Sheng Yuan Holdings (STU:MH90) Receivables Turnover: 3.07 (As of Dec. 2025)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

STU:MH90 Sheng Yuan Holdings Ltd STU:MH90
28 GF Score
Price €0.00
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Sheng Yuan Holdings Receivables Turnover?

Sheng Yuan Holdings STU:MH90 28 Receivables Turnover is 3.07 as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus rates STU:MH90 with a GF Score™ of 28/100. The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 572 Capital Markets companies, Sheng Yuan Holdings ranks worse than 59.09% on this metric.

The Receivables Turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by average Accounts Receivable. An efficient company has a higher accounts receivable turnover ratio while an inefficient company has a lower ratio. Sheng Yuan Holdings's Revenue for the six months ended in Dec. 2025 was €10.92 Mil. Sheng Yuan Holdings's average Accounts Receivable for the six months ended in Dec. 2025 was €3.55 Mil. Hence, Sheng Yuan Holdings's Receivables Turnover for the six months ended in Dec. 2025 was 3.07.


Sheng Yuan Holdings  (STU:MH90) Receivables Turnover Explanation

An efficient company has a higher accounts receivable turnover ratio while an inefficient company has a lower ratio. This metric is commonly used to compare companies within the same industry to check whether they are on par with their competitors.


Sheng Yuan Holdings Receivables Turnover Related Terms


Sheng Yuan Holdings Receivables Turnover Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sheng Yuan Holdings's Receivables Turnover can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sheng Yuan Holdings Receivables Turnover Chart

Sheng Yuan Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Receivables Turnover
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.91 2.54 0.48 2.81 5.47

Sheng Yuan Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Jun16 Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25
Receivables Turnover Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.26 1.55 1.37 0.74 3.07

STU:MH90 vs MS, GS, SCHW: Receivables Turnover Comparison

For the Capital Markets subindustry, Sheng Yuan Holdings's Receivables Turnover, along with its competitors' market caps and Receivables Turnover data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sheng Yuan Holdings Receivables Turnover vs Capital Markets Industry

For the Capital Markets industry and Financial Services sector, Sheng Yuan Holdings's Receivables Turnover distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sheng Yuan Holdings's Receivables Turnover falls into.


STU:MH90
28GF Score
Sheng Yuan Holdings Ltd STU:MH90
Receivables Turnover is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sheng Yuan Holdings Receivables Turnover Calculation

Receivables Turnover measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance.

Sheng Yuan Holdings's Receivables Turnover for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Receivables Turnover (A: Dec. 2025 )
=Revenue / Average Accounts Receivable
=Revenue (A: Dec. 2025 ) / ((Accounts Receivable (A: Dec. 2024 ) + Accounts Receivable (A: Dec. 2025 )) / count )
=12.298 / ((0.574 + 3.926) / 2 )
=12.298 / 2.25
=5.47

Sheng Yuan Holdings's Receivables Turnover for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Receivables Turnover (Q: Dec. 2025 )
=Revenue / Average Accounts Receivable
=Revenue (Q: Dec. 2025 ) / ((Accounts Receivable (Q: Jun. 2025 ) + Accounts Receivable (Q: Dec. 2025 )) / count )
=10.918 / ((3.178 + 3.926) / 2 )
=10.918 / 3.552
=3.07

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Receivables Turnover →
What does a Receivables Turnover of 3.07 mean?
Sheng Yuan Holdings (STU:MH90) has a Receivables Turnover of 3.07 as of Dec. 2025. The accounts receivables turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by Average Accounts Receivable. View historical data on Sheng Yuan Holdings and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Sheng Yuan Holdings ranks #338 out of 572 companies in the Capital Markets industry, placing it in the top 59.1%.
Is Sheng Yuan Holdings' Receivables Turnover too high?
Sheng Yuan Holdings' current Receivables Turnover is 3.07. The Capital Markets industry median Receivables Turnover is 6.80. Sheng Yuan Holdings' value of 3.07 is 54.9% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Sheng Yuan Holdings ranks #338 out of 572 companies in the Capital Markets industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Sheng Yuan Holdings has a GF Score™ of 28/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sheng Yuan Holdings' Receivables Turnover compare to MS and GS?
According to the Capital Markets industry distribution chart, Sheng Yuan Holdings ranks #338 out of 572 companies for Receivables Turnover. This places Sheng Yuan Holdings in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Receivables Turnover is 6.80. Sheng Yuan Holdings' value of 3.07 is 54.9% below this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Receivables Turnover for a Capital Markets company?
The median Receivables Turnover among Capital Markets companies is 6.80, based on 572 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Receivables Turnover significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Receivables Turnover should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Sheng Yuan Holdings's current Receivables Turnover of 3.07 is 54.9% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Receivables Turnover mean?
A high Receivables Turnover can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The accounts receivables turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by Average Accounts Receivable. View historical data on Sheng Yuan Holdings and its competitors. For the Capital Markets industry, the median Receivables Turnover is 6.80 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sheng Yuan Holdings's current Receivables Turnover is 3.07. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sheng Yuan Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Sheng Yuan Holdings (STU:MH90) has a current Receivables Turnover of 3.07. The current Receivables Turnover is 3.07 and 54.9% below the Capital Markets industry median of 6.80. Sheng Yuan Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 28/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Receivables Turnover calculated?
Receivables Turnover is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sheng Yuan Holdings (STU:MH90), the current Receivables Turnover is 3.07 as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Sheng Yuan Holdings Business Description

Other Exchanges 00851:Hong Kong
Address No.183 Queen’s Road Central, Units 3208-9, 32th Floor, Glaza, Cosco Tower, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong, HKG
Sheng Yuan Holdings Ltd is an investment holding company. The company through its subsidiaries is engaged in the provision of financial services in Hong Kong. The operating business segments are securities brokerage and financial services is engaged in the provision of discretionary and non-discretionary dealing services for securities, securities placing and underwriting services, margin financing and money lending services, corporate finance advisory and general advisory services; asset management services provides fund management and discretionary portfolio management and investment advisory services; the proprietary trading segment is engaged in investment holding and securities trading; and trading business is engaged in Financing services. It derives revenue from Hong Kong.
28GF Score

Get the complete analysis for STU:MH90

Receivables Turnover is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€0.00
Price