Varroc Engineering (NSE:VARROC) EV-to-EBITDA: 17.16 (As of Sep. 03, 2026) — 63% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:VARROC Varroc Engineering Ltd NSE:VARROC
78 GF Score
Price ₹824.40
GF Value ₹695.19
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Varroc Engineering EV-to-EBITDA?

Varroc Engineering NSE:VARROC -6.00% 78 EV-to-EBITDA is 17.16 as of Sep. 03, 2026, which is 63% above its 10-year median of 10.51. GuruFocus rates NSE:VARROC with a GF Score™ of 78/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹695.19 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,150 Vehicles & Parts companies, Varroc Engineering ranks worse than 73.74% on this metric.

EV-to-EBITDA is calculated as enterprise value divided by its EBITDA. As of today, Varroc Engineering's enterprise value is ₹133,088 Mil. Varroc Engineering's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹7,754 Mil. Therefore, Varroc Engineering's EV-to-EBITDA for today is 17.16.

The historical rank and industry rank for Varroc Engineering's EV-to-EBITDA or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:VARROC' s EV-to-EBITDA Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.78   Med: 10.51   Max: 21.57
Current: 17.17

During the past 12 years, the highest EV-to-EBITDA of Varroc Engineering was 21.57. The lowest was 1.78. And the median was 10.51.

NSE:VARROC's EV-to-EBITDA is ranked worse than
73.74% of 1150 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 9.175 vs NSE:VARROC: 17.17

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-03), Varroc Engineering's stock price is ₹824.40. Varroc Engineering's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹12.920. Therefore, Varroc Engineering's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 63.81.

The "classic" EV-to-EBITDA is much better in capturing debt and net cash than the PE Ratio (TTM).


Varroc Engineering  (NSE:VARROC) EV-to-EBITDA Explanation

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Varroc Engineering's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=824.40/12.920
=63.81

Varroc Engineering's share price for today is ₹824.40.
Varroc Engineering's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹12.920.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Study has found that the companies with the lowest EV-to-EBITDA outperforms companies measured as cheap by other ratios such as PE Ratio (TTM).

Please read Which price ratio outperforms the enterprise multiple?


Varroc Engineering EV-to-EBITDA Related Terms


Varroc Engineering EV-to-EBITDA Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Varroc Engineering's EV-to-EBITDA can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Varroc Engineering EV-to-EBITDA Chart

Varroc Engineering Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
EV-to-EBITDA
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 6.46 8.84 10.59 11.44 9.84

Varroc Engineering Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBITDA Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 11.66 13.08 12.07 9.84 12.47

NSE:VARROC vs ORLY, AZO, GPC: EV-to-EBITDA Comparison

For the Auto Parts subindustry, Varroc Engineering's EV-to-EBITDA, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBITDA data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Varroc Engineering EV-to-EBITDA vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Varroc Engineering's EV-to-EBITDA distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Varroc Engineering's EV-to-EBITDA falls into.


NSE:VARROC
78GF Score
Varroc Engineering Ltd NSE:VARROC
EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Varroc Engineering EV-to-EBITDA Calculation

Varroc Engineering's EV-to-EBITDA for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBITDA=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBITDA (TTM)
=133088.484/7753.7
=17.16

Varroc Engineering's current Enterprise Value is ₹133,088 Mil.
Varroc Engineering's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹7,754 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBITDA →
What does a EV-to-EBITDA of 17.16 mean?
Varroc Engineering (NSE:VARROC) has a EV-to-EBITDA of 17.16 as of Sep. 03, 2026. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Varroc Engineering. This is 63% above median its historical median of 10.51. Over the past decade, Varroc Engineering's EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 1.78 to 21.57. According to the industry distribution chart, Varroc Engineering ranks #848 out of 1150 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 73.7%.
Is Varroc Engineering's EV-to-EBITDA too high?
Varroc Engineering's current EV-to-EBITDA of 17.16 is 63% above median its 10-year median of 10.51. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.78 to a high of 21.57. The Vehicles & Parts industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 9.18. Varroc Engineering's value of 17.16 is 87% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Varroc Engineering ranks #848 out of 1150 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Varroc Engineering has a GF Score™ of 78/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Varroc Engineering's EV-to-EBITDA compare to ORLY and AZO?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Varroc Engineering ranks #848 out of 1150 companies for EV-to-EBITDA. This places Varroc Engineering in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 9.18. Varroc Engineering's value of 17.16 is 87% above this benchmark. Historically, Varroc Engineering's own EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 1.78 to 21.57 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 10.51 vs. the industry median of 9.18, Varroc Engineering has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBITDA for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median EV-to-EBITDA among Vehicles & Parts companies is 9.18, based on 1,150 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBITDA significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBITDA should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Varroc Engineering's current EV-to-EBITDA of 17.16 is 87% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBITDA mean?
A high EV-to-EBITDA can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Varroc Engineering. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median EV-to-EBITDA is 9.18 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Varroc Engineering's current EV-to-EBITDA is 17.16, which is 63% above median its own 10-year median of 10.51. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Varroc Engineering stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Varroc Engineering (NSE:VARROC) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹695.19, compared to a current price of ₹824.40 — trading 18.6% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBITDA is 17.16, which is 63% above median its 10-year median of 10.51 and 87% above the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 9.18. Varroc Engineering's overall GF Score™ is 78/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBITDA calculated?
EV-to-EBITDA is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Varroc Engineering (NSE:VARROC), the current EV-to-EBITDA is 17.16 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Varroc Engineering (NSE:VARROC) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Varroc Engineering stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of ₹824.40 is trading 18.6% above its estimated GF Value™ of ₹695.19. GuruFocus considers Varroc Engineering to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for NSE:VARROC:

  • EV-to-EBITDA: 17.16 (63% above median its 10-year median of 10.51)
  • GF Value™: ₹695.19 vs. price of ₹824.40 (18.6% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 78/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 87% above the Vehicles & Parts median (#848 of 1150)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:VARROC stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Varroc Engineering Business Description

Other Exchanges 541578:India
Address Plot No. L-4, MIDC Industrial Area, Waluj, Aurangabad, MH, IND, 431136
Varroc Engineering Ltd is an India based company engaged in manufacturing and supplying components and subassemblies for automobile, consumer durable, and white goods industries. The company's operating segment includes Automotive and Others. It generates maximum revenue from the Automotive segment. The company also designs, manufactures, and supply exterior lighting systems, plastic and polymer components, electricals-electronics components, and precision metallic components to a passenger car, commercial vehicle, two-wheeler, three-wheeler and off-highway vehicle. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from India and also has a presence in the Asia Pacific; North America, Europe and Other Countries.
78GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:VARROC

EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹824.40
Price
₹695.19
GF Value