Sula Vineyards (BOM:543711) EV-to-EBITDA: 14.99 (As of Sep. 06, 2026) — 26% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:543711 Sula Vineyards Ltd BOM:543711
68 GF Score
Price ₹149.00
GF Value ₹344.15
Valuation Significantly Undervalued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Sula Vineyards EV-to-EBITDA?

Sula Vineyards BOM:543711 +1.02% 68 EV-to-EBITDA is 14.99 as of Sep. 06, 2026, which is 26% below its 10-year median of 20.18. GuruFocus rates BOM:543711 with a GF Score™ of 68/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹344.15 (Significantly Undervalued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 164 Beverages - Alcoholic companies, Sula Vineyards ranks worse than 68.29% on this metric.

EV-to-EBITDA is calculated as enterprise value divided by its EBITDA. As of today, Sula Vineyards's enterprise value is ₹15,840 Mil. Sula Vineyards's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹1,057 Mil. Therefore, Sula Vineyards's EV-to-EBITDA for today is 14.99.

The historical rank and industry rank for Sula Vineyards's EV-to-EBITDA or its related term are showing as below:

BOM:543711' s EV-to-EBITDA Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 11.17   Med: 20.18   Max: 30.8
Current: 14.99

During the past 7 years, the highest EV-to-EBITDA of Sula Vineyards was 30.80. The lowest was 11.17. And the median was 20.18.

BOM:543711's EV-to-EBITDA is ranked worse than
68.29% of 164 companies
in the Beverages - Alcoholic industry
Industry Median: 10.565 vs BOM:543711: 14.99

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-06), Sula Vineyards's stock price is ₹149.00. Sula Vineyards's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹2.940. Therefore, Sula Vineyards's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 50.68.

The "classic" EV-to-EBITDA is much better in capturing debt and net cash than the PE Ratio (TTM).


Sula Vineyards  (BOM:543711) EV-to-EBITDA Explanation

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Sula Vineyards's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=149.00/2.940
=50.68

Sula Vineyards's share price for today is ₹149.00.
Sula Vineyards's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹2.940.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Study has found that the companies with the lowest EV-to-EBITDA outperforms companies measured as cheap by other ratios such as PE Ratio (TTM).

Please read Which price ratio outperforms the enterprise multiple?


Sula Vineyards EV-to-EBITDA Related Terms


Sula Vineyards EV-to-EBITDA Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sula Vineyards's EV-to-EBITDA can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sula Vineyards EV-to-EBITDA Chart

Sula Vineyards Annual Data
Trend Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
EV-to-EBITDA
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.00 20.65 26.81 17.09 14.50

Sula Vineyards Quarterly Data
Mar21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBITDA Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 18.71 19.41 17.27 14.50 12.23

BOM:543711 vs BF.B: EV-to-EBITDA Comparison

For the Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries subindustry, Sula Vineyards's EV-to-EBITDA, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBITDA data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sula Vineyards EV-to-EBITDA vs Beverages - Alcoholic Industry

For the Beverages - Alcoholic industry and Consumer Defensive sector, Sula Vineyards's EV-to-EBITDA distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sula Vineyards's EV-to-EBITDA falls into.


BOM:543711
68GF Score
Sula Vineyards Ltd BOM:543711
EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sula Vineyards EV-to-EBITDA Calculation

Sula Vineyards's EV-to-EBITDA for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBITDA=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBITDA (TTM)
=15840.037/1056.5
=14.99

Sula Vineyards's current Enterprise Value is ₹15,840 Mil.
Sula Vineyards's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹1,057 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBITDA →
What does a EV-to-EBITDA of 14.99 mean?
Sula Vineyards (BOM:543711) has a EV-to-EBITDA of 14.99 as of Sep. 06, 2026. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Sula Vineyards. This is 26% below median its historical median of 20.18. Over the past decade, Sula Vineyards' EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 11.17 to 30.80. According to the industry distribution chart, Sula Vineyards ranks #112 out of 164 companies in the Beverages - Alcoholic industry, placing it in the top 68.3%.
Is Sula Vineyards' EV-to-EBITDA too high?
Sula Vineyards' current EV-to-EBITDA of 14.99 is 26% below median its 10-year median of 20.18. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 11.17 to a high of 30.80. The Beverages - Alcoholic industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 10.57. Sula Vineyards' value of 14.99 is 41.9% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Sula Vineyards ranks #112 out of 164 companies in the Beverages - Alcoholic industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Sula Vineyards has a GF Score™ of 68/100 and is considered Significantly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sula Vineyards' EV-to-EBITDA compare to BF.B?
According to the Beverages - Alcoholic industry distribution chart, Sula Vineyards ranks #112 out of 164 companies for EV-to-EBITDA. This places Sula Vineyards in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 10.57. Sula Vineyards' value of 14.99 is 41.9% above this benchmark. Historically, Sula Vineyards' own EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 11.17 to 30.80 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 20.18 vs. the industry median of 10.57, Sula Vineyards has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBITDA for a Beverages - Alcoholic company?
The median EV-to-EBITDA among Beverages - Alcoholic companies is 10.57, based on 164 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBITDA significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBITDA should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Sula Vineyards's current EV-to-EBITDA of 14.99 is 41.9% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBITDA mean?
A high EV-to-EBITDA can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Sula Vineyards. For the Beverages - Alcoholic industry, the median EV-to-EBITDA is 10.57 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sula Vineyards's current EV-to-EBITDA is 14.99, which is 26% below median its own 10-year median of 20.18. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sula Vineyards stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sula Vineyards (BOM:543711) is currently considered Significantly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹344.15, compared to a current price of ₹149.00 — trading 56.7% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBITDA is 14.99, which is 26% below median its 10-year median of 20.18 and 41.9% above the Beverages - Alcoholic industry median of 10.57. Sula Vineyards' overall GF Score™ is 68/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBITDA calculated?
EV-to-EBITDA is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sula Vineyards (BOM:543711), the current EV-to-EBITDA is 14.99 as of Sep. 06, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Sula Vineyards (BOM:543711) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sula Vineyards stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹149.00 is trading 56.7% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹344.15. GuruFocus considers Sula Vineyards to be Significantly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for BOM:543711:

  • EV-to-EBITDA: 14.99 (26% below median its 10-year median of 20.18)
  • GF Value™: ₹344.15 vs. price of ₹149.00 (56.7% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 68/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 41.9% above the Beverages - Alcoholic median (#112 of 164)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BOM:543711 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Sula Vineyards Business Description

Other Exchanges SULA:India
Address N.S. Phadke Marg, 901, Solaris One, Andheri (East), Mumbai, MH, IND, 400 069
Sula Vineyards Ltd is a producer and seller of wine. It distributes wines under a bouquet of popular brands including RASA, Dindori, The Source, Satori, Madera, and Dia. The company's business is broadly classified under two categories namely the production of wine, the import of wines and spirits, and the distribution of wines and spirits and the sale of services from ownership and operation of wine tourism venues, including vineyard resorts and tasting rooms. The company generates maximum revenue from India and also operates overseas.
68GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:543711

EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹149.00
Price
₹344.15
GF Value