Sheng Yuan Holdings (STU:MH90) EV-to-EBIT: 3.48 (As of Sep. 03, 2026) — 20% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

STU:MH90 Sheng Yuan Holdings Ltd STU:MH90
28 GF Score
Price €0.00
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Sheng Yuan Holdings EV-to-EBIT?

Sheng Yuan Holdings STU:MH90 28 EV-to-EBIT is 3.48 as of Sep. 03, 2026, which is 20% below its 10-year median of 4.33. GuruFocus rates STU:MH90 with a GF Score™ of 28/100. The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 486 Capital Markets companies, Sheng Yuan Holdings ranks better than 75.72% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Sheng Yuan Holdings's Enterprise Value is €4.01 Mil. Sheng Yuan Holdings's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €1.15 Mil. Therefore, Sheng Yuan Holdings's EV-to-EBIT for today is 3.48.

The historical rank and industry rank for Sheng Yuan Holdings's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

STU:MH90' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -14.18   Med: 4.33   Max: 354.23
Current: 3.51

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Sheng Yuan Holdings was 354.23. The lowest was -14.18. And the median was 4.33.

STU:MH90's EV-to-EBIT is ranked better than
75.72% of 486 companies
in the Capital Markets industry
Industry Median: 9.095 vs STU:MH90: 3.51

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Sheng Yuan Holdings's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was €6.15 Mil. Sheng Yuan Holdings's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €1.15 Mil. Sheng Yuan Holdings's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was 18.73%.


Sheng Yuan Holdings  (STU:MH90) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Sheng Yuan Holdings's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Dec. 2025 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Dec. 2025 )
=1.152/6.15042
=18.73 %

Sheng Yuan Holdings's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was €6.15 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Sheng Yuan Holdings's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €1.15 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Sheng Yuan Holdings EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Sheng Yuan Holdings EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sheng Yuan Holdings's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sheng Yuan Holdings EV-to-EBIT Chart

Sheng Yuan Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 12.27 26.91 -9.29 2.62 13.19

Sheng Yuan Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Jun16 Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -9.29 0.00 2.62 0.00 13.19

STU:MH90 vs MS, GS, SCHW: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Capital Markets subindustry, Sheng Yuan Holdings's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sheng Yuan Holdings EV-to-EBIT vs Capital Markets Industry

For the Capital Markets industry and Financial Services sector, Sheng Yuan Holdings's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sheng Yuan Holdings's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


STU:MH90
28GF Score
Sheng Yuan Holdings Ltd STU:MH90
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sheng Yuan Holdings EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Sheng Yuan Holdings's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=4.008/1.152
=3.48

Sheng Yuan Holdings's current Enterprise Value is €4.01 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Sheng Yuan Holdings's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €1.15 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 3.48 mean?
Sheng Yuan Holdings (STU:MH90) has a EV-to-EBIT of 3.48 as of Sep. 03, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Sheng Yuan Holdings and its competitors. This is 20% below median its historical median of 4.33. According to the industry distribution chart, Sheng Yuan Holdings ranks #118 out of 486 companies in the Capital Markets industry, placing it in the top 24.3%.
Is Sheng Yuan Holdings' EV-to-EBIT too high?
Sheng Yuan Holdings' current EV-to-EBIT of 3.48 is 20% below median its 10-year median of 4.33. The Capital Markets industry median EV-to-EBIT is 9.10. Sheng Yuan Holdings' value of 3.48 is 61.7% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Sheng Yuan Holdings ranks #118 out of 486 companies in the Capital Markets industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Sheng Yuan Holdings has a GF Score™ of 28/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sheng Yuan Holdings' EV-to-EBIT compare to MS and GS?
According to the Capital Markets industry distribution chart, Sheng Yuan Holdings ranks #118 out of 486 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This places Sheng Yuan Holdings in the top 24% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 9.10. Sheng Yuan Holdings' value of 3.48 is 61.7% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 4.33 vs. the industry median of 9.10, Sheng Yuan Holdings has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Capital Markets company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Capital Markets companies is 9.10, based on 486 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Sheng Yuan Holdings's current EV-to-EBIT of 3.48 is 61.7% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Sheng Yuan Holdings and its competitors. For the Capital Markets industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 9.10 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sheng Yuan Holdings's current EV-to-EBIT is 3.48, which is 20% below median its own 10-year median of 4.33. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sheng Yuan Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Sheng Yuan Holdings (STU:MH90) has a current EV-to-EBIT of 3.48. The current EV-to-EBIT is 3.48, which is 20% below median its 10-year median of 4.33 and 61.7% below the Capital Markets industry median of 9.10. Sheng Yuan Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 28/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sheng Yuan Holdings (STU:MH90), the current EV-to-EBIT is 3.48 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Sheng Yuan Holdings Business Description

Other Exchanges 00851:Hong Kong
Address No.183 Queen’s Road Central, Units 3208-9, 32th Floor, Glaza, Cosco Tower, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong, HKG
Sheng Yuan Holdings Ltd is an investment holding company. The company through its subsidiaries is engaged in the provision of financial services in Hong Kong. The operating business segments are securities brokerage and financial services is engaged in the provision of discretionary and non-discretionary dealing services for securities, securities placing and underwriting services, margin financing and money lending services, corporate finance advisory and general advisory services; asset management services provides fund management and discretionary portfolio management and investment advisory services; the proprietary trading segment is engaged in investment holding and securities trading; and trading business is engaged in Financing services. It derives revenue from Hong Kong.
28GF Score

Get the complete analysis for STU:MH90

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€0.00
Price