Sheng Yuan Holdings (STU:MH90) Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 5.31% (As of Dec. 2025)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

STU:MH90 Sheng Yuan Holdings Ltd STU:MH90
28 GF Score
Price €0.00
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Sheng Yuan Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Asset?

Sheng Yuan Holdings STU:MH90 28 Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 5.31% as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus rates STU:MH90 with a GF Score™ of 28/100. The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 811 Capital Markets companies, Sheng Yuan Holdings ranks better than 76.82% on this metric.

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated as Net Income divided by its average total tangible assets. Total tangible assets equals to Total Assets minus Intangible Assets. Sheng Yuan Holdings's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was €0.95 Mil. Sheng Yuan Holdings's average total tangible assets for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was €17.96 Mil. Therefore, Sheng Yuan Holdings's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was 5.31%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Sheng Yuan Holdings's Return-on-Tangible-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

STU:MH90' s Return-on-Tangible-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -74.37   Med: -2.74   Max: 22.01
Current: 6.14

During the past 13 years, Sheng Yuan Holdings's highest Return-on-Tangible-Asset was 22.01%. The lowest was -74.37%. And the median was -2.74%.

STU:MH90's Return-on-Tangible-Asset is ranked better than
76.82% of 811 companies
in the Capital Markets industry
Industry Median: 1.61 vs STU:MH90: 6.14

Sheng Yuan Holdings  (STU:MH90) Return-on-Tangible-Asset Explanation

Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures the rate of return on the average total tangible assets (total assets minus intangible assets). Tangible means physical in nature. Intangible Assets are assets that are not physical in nature, and typically "derive their value from legal or intellectual rights." Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from its tangible assets. It shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. Return-on-Tangible-Assets can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be used to compare companies in different industries.


Be Aware

Like ROE and ROA, Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company’s earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by a company’s tax rate and its interest payment. Return-on-Tangible-Asset may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high Return-on-Tangible-Asset may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.


Sheng Yuan Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Asset Related Terms


Sheng Yuan Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sheng Yuan Holdings's Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sheng Yuan Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Asset Chart

Sheng Yuan Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.98 -3.20 -15.22 22.50 5.56

Sheng Yuan Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Jun16 Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25
Return-on-Tangible-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -11.53 12.37 0.88 6.99 5.31

STU:MH90 vs MS, GS, SCHW: Return-on-Tangible-Asset Comparison

For the Capital Markets subindustry, Sheng Yuan Holdings's Return-on-Tangible-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Return-on-Tangible-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sheng Yuan Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Asset vs Capital Markets Industry

For the Capital Markets industry and Financial Services sector, Sheng Yuan Holdings's Return-on-Tangible-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sheng Yuan Holdings's Return-on-Tangible-Asset falls into.


STU:MH90
28GF Score
Sheng Yuan Holdings Ltd STU:MH90
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sheng Yuan Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Asset Calculation

Sheng Yuan Holdings's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Dec. 2025 )  (A: Dec. 2024 )(A: Dec. 2025 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Dec. 2025 )  (A: Dec. 2024 )(A: Dec. 2025 )
=1.063/( (18.028+20.233)/ 2 )
=1.063/19.1305
=5.56 %

Sheng Yuan Holdings's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Dec. 2025 )  (Q: Jun. 2025 )(Q: Dec. 2025 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Dec. 2025 )  (Q: Jun. 2025 )(Q: Dec. 2025 )
=0.954/( (15.685+20.233)/ 2 )
=0.954/17.959
=5.31 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual Return-on-Tangible-Asset, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total tangible assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Dec. 2025) net income data.

What does a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 5.31% mean?
Sheng Yuan Holdings (STU:MH90) has a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 5.31% as of Dec. 2025. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Sheng Yuan Holdings and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Sheng Yuan Holdings ranks #188 out of 811 companies in the Capital Markets industry, placing it in the top 23.2%.
Is Sheng Yuan Holdings' Return-on-Tangible-Asset too high?
Sheng Yuan Holdings' current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 5.31%. The Capital Markets industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 1.61. Sheng Yuan Holdings' value of 5.31% is 229.8% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Sheng Yuan Holdings ranks #188 out of 811 companies in the Capital Markets industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Sheng Yuan Holdings has a GF Score™ of 28/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sheng Yuan Holdings' Return-on-Tangible-Asset compare to MS and GS?
According to the Capital Markets industry distribution chart, Sheng Yuan Holdings ranks #188 out of 811 companies for Return-on-Tangible-Asset. This places Sheng Yuan Holdings in the top 23% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 1.61. Sheng Yuan Holdings' value of 5.31% is 229.8% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Return-on-Tangible-Asset for a Capital Markets company?
The median Return-on-Tangible-Asset among Capital Markets companies is 1.61, based on 811 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Return-on-Tangible-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Sheng Yuan Holdings's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 5.31% is 229.8% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Return-on-Tangible-Asset mean?
A high Return-on-Tangible-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Sheng Yuan Holdings and its competitors. For the Capital Markets industry, the median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 1.61 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sheng Yuan Holdings's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 5.31%. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sheng Yuan Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Sheng Yuan Holdings (STU:MH90) has a current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 5.31%. The current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 5.31% and 229.8% above the Capital Markets industry median of 1.61. Sheng Yuan Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 28/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Return-on-Tangible-Asset calculated?
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sheng Yuan Holdings (STU:MH90), the current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 5.31% as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Sheng Yuan Holdings Business Description

Other Exchanges 00851:Hong Kong
Address No.183 Queen’s Road Central, Units 3208-9, 32th Floor, Glaza, Cosco Tower, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong, HKG
Sheng Yuan Holdings Ltd is an investment holding company. The company through its subsidiaries is engaged in the provision of financial services in Hong Kong. The operating business segments are securities brokerage and financial services is engaged in the provision of discretionary and non-discretionary dealing services for securities, securities placing and underwriting services, margin financing and money lending services, corporate finance advisory and general advisory services; asset management services provides fund management and discretionary portfolio management and investment advisory services; the proprietary trading segment is engaged in investment holding and securities trading; and trading business is engaged in Financing services. It derives revenue from Hong Kong.
28GF Score

Get the complete analysis for STU:MH90

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€0.00
Price