Sun Race Sturmey-Archer (TPE:1526) EV-to-EBITDA: 43.50 (As of Sep. 01, 2026) — 316% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TPE:1526 Sun Race Sturmey-Archer Inc TPE:1526
70 GF Score
Price NT$16.20
GF Value NT$17.92
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Sun Race Sturmey-Archer EV-to-EBITDA?

Sun Race Sturmey-Archer TPE:1526 -0.61% 70 EV-to-EBITDA is 43.50 as of Sep. 01, 2026, which is 316% above its 10-year median of 10.45. GuruFocus rates TPE:1526 with a GF Score™ of 70/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$17.92 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 701 Travel & Leisure companies, Sun Race Sturmey-Archer ranks worse than 89.87% on this metric.

EV-to-EBITDA is calculated as enterprise value divided by its EBITDA. As of today, Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's enterprise value is NT$1,334.2 Mil. Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$30.7 Mil. Therefore, Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's EV-to-EBITDA for today is 43.50.

The historical rank and industry rank for Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's EV-to-EBITDA or its related term are showing as below:

TPE:1526' s EV-to-EBITDA Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 4.66   Med: 10.45   Max: 85.96
Current: 43.5

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBITDA of Sun Race Sturmey-Archer was 85.96. The lowest was 4.66. And the median was 10.45.

TPE:1526's EV-to-EBITDA is ranked worse than
89.87% of 701 companies
in the Travel & Leisure industry
Industry Median: 9.67 vs TPE:1526: 43.50

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-01), Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's stock price is NT$16.20. Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$-0.800. Therefore, Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is At Loss.

The "classic" EV-to-EBITDA is much better in capturing debt and net cash than the PE Ratio (TTM).


Sun Race Sturmey-Archer  (TPE:1526) EV-to-EBITDA Explanation

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=16.20/-0.800
=At Loss

Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's share price for today is NT$16.20.
Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was NT$-0.800.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Study has found that the companies with the lowest EV-to-EBITDA outperforms companies measured as cheap by other ratios such as PE Ratio (TTM).

Please read Which price ratio outperforms the enterprise multiple?


Sun Race Sturmey-Archer EV-to-EBITDA Related Terms


Sun Race Sturmey-Archer EV-to-EBITDA Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's EV-to-EBITDA can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sun Race Sturmey-Archer EV-to-EBITDA Chart

Sun Race Sturmey-Archer Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBITDA
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 7.73 4.83 16.25 60.34 15.53

Sun Race Sturmey-Archer Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBITDA Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 84.17 22.56 15.53 61.03 39.69

TPE:1526 vs AS, HAS, LTH: EV-to-EBITDA Comparison

For the Leisure subindustry, Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's EV-to-EBITDA, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBITDA data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sun Race Sturmey-Archer EV-to-EBITDA vs Travel & Leisure Industry

For the Travel & Leisure industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's EV-to-EBITDA distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's EV-to-EBITDA falls into.


TPE:1526
70GF Score
Sun Race Sturmey-Archer Inc TPE:1526
EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sun Race Sturmey-Archer EV-to-EBITDA Calculation

Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's EV-to-EBITDA for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBITDA=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBITDA (TTM)
=1334.247/30.671
=43.50

Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's current Enterprise Value is NT$1,334.2 Mil.
Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was NT$30.7 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBITDA →
What does a EV-to-EBITDA of 43.50 mean?
Sun Race Sturmey-Archer (TPE:1526) has a EV-to-EBITDA of 43.50 as of Sep. 01, 2026. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Sun Race Sturmey-Archer. This is 316% above median its historical median of 10.45. Over the past decade, Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 4.66 to 85.96. According to the industry distribution chart, Sun Race Sturmey-Archer ranks #630 out of 701 companies in the Travel & Leisure industry, placing it in the top 89.9%.
Is Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's EV-to-EBITDA too high?
Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's current EV-to-EBITDA of 43.50 is 316% above median its 10-year median of 10.45. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 4.66 to a high of 85.96. The Travel & Leisure industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 9.67. Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's value of 43.50 is 349.8% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Sun Race Sturmey-Archer ranks #630 out of 701 companies in the Travel & Leisure industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Sun Race Sturmey-Archer has a GF Score™ of 70/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's EV-to-EBITDA compare to AS and HAS?
According to the Travel & Leisure industry distribution chart, Sun Race Sturmey-Archer ranks #630 out of 701 companies for EV-to-EBITDA. This places Sun Race Sturmey-Archer in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 9.67. Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's value of 43.50 is 349.8% above this benchmark. Historically, Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's own EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 4.66 to 85.96 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 10.45 vs. the industry median of 9.67, Sun Race Sturmey-Archer has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBITDA for a Travel & Leisure company?
The median EV-to-EBITDA among Travel & Leisure companies is 9.67, based on 701 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBITDA significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBITDA should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's current EV-to-EBITDA of 43.50 is 349.8% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBITDA mean?
A high EV-to-EBITDA can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Sun Race Sturmey-Archer. For the Travel & Leisure industry, the median EV-to-EBITDA is 9.67 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's current EV-to-EBITDA is 43.50, which is 316% above median its own 10-year median of 10.45. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sun Race Sturmey-Archer stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sun Race Sturmey-Archer (TPE:1526) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$17.92, compared to a current price of NT$16.20 — trading 9.6% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBITDA is 43.50, which is 316% above median its 10-year median of 10.45 and 349.8% above the Travel & Leisure industry median of 9.67. Sun Race Sturmey-Archer's overall GF Score™ is 70/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBITDA calculated?
EV-to-EBITDA is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sun Race Sturmey-Archer (TPE:1526), the current EV-to-EBITDA is 43.50 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Sun Race Sturmey-Archer (TPE:1526) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sun Race Sturmey-Archer stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of NT$16.20 is trading 9.6% below its estimated GF Value™ of NT$17.92. GuruFocus considers Sun Race Sturmey-Archer to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for TPE:1526:

  • EV-to-EBITDA: 43.50 (316% above median its 10-year median of 10.45)
  • GF Value™: NT$17.92 vs. price of NT$16.20 (9.6% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 70/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 349.8% above the Travel & Leisure median (#630 of 701)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TPE:1526 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Sun Race Sturmey-Archer Business Description

Address No. 51, Haishan Central Street, Luzhu District, Taoyuan City, TWN, 33856
Sun Race Sturmey-Archer Inc is mainly engaged in manufacturing, processing and trading various bicycle parts and mechanical hardware. The company's offerings include Drivetrain Components, Brake Components, Spare Parts and Accessories, and Others. Its reportable segments are: i) Domestic department: Production of high-end bicycle parts. ii) Foreign department: Production of low-end bicycle parts and components, wholesale of fittings and equipment for industrial use. The company generates the majority of its revenue from the Domestic segment. Geographically, the company generates the majority of its revenue from the United Kingdom, followed by Taiwan, China, Germany, Netherlands, France, and others.
70GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TPE:1526

EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$16.20
Price
NT$17.92
GF Value