Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co (TPE:2027) EV-to-EBIT: 8.12 (As of Aug. 31, 2026) — 39% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TPE:2027 Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co Ltd TPE:2027
81 GF Score
Price NT$48.40
GF Value NT$43.94
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co EV-to-EBIT?

Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co TPE:2027 -0.51% 81 EV-to-EBIT is 8.12 as of Aug. 31, 2026, which is 39% below its 10-year median of 13.25. GuruFocus rates TPE:2027 with a GF Score™ of 81/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$43.94 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 493 Steel companies, Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co ranks better than 70.39% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co's Enterprise Value is NT$164,246 Mil. Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$20,224 Mil. Therefore, Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co's EV-to-EBIT for today is 8.12.

The historical rank and industry rank for Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

TPE:2027' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 3.91   Med: 13.25   Max: 174.11
Current: 8.12

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co was 174.11. The lowest was 3.91. And the median was 13.25.

TPE:2027's EV-to-EBIT is ranked better than
70.39% of 493 companies
in the Steel industry
Industry Median: 12.6 vs TPE:2027: 8.12

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$145,396 Mil. Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$20,224 Mil. Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 13.91%.


Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co  (TPE:2027) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Jun. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=20223.919/145396.28605
=13.91 %

Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$145,396 Mil.
Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was NT$20,224 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co EV-to-EBIT Chart

Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 7.04 6.53 12.31 15.00 11.55

Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 15.19 12.83 11.55 10.05 7.19

TPE:2027 vs NUE, STLD, RS: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Steel subindustry, Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co EV-to-EBIT vs Steel Industry

For the Steel industry and Basic Materials sector, Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


TPE:2027
81GF Score
Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co Ltd TPE:2027
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=164246.333/20223.919
=8.12

Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co's current Enterprise Value is NT$164,246 Mil.
Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was NT$20,224 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 8.12 mean?
Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co (TPE:2027) has a EV-to-EBIT of 8.12 as of Aug. 31, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co and its competitors. This is 39% below median its historical median of 13.25. Over the past decade, Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co's EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 3.91 to 174.11. According to the industry distribution chart, Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co ranks #146 out of 493 companies in the Steel industry, placing it in the top 29.6%.
Is Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co's EV-to-EBIT too high?
Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co's current EV-to-EBIT of 8.12 is 39% below median its 10-year median of 13.25. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 3.91 to a high of 174.11. The Steel industry median EV-to-EBIT is 12.60. Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co's value of 8.12 is 35.6% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co ranks #146 out of 493 companies in the Steel industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co has a GF Score™ of 81/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co's EV-to-EBIT compare to NUE and STLD?
According to the Steel industry distribution chart, Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co ranks #146 out of 493 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This puts Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 12.60. Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co's value of 8.12 is 35.6% below this benchmark. Historically, Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co's own EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 3.91 to 174.11 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 13.25 vs. the industry median of 12.60, Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Steel company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Steel companies is 12.60, based on 493 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co's current EV-to-EBIT of 8.12 is 35.6% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co and its competitors. For the Steel industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 12.60 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co's current EV-to-EBIT is 8.12, which is 39% below median its own 10-year median of 13.25. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co (TPE:2027) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$43.94, compared to a current price of NT$48.40 — trading 10.2% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is 8.12, which is 39% below median its 10-year median of 13.25 and 35.6% below the Steel industry median of 12.60. Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co's overall GF Score™ is 81/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co (TPE:2027), the current EV-to-EBIT is 8.12 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co (TPE:2027) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of NT$48.40 is trading 10.2% above its estimated GF Value™ of NT$43.94. GuruFocus considers Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for TPE:2027:

  • EV-to-EBIT: 8.12 (39% below median its 10-year median of 13.25)
  • GF Value™: NT$43.94 vs. price of NT$48.40 (10.2% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 81/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 35.6% below the Steel median (#146 of 493)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TPE:2027 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co Business Description

Address Hsin-Tien 2nd Street, No. 125, Hsin-Tien, Jeng-Teh, Tainan, TWN
Ta Chen Stainless Pipe Co Ltd is engaged in the manufacturing, processing, and selling of stainless steel pipes and stainless steel pipe fittings, stainless steel plates, as well as the manufacturing and sale of venetian blinds. It is also engaged in the manufacturing and selling of aluminum products and the sale of screws and nuts. The Group's operating segments are: Stainless steel and aluminum, Aluminum manufacturing, Screws and nuts, and Curtain and decorations. The majority of its revenue is derived from the Stainless steel and aluminum segment, which offers stainless steel pipes, stainless steel pipe fittings, as well as stainless steel plates (rolls), bars, and aluminum products. Geographically, the Group generates maximum revenue from the USA, followed by Taiwan and other markets.
81GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TPE:2027

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$48.40
Price
NT$43.94
GF Value