Vallianz Holdings (SGX:WPC) EV-to-EBITDA: 4.62 (As of Sep. 04, 2026) — 11% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

What is Vallianz Holdings EV-to-EBITDA?

Vallianz Holdings SGX:WPC EV-to-EBITDA is 4.62 as of Sep. 04, 2026, which is 11% below its 10-year median of 5.22. The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 906 Transportation companies, Vallianz Holdings ranks better than 80.35% on this metric.

EV-to-EBITDA is calculated as enterprise value divided by its EBITDA. As of today, Vallianz Holdings's enterprise value is S$187.7 Mil. Vallianz Holdings's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was S$40.6 Mil. Therefore, Vallianz Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA for today is 4.62.

The historical rank and industry rank for Vallianz Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA or its related term are showing as below:

SGX:WPC' s EV-to-EBITDA Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -36.51   Med: 5.22   Max: 25.16
Current: 4.63

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBITDA of Vallianz Holdings was 25.16. The lowest was -36.51. And the median was 5.22.

SGX:WPC's EV-to-EBITDA is ranked better than
80.35% of 906 companies
in the Transportation industry
Industry Median: 8.35 vs SGX:WPC: 4.63

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-04), Vallianz Holdings's stock price is S$0.056. Vallianz Holdings's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was S$0.008. Therefore, Vallianz Holdings's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 7.00.

The "classic" EV-to-EBITDA is much better in capturing debt and net cash than the PE Ratio (TTM).


Vallianz Holdings  (SGX:WPC) EV-to-EBITDA Explanation

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Vallianz Holdings's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=0.056/0.008
=7.00

Vallianz Holdings's share price for today is S$0.056.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Vallianz Holdings's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was S$0.008.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Study has found that the companies with the lowest EV-to-EBITDA outperforms companies measured as cheap by other ratios such as PE Ratio (TTM).

Please read Which price ratio outperforms the enterprise multiple?


Vallianz Holdings EV-to-EBITDA Related Terms


Vallianz Holdings EV-to-EBITDA Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Vallianz Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Vallianz Holdings EV-to-EBITDA Chart

Vallianz Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec15 Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBITDA
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 6.87 17.31 22.83 2.85 4.40

Vallianz Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Jun16 Mar17 Sep17 Mar18 Sep18 Mar19 Sep19 Mar20 Sep20 Mar21 Sep21 Mar22 Sep22 Mar23 Sep23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
EV-to-EBITDA Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 2.85 0.00 4.40 0.00

Vallianz Holdings EV-to-EBITDA Competitor Comparison

For the Marine Shipping subindustry, Vallianz Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBITDA data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Vallianz Holdings EV-to-EBITDA vs Transportation Industry

For the Transportation industry and Industrials sector, Vallianz Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Vallianz Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA falls into.



Vallianz Holdings EV-to-EBITDA Calculation

Vallianz Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBITDA=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBITDA (TTM)
=187.650/40.585
=4.62

Vallianz Holdings's current Enterprise Value is S$187.7 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Vallianz Holdings's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was S$40.6 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBITDA →
What does a EV-to-EBITDA of 4.62 mean?
Vallianz Holdings (SGX:WPC) has a EV-to-EBITDA of 4.62 as of Sep. 04, 2026. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Vallianz Holdings. This is 11% below median its historical median of 5.22. According to the industry distribution chart, Vallianz Holdings ranks #178 out of 906 companies in the Transportation industry, placing it in the top 19.6%.
Is Vallianz Holdings' EV-to-EBITDA too high?
Vallianz Holdings' current EV-to-EBITDA of 4.62 is 11% below median its 10-year median of 5.22. The Transportation industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 8.35. Vallianz Holdings' value of 4.62 is 44.7% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Vallianz Holdings ranks #178 out of 906 companies in the Transportation industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers.
How does Vallianz Holdings' EV-to-EBITDA compare to competitors?
According to the Transportation industry distribution chart, Vallianz Holdings ranks #178 out of 906 companies for EV-to-EBITDA. This places Vallianz Holdings in the top 20% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 8.35. Vallianz Holdings' value of 4.62 is 44.7% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 5.22 vs. the industry median of 8.35, Vallianz Holdings has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBITDA for a Transportation company?
The median EV-to-EBITDA among Transportation companies is 8.35, based on 906 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBITDA significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBITDA should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Vallianz Holdings's current EV-to-EBITDA of 4.62 is 44.7% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBITDA mean?
A high EV-to-EBITDA can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Vallianz Holdings. For the Transportation industry, the median EV-to-EBITDA is 8.35 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Vallianz Holdings's current EV-to-EBITDA is 4.62, which is 11% below median its own 10-year median of 5.22. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Vallianz Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Vallianz Holdings (SGX:WPC) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is S$0.02, compared to a current price of S$0.06 — trading 180% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBITDA is 4.62, which is 11% below median its 10-year median of 5.22 and 44.7% below the Transportation industry median of 8.35. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBITDA calculated?
EV-to-EBITDA is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Vallianz Holdings (SGX:WPC), the current EV-to-EBITDA is 4.62 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Vallianz Holdings Business Description

Address 1 Pasir Panjang Road, No. 28-02 Labrador Tower, Singapore, SGP, 118479
Vallianz Holdings Ltd, along with its subsidiaries, provides offshore support vessels and integrated offshore marine solutions to the oil and gas industry. The company serves oil companies and focuses on supporting customers' offshore oil and gas services and production operations. The group has three segments: Vessel chartering and management; Shipyard and newbuild management services; and Investment holding. The firm generates the majority of its revenue from the Shipyard and newbuild management services segment, which is engaged in in-house fabrication and engineering services such as ship building, fabrication works, and ship repairs, brokerage income, commission income, as well as consultancy and vessel project management.