Sula Vineyards (BOM:543711) Graham Number: ₹N/A (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:543711 Sula Vineyards Ltd BOM:543711
70 GF Score
Price ₹148.15
GF Value ₹343.49
Valuation Significantly Undervalued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Sula Vineyards Graham Number?

Sula Vineyards BOM:543711 +0.54% 70 Graham Number is ₹N/A as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates BOM:543711 with a GF Score™ of 70/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹343.49 (Significantly Undervalued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 133 Beverages - Alcoholic companies, Sula Vineyards ranks worse than 69.17% on this metric.

Graham Number is a figure that measures a stock's fundamental value by taking into account the company's earnings per share and book value per share. The Graham number is the upper bound of the price range that a defensive investor should pay for the stock. According to the theory, any stock price below the Graham number is considered undervalued, and thus worth investing in.

As of today (2026-09-01), the stock price of Sula Vineyards is ₹148.15. Sula Vineyards's graham number for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹N/A. Therefore, Sula Vineyards's Price to Graham Number ratio for today is N/A.

The historical rank and industry rank for Sula Vineyards's Graham Number or its related term are showing as below:

BOM:543711' s Price-to-Graham-Number Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.98   Med: 3.15   Max: 4.35
Current: 2.1

During the past 7 years, the highest Price to Graham Number ratio of Sula Vineyards was 4.35. The lowest was 1.98. And the median was 3.15.

BOM:543711's Price-to-Graham-Number is ranked worse than
69.17% of 133 companies
in the Beverages - Alcoholic industry
Industry Median: 1.43 vs BOM:543711: 2.10

Graham Number is a combination of asset valuation and earnings power valuation. It is a very conservative way of valuing a stock.


Sula Vineyards  (BOM:543711) Graham Number Explanation

Ben Graham actually did not publish a formula like this. But he wrote in The Intelligent Investor (1948 version) regarding to the criteria for purchases:

Current price should not be more than 15 times average earnings of the past three years.

Current price should not be more than 1.5 times the book value last reported. However, a multiplier of earnings below 15 could justify a correspondingly higher multiplier of assets. As a rule of thumb we suggest that the product of the multiplier times the ratio of price to book value should not exceed 22.5. (This figure corresponds to 15 times earnings and 1.5 times book value. It would admit an issue selling at only 9 times earnings and 2.5 times asset value, etc.)

Unlike valuation methods such as DCF or Discounted Earnings, the Graham number does not take growth into the valuation. Unlike the valuation methods based on book value alone, it takes into account the earnings power. Therefore, the Graham Number is a combination of asset valuation and earnings power valuation.

In general, the Graham number is a very conservative way of valuing a stock. It cannot be applied to companies with negative book values.

Sula Vineyards's Price to Graham number Ratio for today is calculated as

Price to Graham number=Share Price (Today)/Graham number (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=148.15/N/A
=N/A

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

Please keep these in mind:

1. Graham Number does not take growth into account. Therefore it underestimates the values of the companies that have good earnings growth. We feel that if the earnings per share grows more than 10% a year, Graham Number underestimates the value.
2. Graham Number punishes the companies that have temporarily low earnings. Therefore, an average of earnings makes more sense in the calculation of Graham Number.
3. Graham Numbers underestimates companies that are light with book.


Sula Vineyards Graham Number Related Terms


Sula Vineyards Graham Number Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sula Vineyards's Graham Number can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sula Vineyards Graham Number Chart

Sula Vineyards Annual Data
Trend Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Graham Number
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 70.49 119.67 126.39 112.85 69.93

Sula Vineyards Quarterly Data
Mar21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Graham Number Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 93.00 0.00 70.46 0.00

BOM:543711 vs BF.B: Graham Number Comparison

For the Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries subindustry, Sula Vineyards's Price-to-Graham-Number, along with its competitors' market caps and Price-to-Graham-Number data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sula Vineyards Price-to-Graham-Number vs Beverages - Alcoholic Industry

For the Beverages - Alcoholic industry and Consumer Defensive sector, Sula Vineyards's Price-to-Graham-Number distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sula Vineyards's Price-to-Graham-Number falls into.


BOM:543711
70GF Score
Sula Vineyards Ltd BOM:543711
Graham Number is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sula Vineyards Graham Number Calculation

Graham Number is a concept based on Ben Graham's conservative valuation of companies.

Sula Vineyards's Graham Number for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Graham Number
=sqrt of (22.5* Tangible Book per Share *EPS without NRI)
=sqrt of (22.5*69.039*3.148)
=69.93

Sula Vineyards's Graham Number for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Graham Number
=sqrt of (22.5*Tangible Book per Share*EPS without NRI (TTM))
=sqrt of (22.5*0*3.096)
=N/A

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Graham Number →
What does a Graham Number of ₹N/A mean?
Sula Vineyards (BOM:543711) has a Graham Number of ₹N/A as of Jun. 2026. The Graham Number values a company based on its per-share earnings and book value. View historical data on Sula Vineyards and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Sula Vineyards ranks #92 out of 133 companies in the Beverages - Alcoholic industry, placing it in the top 69.2%.
Is Sula Vineyards' Graham Number too high?
Sula Vineyards' current Graham Number is ₹N/A. Based on the distribution chart, Sula Vineyards ranks #92 out of 133 companies in the Beverages - Alcoholic industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Sula Vineyards has a GF Score™ of 70/100 and is considered Significantly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sula Vineyards' Graham Number compare to BF.B?
According to the Beverages - Alcoholic industry distribution chart, Sula Vineyards ranks #92 out of 133 companies for Graham Number. This places Sula Vineyards in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Graham Number is 1.43. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Graham Number for a Beverages - Alcoholic company?
The median Graham Number among Beverages - Alcoholic companies is 1.43, based on 133 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Graham Number significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Graham Number should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Graham Number mean?
A high Graham Number can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The Graham Number values a company based on its per-share earnings and book value. View historical data on Sula Vineyards and its competitors. For the Beverages - Alcoholic industry, the median Graham Number is 1.43 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sula Vineyards's current Graham Number is ₹N/A. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sula Vineyards stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sula Vineyards (BOM:543711) is currently considered Significantly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹343.49, compared to a current price of ₹148.15 — trading 56.9% below its estimated fair value. The current Graham Number is ₹N/A. Sula Vineyards' overall GF Score™ is 70/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Graham Number calculated?
Graham Number is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sula Vineyards (BOM:543711), the current Graham Number is ₹N/A as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Sula Vineyards (BOM:543711) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sula Vineyards stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹148.15 is trading 56.9% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹343.49. GuruFocus considers Sula Vineyards to be Significantly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for BOM:543711:

  • Graham Number: ₹N/A
  • GF Value™: ₹343.49 vs. price of ₹148.15 (56.9% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 70/100 with 3 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the BOM:543711 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Sula Vineyards Business Description

Other Exchanges SULA:India
Address N.S. Phadke Marg, 901, Solaris One, Andheri (East), Mumbai, MH, IND, 400 069
Sula Vineyards Ltd is a producer and seller of wine. It distributes wines under a bouquet of popular brands including RASA, Dindori, The Source, Satori, Madera, and Dia. The company's business is broadly classified under two categories namely the production of wine, the import of wines and spirits, and the distribution of wines and spirits and the sale of services from ownership and operation of wine tourism venues, including vineyard resorts and tasting rooms. The company generates maximum revenue from India and also operates overseas.
70GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:543711

Graham Number is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹148.15
Price
₹343.49
GF Value