Vallianz Holdings (SGX:WPC) EV-to-EBIT: 5.98 (As of Sep. 04, 2026) — 68% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

What is Vallianz Holdings EV-to-EBIT?

Vallianz Holdings SGX:WPC EV-to-EBIT is 5.98 as of Sep. 04, 2026, which is 68% above its 10-year median of 3.57. The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 871 Transportation companies, Vallianz Holdings ranks better than 83.47% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Vallianz Holdings's Enterprise Value is S$187.9 Mil. Vallianz Holdings's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was S$31.4 Mil. Therefore, Vallianz Holdings's EV-to-EBIT for today is 5.98.

The historical rank and industry rank for Vallianz Holdings's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

SGX:WPC' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -137.91   Med: 3.57   Max: 62.1
Current: 5.99

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Vallianz Holdings was 62.10. The lowest was -137.91. And the median was 3.57.

SGX:WPC's EV-to-EBIT is ranked better than
83.47% of 871 companies
in the Transportation industry
Industry Median: 11.97 vs SGX:WPC: 5.99

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Vallianz Holdings's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was S$176.2 Mil. Vallianz Holdings's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was S$31.4 Mil. Vallianz Holdings's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 17.81%.


Vallianz Holdings  (SGX:WPC) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Vallianz Holdings's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Jun. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=31.387/176.2349
=17.81 %

Vallianz Holdings's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was S$176.2 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Vallianz Holdings's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was S$31.4 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Vallianz Holdings EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Vallianz Holdings EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Vallianz Holdings's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Vallianz Holdings EV-to-EBIT Chart

Vallianz Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec15 Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -18.61 58.78 -125.13 3.59 6.54

Vallianz Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Jun16 Mar17 Sep17 Mar18 Sep18 Mar19 Sep19 Mar20 Sep20 Mar21 Sep21 Mar22 Sep22 Mar23 Sep23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 3.59 0.00 6.54 0.00

Vallianz Holdings EV-to-EBIT Competitor Comparison

For the Marine Shipping subindustry, Vallianz Holdings's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Vallianz Holdings EV-to-EBIT vs Transportation Industry

For the Transportation industry and Industrials sector, Vallianz Holdings's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Vallianz Holdings's EV-to-EBIT falls into.



Vallianz Holdings EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Vallianz Holdings's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=187.851/31.387
=5.98

Vallianz Holdings's current Enterprise Value is S$187.9 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Vallianz Holdings's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was S$31.4 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 5.98 mean?
Vallianz Holdings (SGX:WPC) has a EV-to-EBIT of 5.98 as of Sep. 04, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Vallianz Holdings and its competitors. This is 68% above median its historical median of 3.57. According to the industry distribution chart, Vallianz Holdings ranks #144 out of 871 companies in the Transportation industry, placing it in the top 16.5%.
Is Vallianz Holdings' EV-to-EBIT too high?
Vallianz Holdings' current EV-to-EBIT of 5.98 is 68% above median its 10-year median of 3.57. The Transportation industry median EV-to-EBIT is 11.97. Vallianz Holdings' value of 5.98 is 50% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Vallianz Holdings ranks #144 out of 871 companies in the Transportation industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers.
How does Vallianz Holdings' EV-to-EBIT compare to competitors?
According to the Transportation industry distribution chart, Vallianz Holdings ranks #144 out of 871 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This places Vallianz Holdings in the top 17% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 11.97. Vallianz Holdings' value of 5.98 is 50% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 3.57 vs. the industry median of 11.97, Vallianz Holdings has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Transportation company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Transportation companies is 11.97, based on 871 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Vallianz Holdings's current EV-to-EBIT of 5.98 is 50% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Vallianz Holdings and its competitors. For the Transportation industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 11.97 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Vallianz Holdings's current EV-to-EBIT is 5.98, which is 68% above median its own 10-year median of 3.57. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Vallianz Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Vallianz Holdings (SGX:WPC) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is S$0.02, compared to a current price of S$0.06 — trading 180% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is 5.98, which is 68% above median its 10-year median of 3.57 and 50% below the Transportation industry median of 11.97. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Vallianz Holdings (SGX:WPC), the current EV-to-EBIT is 5.98 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Vallianz Holdings Business Description

Address 1 Pasir Panjang Road, No. 28-02 Labrador Tower, Singapore, SGP, 118479
Vallianz Holdings Ltd, along with its subsidiaries, provides offshore support vessels and integrated offshore marine solutions to the oil and gas industry. The company serves oil companies and focuses on supporting customers' offshore oil and gas services and production operations. The group has three segments: Vessel chartering and management; Shipyard and newbuild management services; and Investment holding. The firm generates the majority of its revenue from the Shipyard and newbuild management services segment, which is engaged in in-house fabrication and engineering services such as ship building, fabrication works, and ship repairs, brokerage income, commission income, as well as consultancy and vessel project management.