Engineering's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=140880.591/4404.32
=31.99

Varroc Engineering's current Enterprise Value is ₹140,881 Mil.
Varroc Engineering's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹4,404 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 31.99 mean?
Varroc Engineering (NSE:VARROC) has a EV-to-EBIT of 31.99 as of Sep. 02, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Varroc Engineering and its competitors. This is 68% above median its historical median of 19.07. According to the industry distribution chart, Varroc Engineering ranks #898 out of 1084 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 82.8%.
Is Varroc Engineering's EV-to-EBIT too high?
Varroc Engineering's current EV-to-EBIT of 31.99 is 68% above median its 10-year median of 19.07. The Vehicles & Parts industry median EV-to-EBIT is 13.06. Varroc Engineering's value of 31.99 is 144.9% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Varroc Engineering ranks #898 out of 1084 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Varroc Engineering has a GF Score™ of 78/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Varroc Engineering's EV-to-EBIT compare to ORLY and AZO?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Varroc Engineering ranks #898 out of 1084 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This places Varroc Engineering in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 13.06. Varroc Engineering's value of 31.99 is 144.9% above this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 19.07 vs. the industry median of 13.06, Varroc Engineering has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Vehicles & Parts companies is 13.06, based on 1,084 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Varroc Engineering's current EV-to-EBIT of 31.99 is 144.9% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Varroc Engineering and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 13.06 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Varroc Engineering's current EV-to-EBIT is 31.99, which is 68% above median its own 10-year median of 19.07. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Varroc Engineering stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Varroc Engineering (NSE:VARROC) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹694.90, compared to a current price of ₹877.00 — trading 26.2% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is 31.99, which is 68% above median its 10-year median of 19.07 and 144.9% above the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 13.06. Varroc Engineering's overall GF Score™ is 78/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Varroc Engineering (NSE:VARROC), the current EV-to-EBIT is 31.99 as of Sep. 02, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Varroc Engineering (NSE:VARROC) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Varroc Engineering stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of ₹877.00 is trading 26.2% above its estimated GF Value™ of ₹694.90. GuruFocus considers Varroc Engineering to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for NSE:VARROC:

  • EV-to-EBIT: 31.99 (68% above median its 10-year median of 19.07)
  • GF Value™: ₹694.90 vs. price of ₹877.00 (26.2% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 78/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 144.9% above the Vehicles & Parts median (#898 of 1084)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:VARROC stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Varroc Engineering Business Description

Other Exchanges 541578:India
Address Plot No. L-4, MIDC Industrial Area, Waluj, Aurangabad, MH, IND, 431136
Varroc Engineering Ltd is an India based company engaged in manufacturing and supplying components and subassemblies for automobile, consumer durable, and white goods industries. The company's operating segment includes Automotive and Others. It generates maximum revenue from the Automotive segment. The company also designs, manufactures, and supply exterior lighting systems, plastic and polymer components, electricals-electronics components, and precision metallic components to a passenger car, commercial vehicle, two-wheeler, three-wheeler and off-highway vehicle. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from India and also has a presence in the Asia Pacific; North America, Europe and Other Countries.
78GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:VARROC

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹877.00
Price
₹694.90
GF Value