Sheng Yuan Holdings (STU:MH90) PS Ratio: 0.07 (As of Sep. 03, 2026) — 99% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

STU:MH90 Sheng Yuan Holdings Ltd STU:MH90
28 GF Score
Price €0.00
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Sheng Yuan Holdings PS Ratio?

Sheng Yuan Holdings STU:MH90 28 PS Ratio is 0.07 as of Sep. 03, 2026, which is 99% below its 10-year median of 6.80. GuruFocus rates STU:MH90 with a GF Score™ of 28/100. The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 750 Capital Markets companies, Sheng Yuan Holdings ranks better than 78.53% on this metric.

The PS Ratio, or Price-to-Sales ratio, or Price/Sales, is a financial ratio used to compare a company's market price to its Revenue per Share. As of today, Sheng Yuan Holdings's share price is €0.001. Sheng Yuan Holdings's Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €0.01. Hence, Sheng Yuan Holdings's PS Ratio for today is 0.07.

Good Sign:

Sheng Yuan Holdings Ltd stock PS Ratio (=1.26) is close to 10-year low of 1.18.

The historical rank and industry rank for Sheng Yuan Holdings's PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

STU:MH90' s PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.18   Med: 6.8   Max: 52.61
Current: 1.26

During the past 13 years, Sheng Yuan Holdings's highest PS Ratio was 52.61. The lowest was 1.18. And the median was 6.80.

STU:MH90's PS Ratio is ranked better than
78.53% of 750 companies
in the Capital Markets industry
Industry Median: 4.045 vs STU:MH90: 1.26

Sheng Yuan Holdings's Revenue per Sharefor the six months ended in Dec. 2025 was €0.01. Its Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €0.01.

Warning Sign:

Sheng Yuan Holdings Ltd revenue per share has been in decline for the last 5 years.

During the past 12 months, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate of Sheng Yuan Holdings was 154.00% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was -3.40% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was -11.30% per year. During the past 10 years, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was -17.70% per year.

During the past 13 years, Sheng Yuan Holdings's highest 3-Year average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was 260.00% per year. The lowest was -69.90% per year. And the median was -35.90% per year.

Back to Basics: PS Ratio


Sheng Yuan Holdings  (STU:MH90) PS Ratio Explanation

The PS Ratio is an excellent valuation indicator if you want to compare a stock with its historical valuation or with the stocks in the same industry. The PS Ratio works especially well when you want to compare the stock's current valuation with its historical valuation. The PS Ratio is a great valuation tool for evaluating cyclical businesses where the PE Ratio works poorly. It works the best when comparing the current valuation with the historical valuation because over time, a company's profit margin tends to revert to the mean.

When the PS Ratio is applied to the whole stock market, it can be used to evaluate the current market valuation and projected returns. In this case, the price is the total market cap of all stocks that are traded, and sales are the GDP of the country. This is how Warren Buffett estimates the broad market valuation and project future returns.

Similar to the PE Ratio or Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow or Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow , the PS Ratio measures the valuation based on the earning power of the company. This is where it is different from the PB Ratio , which measures the valuation based on the company's balance sheet.


Be Aware

The PS Ratio does not tell you how cheap or expensive the stock is. It cannot be used to compare companies in different industries. It works better for companies within the same industry because these companies tend to have similar capital structures and profit margins. It works the best when comparing a company with itself in the past.


Sheng Yuan Holdings PS Ratio Related Terms


Sheng Yuan Holdings PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sheng Yuan Holdings's PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sheng Yuan Holdings PS Ratio Chart

Sheng Yuan Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.45 1.84 19.69 4.68 2.17

Sheng Yuan Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Jun16 Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25
PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 19.69 0.00 4.68 0.00 2.17

STU:MH90 vs MS, GS, SCHW: PS Ratio Comparison

For the Capital Markets subindustry, Sheng Yuan Holdings's PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sheng Yuan Holdings PS Ratio vs Capital Markets Industry

For the Capital Markets industry and Financial Services sector, Sheng Yuan Holdings's PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sheng Yuan Holdings's PS Ratio falls into.


STU:MH90
28GF Score
Sheng Yuan Holdings Ltd STU:MH90
PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sheng Yuan Holdings PS Ratio Calculation

The PS Ratio, or Price-to-Sales ratio, or Price/Sales, is a financial ratio used to compare a company's market price to its Revenue per Share. It is a ratio widely used to value stocks and it was first used by Ken Fisher.

Sheng Yuan Holdings's PS Ratio for today is calculated as

PS Ratio=Share Price/Revenue per Share (TTM)
=0.001/0.014
=0.07

Sheng Yuan Holdings's Share Price of today is €0.001.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Sheng Yuan Holdings's Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €0.01.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

It can also be calculated from the numbers for the whole company:

PS Ratio=Market Cap/Revenue

The Revenue here is for the trailing 12 months.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about PS Ratio →
What does a PS Ratio of 0.07 mean?
Sheng Yuan Holdings (STU:MH90) has a PS Ratio of 0.07 as of Sep. 03, 2026. Price-to-Sales ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's revenue per share. View historical data on Sheng Yuan Holdings and its competitors. This is 99% below median its historical median of 6.80. Over the past decade, Sheng Yuan Holdings' PS Ratio has ranged from 1.18 to 52.61. According to the industry distribution chart, Sheng Yuan Holdings ranks #161 out of 750 companies in the Capital Markets industry, placing it in the top 21.5%.
Is Sheng Yuan Holdings' PS Ratio too high?
Sheng Yuan Holdings' current PS Ratio of 0.07 is 99% below median its 10-year median of 6.80. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.18 to a high of 52.61. The Capital Markets industry median PS Ratio is 4.05. Sheng Yuan Holdings' value of 0.07 is 98.3% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Sheng Yuan Holdings ranks #161 out of 750 companies in the Capital Markets industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Sheng Yuan Holdings has a GF Score™ of 28/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sheng Yuan Holdings' PS Ratio compare to MS and GS?
According to the Capital Markets industry distribution chart, Sheng Yuan Holdings ranks #161 out of 750 companies for PS Ratio. This places Sheng Yuan Holdings in the top 22% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median PS Ratio is 4.05. Sheng Yuan Holdings' value of 0.07 is 98.3% below this benchmark. Historically, Sheng Yuan Holdings' own PS Ratio has ranged from 1.18 to 52.61 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 6.80 vs. the industry median of 4.05, Sheng Yuan Holdings has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good PS Ratio for a Capital Markets company?
The median PS Ratio among Capital Markets companies is 4.05, based on 750 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Sheng Yuan Holdings's current PS Ratio of 0.07 is 98.3% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high PS Ratio mean?
A high PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Price-to-Sales ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's revenue per share. View historical data on Sheng Yuan Holdings and its competitors. For the Capital Markets industry, the median PS Ratio is 4.05 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sheng Yuan Holdings's current PS Ratio is 0.07, which is 99% below median its own 10-year median of 6.80. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sheng Yuan Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Sheng Yuan Holdings (STU:MH90) has a current PS Ratio of 0.07. The current PS Ratio is 0.07, which is 99% below median its 10-year median of 6.80 and 98.3% below the Capital Markets industry median of 4.05. Sheng Yuan Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 28/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is PS Ratio calculated?
PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sheng Yuan Holdings (STU:MH90), the current PS Ratio is 0.07 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Sheng Yuan Holdings Business Description

Other Exchanges 00851:Hong Kong
Address No.183 Queen’s Road Central, Units 3208-9, 32th Floor, Glaza, Cosco Tower, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong, HKG
Sheng Yuan Holdings Ltd is an investment holding company. The company through its subsidiaries is engaged in the provision of financial services in Hong Kong. The operating business segments are securities brokerage and financial services is engaged in the provision of discretionary and non-discretionary dealing services for securities, securities placing and underwriting services, margin financing and money lending services, corporate finance advisory and general advisory services; asset management services provides fund management and discretionary portfolio management and investment advisory services; the proprietary trading segment is engaged in investment holding and securities trading; and trading business is engaged in Financing services. It derives revenue from Hong Kong.
28GF Score

Get the complete analysis for STU:MH90

PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€0.00
Price