Supreme Ventures (XJAM:SVL) EV-to-EBIT: 13.83 (As of Sep. 04, 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XJAM:SVL Supreme Ventures Ltd XJAM:SVL
89 GF Score
Price JMD17.07
GF Value JMD21.53
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Supreme Ventures EV-to-EBIT?

Supreme Ventures XJAM:SVL -2.46% 89 EV-to-EBIT is 13.83 as of Sep. 04, 2026, which is 7% below its 10-year median of 14.83. GuruFocus rates XJAM:SVL with a GF Score™ of 89/100 and a GF Value™ of JMD21.53 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 639 Travel & Leisure companies, Supreme Ventures ranks better than 50.23% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Supreme Ventures's Enterprise Value is JMD53,342 Mil. Supreme Ventures's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was JMD3,857 Mil. Therefore, Supreme Ventures's EV-to-EBIT for today is 13.83.

The historical rank and industry rank for Supreme Ventures's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

XJAM:SVL' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 7.27   Med: 14.83   Max: 27.71
Current: 13.83

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Supreme Ventures was 27.71. The lowest was 7.27. And the median was 14.83.

XJAM:SVL's EV-to-EBIT is ranked better than
50.23% of 639 companies
in the Travel & Leisure industry
Industry Median: 13.88 vs XJAM:SVL: 13.83

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Supreme Ventures's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was JMD55,995 Mil. Supreme Ventures's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was JMD3,857 Mil. Supreme Ventures's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 6.89%.


Supreme Ventures  (XJAM:SVL) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Supreme Ventures's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Jun. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=3857.128/55995.07188
=6.89 %

Supreme Ventures's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was JMD55,995 Mil.
Supreme Ventures's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was JMD3,857 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Supreme Ventures EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Supreme Ventures EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Supreme Ventures's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Supreme Ventures EV-to-EBIT Chart

Supreme Ventures Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 13.78 19.34 20.30 19.30 14.81

Supreme Ventures Quarterly Data
Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 17.08 15.37 14.81 13.86 14.52

XJAM:SVL vs FLUT, DKNG, SGHC: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Gambling subindustry, Supreme Ventures's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Supreme Ventures EV-to-EBIT vs Travel & Leisure Industry

For the Travel & Leisure industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Supreme Ventures's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Supreme Ventures's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


XJAM:SVL
89GF Score
Supreme Ventures Ltd XJAM:SVL
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Supreme Ventures EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Supreme Ventures's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=53342.491/3857.128
=13.83

Supreme Ventures's current Enterprise Value is JMD53,342 Mil.
Supreme Ventures's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was JMD3,857 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 13.83 mean?
Supreme Ventures (XJAM:SVL) has a EV-to-EBIT of 13.83 as of Sep. 04, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Supreme Ventures and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 14.83. Over the past decade, Supreme Ventures' EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 7.27 to 27.71. According to the industry distribution chart, Supreme Ventures ranks #318 out of 639 companies in the Travel & Leisure industry, placing it in the top 49.8%.
Is Supreme Ventures' EV-to-EBIT too high?
Supreme Ventures' current EV-to-EBIT of 13.83 is near median its 10-year median of 14.83. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 7.27 to a high of 27.71. The Travel & Leisure industry median EV-to-EBIT is 13.88. Supreme Ventures' value of 13.83 is 0.4% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Supreme Ventures ranks #318 out of 639 companies in the Travel & Leisure industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Supreme Ventures has a GF Score™ of 89/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Supreme Ventures' EV-to-EBIT compare to FLUT and DKNG?
According to the Travel & Leisure industry distribution chart, Supreme Ventures ranks #318 out of 639 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This puts Supreme Ventures in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 13.88. Supreme Ventures' value of 13.83 is 0.4% below this benchmark. Historically, Supreme Ventures' own EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 7.27 to 27.71 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 14.83 vs. the industry median of 13.88, Supreme Ventures has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Travel & Leisure company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Travel & Leisure companies is 13.88, based on 639 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Supreme Ventures's current EV-to-EBIT of 13.83 is 0.4% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Supreme Ventures and its competitors. For the Travel & Leisure industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 13.88 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Supreme Ventures's current EV-to-EBIT is 13.83, which is near median its own 10-year median of 14.83. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Supreme Ventures stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Supreme Ventures (XJAM:SVL) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is JMD21.53, compared to a current price of JMD17.07 — trading 20.7% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is 13.83, which is near median its 10-year median of 14.83 and 0.4% below the Travel & Leisure industry median of 13.88. Supreme Ventures' overall GF Score™ is 89/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Supreme Ventures (XJAM:SVL), the current EV-to-EBIT is 13.83 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Supreme Ventures (XJAM:SVL) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Supreme Ventures stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of JMD17.07 is trading 20.7% below its estimated GF Value™ of JMD21.53. GuruFocus considers Supreme Ventures to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for XJAM:SVL:

  • EV-to-EBIT: 13.83 (near median its 10-year median of 14.83)
  • GF Value™: JMD21.53 vs. price of JMD17.07 (20.7% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 89/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 0.4% below the Travel & Leisure median (#318 of 639)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XJAM:SVL stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Supreme Ventures Business Description

Address 9A Retirement Crescent, Kingston 5, JAM
Supreme Ventures Ltd is a lottery and gaming provider. The company provides services through lottery games, Sports betting, and video lottery terminals. The firm provides various lottery games like Cash Pot, Dollaz, Lucky 5, Pick 2, Pick 3, Pick 4, Lotto, Super Lotto, Money time, and Top Draw. Lottery games are offered through the agents' network. The company reports in the following segments: Lotteries, PIN Code, Horseracing, Sports Betting, VLT (video lottery terminal) Net Win, and others. The company derived its revenue from the Lottery segment.
89GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XJAM:SVL

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

JMD17.07
Price
JMD21.53
GF Value