Vallianz Holdings (SGX:WPC) Return-on-Tangible-Equity: 0.52% (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

What is Vallianz Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Equity?

Vallianz Holdings SGX:WPC Return-on-Tangible-Equity is 0.52% as of Jun. 2026. The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 980 Transportation companies, Vallianz Holdings ranks worse than 62.14% on this metric.

Return-on-Tangible-Equity is calculated as Net Income divided by its average total shareholder tangible equity. Total shareholder tangible equity equals to Total Stockholders Equity minus Intangible Assets. Vallianz Holdings's annualized net income for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was S$0.8 Mil. Vallianz Holdings's average shareholder tangible equity for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was S$161.8 Mil. Therefore, Vallianz Holdings's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Equity for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.52%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Vallianz Holdings's Return-on-Tangible-Equity or its related term are showing as below:

SGX:WPC' s Return-on-Tangible-Equity Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -118.41   Med: -6.54   Max: 31.83
Current: 6.12

During the past 13 years, Vallianz Holdings's highest Return-on-Tangible-Equity was 31.83%. The lowest was -118.41%. And the median was -6.54%.

SGX:WPC's Return-on-Tangible-Equity is ranked worse than
62.14% of 980 companies
in the Transportation industry
Industry Median: 9.195 vs SGX:WPC: 6.12

Vallianz Holdings  (SGX:WPC) Return-on-Tangible-Equity Explanation

Return-on-Tangible-Equity measures the rate of return on the ownership interest (shareholder's tangible equity) of the common stock owners. It measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from every unit of shareholders' tangible equity (shareholders equity minus intangibles). Return-on-Tangible-Equity shows how well a company uses investment funds to generate earnings growth. Return-on-Tangible-Equitys between 15% and 20% are considered desirable.


Be Aware

Net Income is used.

Because a company can increase its Return-on-Tangible-Equity by having more financial leverage, it is important to watch the leverage ratio when investing in high Return-on-Tangible-Equity companies. Like Return-on-Tangible-Asset, Return-on-Tangible-Equity is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in company's earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective.

Asset light businesses require very few assets to generate very high earnings. Their Return-on-Tangible-Equitys can be extremely high.


Vallianz Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Equity Related Terms


Vallianz Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Equity Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Vallianz Holdings's Return-on-Tangible-Equity can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Vallianz Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Equity Chart

Vallianz Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec15 Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Dec24 Dec25
Return-on-Tangible-Equity
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -34.15 -6.54 -69.87 31.83 8.99

Vallianz Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Jun16 Mar17 Sep17 Mar18 Sep18 Mar19 Sep19 Mar20 Sep20 Mar21 Sep21 Mar22 Sep22 Mar23 Sep23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Return-on-Tangible-Equity Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 12.23 46.25 6.30 11.91 0.52

Vallianz Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Equity Competitor Comparison

For the Marine Shipping subindustry, Vallianz Holdings's Return-on-Tangible-Equity, along with its competitors' market caps and Return-on-Tangible-Equity data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Vallianz Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Equity vs Transportation Industry

For the Transportation industry and Industrials sector, Vallianz Holdings's Return-on-Tangible-Equity distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Vallianz Holdings's Return-on-Tangible-Equity falls into.



Vallianz Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Equity Calculation

Vallianz Holdings's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Equity for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Return-on-Tangible-Equity=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Equity+Total Tangible Equity)/ count )
(A: Dec. 2025 )  (A: Dec. 2024 )(A: Dec. 2025 )
=Net Income/( (Total Stockholders Equity - Intangible Assets+Total Stockholders Equity - Intangible Assets )/ count )
(A: Dec. 2025 )  (A: Dec. 2024 )(A: Dec. 2025 )
=13.746/( (143.895+161.789 )/ 2 )
=13.746/152.842
=8.99 %

Vallianz Holdings's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Equity for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Return-on-Tangible-Equity=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Equity+Total Tangible Equity)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Dec. 2025 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Stockholders Equity - Intangible Assets+Total Stockholders Equity - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Dec. 2025 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=0.844/( (161.789+161.875)/ 2 )
=0.844/161.832
=0.52 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual Return-on-Tangible-Equity, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total shareholder tangible equity over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the net income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Jun. 2026) net income data. Return-on-Tangible-Equity is displayed in the 10-year financial page.

What does a Return-on-Tangible-Equity of 0.52% mean?
Vallianz Holdings (SGX:WPC) has a Return-on-Tangible-Equity of 0.52% as of Jun. 2026. Return on tangible equity is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible equity. View historical data on Vallianz Holdings and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Vallianz Holdings ranks #609 out of 980 companies in the Transportation industry, placing it in the top 62.1%.
Is Vallianz Holdings' Return-on-Tangible-Equity too high?
Vallianz Holdings' current Return-on-Tangible-Equity is 0.52%. The Transportation industry median Return-on-Tangible-Equity is 9.20. Vallianz Holdings' value of 0.52% is 94.3% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Vallianz Holdings ranks #609 out of 980 companies in the Transportation industry, which is below the industry midpoint.
How does Vallianz Holdings' Return-on-Tangible-Equity compare to competitors?
According to the Transportation industry distribution chart, Vallianz Holdings ranks #609 out of 980 companies for Return-on-Tangible-Equity. This places Vallianz Holdings in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Return-on-Tangible-Equity is 9.20. Vallianz Holdings' value of 0.52% is 94.3% below this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Return-on-Tangible-Equity for a Transportation company?
The median Return-on-Tangible-Equity among Transportation companies is 9.20, based on 980 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Return-on-Tangible-Equity significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Return-on-Tangible-Equity should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Vallianz Holdings's current Return-on-Tangible-Equity of 0.52% is 94.3% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Return-on-Tangible-Equity mean?
A high Return-on-Tangible-Equity can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on tangible equity is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible equity. View historical data on Vallianz Holdings and its competitors. For the Transportation industry, the median Return-on-Tangible-Equity is 9.20 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Vallianz Holdings's current Return-on-Tangible-Equity is 0.52%. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Vallianz Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Vallianz Holdings (SGX:WPC) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is S$0.02, compared to a current price of S$0.06 — trading 180% above its estimated fair value. The current Return-on-Tangible-Equity is 0.52% and 94.3% below the Transportation industry median of 9.20. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Return-on-Tangible-Equity calculated?
Return-on-Tangible-Equity is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Vallianz Holdings (SGX:WPC), the current Return-on-Tangible-Equity is 0.52% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Vallianz Holdings Business Description

Address 1 Pasir Panjang Road, No. 28-02 Labrador Tower, Singapore, SGP, 118479
Vallianz Holdings Ltd, along with its subsidiaries, provides offshore support vessels and integrated offshore marine solutions to the oil and gas industry. The company serves oil companies and focuses on supporting customers' offshore oil and gas services and production operations. The group has three segments: Vessel chartering and management; Shipyard and newbuild management services; and Investment holding. The firm generates the majority of its revenue from the Shipyard and newbuild management services segment, which is engaged in in-house fabrication and engineering services such as ship building, fabrication works, and ship repairs, brokerage income, commission income, as well as consultancy and vessel project management.