Moonbat Co (TSE:8115) EV-to-EBIT: 13.33 (As of Aug. 30, 2026) — 85% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:8115 Moonbat Co Ltd TSE:8115
68 GF Score
Price 円1,326.00
GF Value 円992.39
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Moonbat Co EV-to-EBIT?

Moonbat Co TSE:8115 +0.53% 68 EV-to-EBIT is 13.33 as of Aug. 30, 2026, which is 85% above its 10-year median of 7.21. GuruFocus rates TSE:8115 with a GF Score™ of 68/100 and a GF Value™ of 円992.39 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 828 Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies, Moonbat Co ranks worse than 52.05% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Moonbat Co's Enterprise Value is 円7,463 Mil. Moonbat Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was 円560 Mil. Therefore, Moonbat Co's EV-to-EBIT for today is 13.33.

The historical rank and industry rank for Moonbat Co's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:8115' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -114.62   Med: 7.21   Max: 27.92
Current: 13.33

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Moonbat Co was 27.92. The lowest was -114.62. And the median was 7.21.

TSE:8115's EV-to-EBIT is ranked worse than
52.05% of 828 companies
in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry
Industry Median: 12.92 vs TSE:8115: 13.33

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Moonbat Co's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 円7,406 Mil. Moonbat Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was 円560 Mil. Moonbat Co's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 7.56%.


Moonbat Co  (TSE:8115) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Moonbat Co's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Mar. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Mar. 2026 )
=560.027/7406.275
=7.56 %

Moonbat Co's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 円7,406 Mil.
Moonbat Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was 円560 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Moonbat Co EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Moonbat Co EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Moonbat Co's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Moonbat Co EV-to-EBIT Chart

Moonbat Co Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -16.12 23.14 11.61 7.60 10.55

Moonbat Co Quarterly Data
Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 7.88 8.55 8.44 10.55 0.00

TSE:8115 vs NKE, DECK, ONON: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Footwear & Accessories subindustry, Moonbat Co's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Moonbat Co EV-to-EBIT vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Moonbat Co's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Moonbat Co's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


TSE:8115
68GF Score
Moonbat Co Ltd TSE:8115
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Moonbat Co EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Moonbat Co's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=7462.631/560.027
=13.33

Moonbat Co's current Enterprise Value is 円7,463 Mil.
Moonbat Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was 円560 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 13.33 mean?
Moonbat Co (TSE:8115) has a EV-to-EBIT of 13.33 as of Aug. 30, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Moonbat Co and its competitors. This is 85% above median its historical median of 7.21. According to the industry distribution chart, Moonbat Co ranks #431 out of 828 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, placing it in the top 52.1%.
Is Moonbat Co's EV-to-EBIT too high?
Moonbat Co's current EV-to-EBIT of 13.33 is 85% above median its 10-year median of 7.21. The Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median EV-to-EBIT is 12.92. Moonbat Co's value of 13.33 is 3.2% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Moonbat Co ranks #431 out of 828 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Moonbat Co has a GF Score™ of 68/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Moonbat Co's EV-to-EBIT compare to NKE and DECK?
According to the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry distribution chart, Moonbat Co ranks #431 out of 828 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This places Moonbat Co in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 12.92. Moonbat Co's value of 13.33 is 3.2% above this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 7.21 vs. the industry median of 12.92, Moonbat Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies is 12.92, based on 828 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Moonbat Co's current EV-to-EBIT of 13.33 is 3.2% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Moonbat Co and its competitors. For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 12.92 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Moonbat Co's current EV-to-EBIT is 13.33, which is 85% above median its own 10-year median of 7.21. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Moonbat Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Moonbat Co (TSE:8115) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is 円992.39, compared to a current price of 円1,326.00 — trading 33.6% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is 13.33, which is 85% above median its 10-year median of 7.21 and 3.2% above the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median of 12.92. Moonbat Co's overall GF Score™ is 68/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Moonbat Co (TSE:8115), the current EV-to-EBIT is 13.33 as of Aug. 30, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Moonbat Co (TSE:8115) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Moonbat Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of 円1,326.00 is trading 33.6% above its estimated GF Value™ of 円992.39. GuruFocus considers Moonbat Co to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for TSE:8115:

  • EV-to-EBIT: 13.33 (85% above median its 10-year median of 7.21)
  • GF Value™: 円992.39 vs. price of 円1,326.00 (33.6% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 68/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 3.2% above the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories median (#431 of 828)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSE:8115 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Moonbat Co Business Description

Address 493 Torihokocho, Shijo-soon, Shimogyo-ku, Muromachi-shi, Kyoto, JPN, 600 8491
Moonbat Co Ltd is a Japan-based fashion company. It is engaged in the manufacturing, importing, purchasing, and selling of fashion accessory products. The organization mainly offers products in the categories of clothing, umbrellas, furs, and hats. The clothing products include silk scarves, cashmere stalls and mufflers, among others. The company generates the majority of its sales from the Umbrellas and Rain Gear Category.
68GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:8115

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円1,326.00
Price
円992.39
GF Value