Hinopak Motors (KAR:HINO) EV-to-EBITDA: 7.57 (As of Sep. 05, 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

KAR:HINO Hinopak Motors Ltd KAR:HINO
62 GF Score
Price ₨343.88
GF Value ₨375.28
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Hinopak Motors EV-to-EBITDA?

Hinopak Motors KAR:HINO +1.36% 62 EV-to-EBITDA is 7.57 as of Sep. 05, 2026, which is 3% below its 10-year median of 7.81. GuruFocus rates KAR:HINO with a GF Score™ of 62/100 and a GF Value™ of ₨375.28 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 181 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies, Hinopak Motors ranks better than 62.43% on this metric.

EV-to-EBITDA is calculated as enterprise value divided by its EBITDA. As of today, Hinopak Motors's enterprise value is ₨9,049 Mil. Hinopak Motors's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₨1,196 Mil. Therefore, Hinopak Motors's EV-to-EBITDA for today is 7.57.

The historical rank and industry rank for Hinopak Motors's EV-to-EBITDA or its related term are showing as below:

KAR:HINO' s EV-to-EBITDA Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -1267.73   Med: 7.81   Max: 87.96
Current: 7.57

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBITDA of Hinopak Motors was 87.96. The lowest was -1267.73. And the median was 7.81.

KAR:HINO's EV-to-EBITDA is ranked better than
62.43% of 181 companies
in the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry
Industry Median: 10.06 vs KAR:HINO: 7.57

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-05), Hinopak Motors's stock price is ₨343.88. Hinopak Motors's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₨13.460. Therefore, Hinopak Motors's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 25.55.

The "classic" EV-to-EBITDA is much better in capturing debt and net cash than the PE Ratio (TTM).


Hinopak Motors  (KAR:HINO) EV-to-EBITDA Explanation

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Hinopak Motors's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=343.88/13.460
=25.55

Hinopak Motors's share price for today is ₨343.88.
Hinopak Motors's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₨13.460.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Study has found that the companies with the lowest EV-to-EBITDA outperforms companies measured as cheap by other ratios such as PE Ratio (TTM).

Please read Which price ratio outperforms the enterprise multiple?


Hinopak Motors EV-to-EBITDA Related Terms


Hinopak Motors EV-to-EBITDA Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Hinopak Motors's EV-to-EBITDA can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Hinopak Motors EV-to-EBITDA Chart

Hinopak Motors Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
EV-to-EBITDA
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 5.98 8.58 17.39 11.33 7.66

Hinopak Motors Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBITDA Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 9.05 9.97 8.78 7.66 9.31

KAR:HINO vs CAT, DE, PCAR: EV-to-EBITDA Comparison

For the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery subindustry, Hinopak Motors's EV-to-EBITDA, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBITDA data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Hinopak Motors EV-to-EBITDA vs Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery Industry

For the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry and Industrials sector, Hinopak Motors's EV-to-EBITDA distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Hinopak Motors's EV-to-EBITDA falls into.


KAR:HINO
62GF Score
Hinopak Motors Ltd KAR:HINO
EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Hinopak Motors EV-to-EBITDA Calculation

Hinopak Motors's EV-to-EBITDA for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBITDA=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBITDA (TTM)
=9048.868/1195.747
=7.57

Hinopak Motors's current Enterprise Value is ₨9,049 Mil.
Hinopak Motors's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₨1,196 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBITDA →
What does a EV-to-EBITDA of 7.57 mean?
Hinopak Motors (KAR:HINO) has a EV-to-EBITDA of 7.57 as of Sep. 05, 2026. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Hinopak Motors. This is near median its historical median of 7.81. According to the industry distribution chart, Hinopak Motors ranks #68 out of 181 companies in the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry, placing it in the top 37.6%.
Is Hinopak Motors' EV-to-EBITDA too high?
Hinopak Motors' current EV-to-EBITDA of 7.57 is near median its 10-year median of 7.81. The Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 10.06. Hinopak Motors' value of 7.57 is 24.8% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Hinopak Motors ranks #68 out of 181 companies in the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Hinopak Motors has a GF Score™ of 62/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Hinopak Motors' EV-to-EBITDA compare to CAT and DE?
According to the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry distribution chart, Hinopak Motors ranks #68 out of 181 companies for EV-to-EBITDA. This puts Hinopak Motors in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 10.06. Hinopak Motors' value of 7.57 is 24.8% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 7.81 vs. the industry median of 10.06, Hinopak Motors has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBITDA for a Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery company?
The median EV-to-EBITDA among Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies is 10.06, based on 181 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBITDA significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBITDA should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Hinopak Motors's current EV-to-EBITDA of 7.57 is 24.8% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBITDA mean?
A high EV-to-EBITDA can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Hinopak Motors. For the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry, the median EV-to-EBITDA is 10.06 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Hinopak Motors's current EV-to-EBITDA is 7.57, which is near median its own 10-year median of 7.81. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Hinopak Motors stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Hinopak Motors (KAR:HINO) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₨375.28, compared to a current price of ₨343.88 — trading 8.4% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBITDA is 7.57, which is near median its 10-year median of 7.81 and 24.8% below the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry median of 10.06. Hinopak Motors' overall GF Score™ is 62/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBITDA calculated?
EV-to-EBITDA is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Hinopak Motors (KAR:HINO), the current EV-to-EBITDA is 7.57 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Hinopak Motors (KAR:HINO) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Hinopak Motors stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₨343.88 is trading 8.4% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₨375.28. GuruFocus considers Hinopak Motors to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for KAR:HINO:

  • EV-to-EBITDA: 7.57 (near median its 10-year median of 7.81)
  • GF Value™: ₨375.28 vs. price of ₨343.88 (8.4% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 62/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 24.8% below the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery median (#68 of 181)

No single metric tells the full story. See the KAR:HINO stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Hinopak Motors Business Description

Address D-2 S.I.T.E. Manghopir Road, P.O. Box No. 10714, Karachi, SD, PAK, 75700
Hinopak Motors Ltd engages in the assembling, manufacturing, and marketing of Hino diesel trucks and buses in Pakistan. Its products are Trucks, Buses, Specialized Vehicles, and Technology. The company's bus range includes Roadliner Supreme Luxury Bus for long journeys, Citiliner Intercity Buses, Citiliner Urban Buses, luxury Senator Coach, and Rapidliner Deluxe Coach. Its truck range includes Hino 300 Series, Hino 500 Series, and Prime Movers. The company's specialized vehicles are engaged in the hauling of a variety of supplies like food, equipment, and machinery, virtually from any location to any destination.
62GF Score

Get the complete analysis for KAR:HINO

EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₨343.88
Price
₨375.28
GF Value