UP Garage Group Co (TSE:7134) EV-to-EBIT: 7.50 (As of Sep. 03, 2026) — 27% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:7134 UP Garage Group Co Ltd TSE:7134
83 GF Score
Price 円1,373.00
GF Value 円1,204.18
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is UP Garage Group Co EV-to-EBIT?

UP Garage Group Co TSE:7134 -0.87% 83 EV-to-EBIT is 7.50 as of Sep. 03, 2026, which is 27% above its 10-year median of 5.92. GuruFocus rates TSE:7134 with a GF Score™ of 83/100 and a GF Value™ of 円1,204.18 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,084 Vehicles & Parts companies, UP Garage Group Co ranks better than 74.54% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, UP Garage Group Co's Enterprise Value is 円9,332 Mil. UP Garage Group Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was 円1,244 Mil. Therefore, UP Garage Group Co's EV-to-EBIT for today is 7.50.

The historical rank and industry rank for UP Garage Group Co's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:7134' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 3.67   Med: 5.92   Max: 18.97
Current: 7.5

During the past 7 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of UP Garage Group Co was 18.97. The lowest was 3.67. And the median was 5.92.

TSE:7134's EV-to-EBIT is ranked better than
74.54% of 1084 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 13.085 vs TSE:7134: 7.50

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. UP Garage Group Co's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 円5,842 Mil. UP Garage Group Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was 円1,244 Mil. UP Garage Group Co's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 21.29%.


UP Garage Group Co  (TSE:7134) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

UP Garage Group Co's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Mar. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Mar. 2026 )
=1243.911/5841.67
=21.29 %

UP Garage Group Co's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 円5,842 Mil.
UP Garage Group Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was 円1,244 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


UP Garage Group Co EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


UP Garage Group Co EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for UP Garage Group Co's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

UP Garage Group Co EV-to-EBIT Chart

UP Garage Group Co Annual Data
Trend Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 2.74 4.85 4.26 5.38 5.18

UP Garage Group Co Quarterly Data
Mar21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 26.24 27.85 9.85 5.18 0.00

TSE:7134 vs CVNA, PAG, ALTB: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Auto & Truck Dealerships subindustry, UP Garage Group Co's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


UP Garage Group Co EV-to-EBIT vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, UP Garage Group Co's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where UP Garage Group Co's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


TSE:7134
83GF Score
UP Garage Group Co Ltd TSE:7134
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

UP Garage Group Co EV-to-EBIT Calculation

UP Garage Group Co's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=9332.400/1243.911
=7.50

UP Garage Group Co's current Enterprise Value is 円9,332 Mil.
UP Garage Group Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was 円1,244 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 7.50 mean?
UP Garage Group Co (TSE:7134) has a EV-to-EBIT of 7.50 as of Sep. 03, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on UP Garage Group Co and its competitors. This is 27% above median its historical median of 5.92. Over the past decade, UP Garage Group Co's EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 3.67 to 18.97. According to the industry distribution chart, UP Garage Group Co ranks #276 out of 1084 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 25.5%.
Is UP Garage Group Co's EV-to-EBIT too high?
UP Garage Group Co's current EV-to-EBIT of 7.50 is 27% above median its 10-year median of 5.92. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 3.67 to a high of 18.97. The Vehicles & Parts industry median EV-to-EBIT is 13.09. UP Garage Group Co's value of 7.50 is 42.7% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, UP Garage Group Co ranks #276 out of 1084 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, UP Garage Group Co has a GF Score™ of 83/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does UP Garage Group Co's EV-to-EBIT compare to CVNA and PAG?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, UP Garage Group Co ranks #276 out of 1084 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This puts UP Garage Group Co in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 13.09. UP Garage Group Co's value of 7.50 is 42.7% below this benchmark. Historically, UP Garage Group Co's own EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 3.67 to 18.97 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 5.92 vs. the industry median of 13.09, UP Garage Group Co has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Vehicles & Parts companies is 13.09, based on 1,084 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. UP Garage Group Co's current EV-to-EBIT of 7.50 is 42.7% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on UP Garage Group Co and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 13.09 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. UP Garage Group Co's current EV-to-EBIT is 7.50, which is 27% above median its own 10-year median of 5.92. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is UP Garage Group Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, UP Garage Group Co (TSE:7134) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is 円1,204.18, compared to a current price of 円1,373.00 — trading 14% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is 7.50, which is 27% above median its 10-year median of 5.92 and 42.7% below the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 13.09. UP Garage Group Co's overall GF Score™ is 83/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For UP Garage Group Co (TSE:7134), the current EV-to-EBIT is 7.50 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is UP Garage Group Co (TSE:7134) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, UP Garage Group Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of 円1,373.00 is trading 14% above its estimated GF Value™ of 円1,204.18. GuruFocus considers UP Garage Group Co to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for TSE:7134:

  • EV-to-EBIT: 7.50 (27% above median its 10-year median of 5.92)
  • GF Value™: 円1,204.18 vs. price of 円1,373.00 (14% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 83/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 42.7% below the Vehicles & Parts median (#276 of 1084)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSE:7134 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


UP Garage Group Co Business Description

Address 7-22 Enokigaoka, Aoba-ku, Kanagawa Prefecture, Yokohama, JPN, 227-0063
UP Garage Group Co Ltd is engaged in the buying and selling of used car and motorcycle parts and accessories, wholesale of new car and motorcycle parts and accessories, and related IT development. The company operates Up Garage, a specialty store for reused car and motorcycle parts, as well as Tire Distribution Center, a brand that specializes in new tires, and upgarage.com, an e-commerce site. It also wholesales car and motorcycle supplies to corporate affiliates through the ordering platform NEXLINK, and is involved in the construction of the group's core systems and EC sites, as well as the development of apps and ordering platforms. In addition, the group operates BoonBoonJob, a completely performance-based recruitment service specialized in the automotive-related industry.
83GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:7134

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円1,373.00
Price
円1,204.18
GF Value