Sun Race Sturmey-Archer (TPE:1526) EV-to-EBIT: -37.36 (As of Aug. 31, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TPE:1526 Sun Race Sturmey-Archer Inc TPE:1526
70 GF Score
Price NT$16.45
GF Value NT$17.93
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Sun Race Sturmey-Archer EV-to-EBIT?

Sun Race Sturmey-Archer TPE:1526 +0.30% 70 EV-to-EBIT is -37.36 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus rates TPE:1526 with a GF Score™ of 70/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$17.93 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 642 Travel & Leisure companies, Sun Race Sturmey-Archer ranks worse than 155763.08% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's Enterprise Value is NT$1,349.2 Mil. Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$-36.1 Mil. Therefore, Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's EV-to-EBIT for today is -37.36.

The historical rank and industry rank for Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

TPE:1526' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -297.06   Med: 10.59   Max: 119.33
Current: -37.36

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Sun Race Sturmey-Archer was 119.33. The lowest was -297.06. And the median was 10.59.

TPE:1526's EV-to-EBIT is ranked worse than
100% of 642 companies
in the Travel & Leisure industry
Industry Median: 14.23 vs TPE:1526: -37.36

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$1,217.2 Mil. Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$-36.1 Mil. Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was -2.97%.


Sun Race Sturmey-Archer  (TPE:1526) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Jun. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=-36.114/1217.247
=-2.97 %

Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$1,217.2 Mil.
Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was NT$-36.1 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Sun Race Sturmey-Archer EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Sun Race Sturmey-Archer EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sun Race Sturmey-Archer EV-to-EBIT Chart

Sun Race Sturmey-Archer Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 9.12 5.56 32.37 -43.88 82.21

Sun Race Sturmey-Archer Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -27.65 -115.69 82.21 -29.85 -33.71

TPE:1526 vs AS, HAS, LTH: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Leisure subindustry, Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sun Race Sturmey-Archer EV-to-EBIT vs Travel & Leisure Industry

For the Travel & Leisure industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


TPE:1526
70GF Score
Sun Race Sturmey-Archer Inc TPE:1526
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sun Race Sturmey-Archer EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=1349.247/-36.114
=-37.36

Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's current Enterprise Value is NT$1,349.2 Mil.
Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was NT$-36.1 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of -37.36 mean?
Sun Race Sturmey-Archer (TPE:1526) has a EV-to-EBIT of -37.36 as of Aug. 31, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Sun Race Sturmey-Archer and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Sun Race Sturmey-Archer ranks #999999 out of 642 companies in the Travel & Leisure industry.
Is Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's EV-to-EBIT too high?
Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's current EV-to-EBIT is -37.36. Based on the distribution chart, Sun Race Sturmey-Archer ranks #999999 out of 642 companies in the Travel & Leisure industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Sun Race Sturmey-Archer has a GF Score™ of 70/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's EV-to-EBIT compare to AS and HAS?
According to the Travel & Leisure industry distribution chart, Sun Race Sturmey-Archer ranks #999999 out of 642 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This places Sun Race Sturmey-Archer in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 14.23. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Travel & Leisure company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Travel & Leisure companies is 14.23, based on 642 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Sun Race Sturmey-Archer and its competitors. For the Travel & Leisure industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 14.23 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's current EV-to-EBIT is -37.36. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sun Race Sturmey-Archer stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sun Race Sturmey-Archer (TPE:1526) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$17.93, compared to a current price of NT$16.45 — trading 8.3% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is -37.36. Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's overall GF Score™ is 70/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sun Race Sturmey-Archer (TPE:1526), the current EV-to-EBIT is -37.36 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Sun Race Sturmey-Archer (TPE:1526) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sun Race Sturmey-Archer stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of NT$16.45 is trading 8.3% below its estimated GF Value™ of NT$17.93. GuruFocus considers Sun Race Sturmey-Archer to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for TPE:1526:

  • EV-to-EBIT: -37.36
  • GF Value™: NT$17.93 vs. price of NT$16.45 (8.3% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 70/100 with 4 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the TPE:1526 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Sun Race Sturmey-Archer Business Description

Address No. 51, Haishan Central Street, Luzhu District, Taoyuan City, TWN, 33856
Sun Race Sturmey-Archer Inc is mainly engaged in manufacturing, processing and trading various bicycle parts and mechanical hardware. The company's offerings include Drivetrain Components, Brake Components, Spare Parts and Accessories, and Others. Its reportable segments are: i) Domestic department: Production of high-end bicycle parts. ii) Foreign department: Production of low-end bicycle parts and components, wholesale of fittings and equipment for industrial use. The company generates the majority of its revenue from the Domestic segment. Geographically, the company generates the majority of its revenue from the United Kingdom, followed by Taiwan, China, Germany, Netherlands, France, and others.
70GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TPE:1526

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$16.45
Price
NT$17.93
GF Value