Mahindra Logistics (NSE:MAHLOG) EV-to-EBITDA: 30.31 (As of Sep. 06, 2026) — 24% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:MAHLOG Mahindra Logistics Ltd NSE:MAHLOG
88 GF Score
Price ₹405.35
GF Value ₹376.77
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Mahindra Logistics EV-to-EBITDA?

Mahindra Logistics NSE:MAHLOG +1.26% 88 EV-to-EBITDA is 30.31 as of Sep. 06, 2026, which is 24% below its 10-year median of 39.76. GuruFocus rates NSE:MAHLOG with a GF Score™ of 88/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹376.77 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 906 Transportation companies, Mahindra Logistics ranks worse than 89.96% on this metric.

EV-to-EBITDA is calculated as enterprise value divided by its EBITDA. As of today, Mahindra Logistics's enterprise value is ₹43,758 Mil. Mahindra Logistics's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹1,444 Mil. Therefore, Mahindra Logistics's EV-to-EBITDA for today is 30.31.

The historical rank and industry rank for Mahindra Logistics's EV-to-EBITDA or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:MAHLOG' s EV-to-EBITDA Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 13.42   Med: 39.76   Max: 110.69
Current: 30.31

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBITDA of Mahindra Logistics was 110.69. The lowest was 13.42. And the median was 39.76.

NSE:MAHLOG's EV-to-EBITDA is ranked worse than
89.96% of 906 companies
in the Transportation industry
Industry Median: 8.35 vs NSE:MAHLOG: 30.31

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-06), Mahindra Logistics's stock price is ₹405.35. Mahindra Logistics's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹3.710. Therefore, Mahindra Logistics's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 109.26.

The "classic" EV-to-EBITDA is much better in capturing debt and net cash than the PE Ratio (TTM).


Mahindra Logistics  (NSE:MAHLOG) EV-to-EBITDA Explanation

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Mahindra Logistics's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=405.35/3.710
=109.26

Mahindra Logistics's share price for today is ₹405.35.
Mahindra Logistics's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹3.710.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Study has found that the companies with the lowest EV-to-EBITDA outperforms companies measured as cheap by other ratios such as PE Ratio (TTM).

Please read Which price ratio outperforms the enterprise multiple?


Mahindra Logistics EV-to-EBITDA Related Terms


Mahindra Logistics EV-to-EBITDA Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Mahindra Logistics's EV-to-EBITDA can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Mahindra Logistics EV-to-EBITDA Chart

Mahindra Logistics Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
EV-to-EBITDA
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 19.35 11.57 14.49 8.92 9.46

Mahindra Logistics Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBITDA Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 33.12 43.23 37.64 9.46 25.71

NSE:MAHLOG vs UPS, FDX, EXPD: EV-to-EBITDA Comparison

For the Integrated Freight & Logistics subindustry, Mahindra Logistics's EV-to-EBITDA, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBITDA data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Mahindra Logistics EV-to-EBITDA vs Transportation Industry

For the Transportation industry and Industrials sector, Mahindra Logistics's EV-to-EBITDA distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Mahindra Logistics's EV-to-EBITDA falls into.


NSE:MAHLOG
88GF Score
Mahindra Logistics Ltd NSE:MAHLOG
EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Mahindra Logistics EV-to-EBITDA Calculation

Mahindra Logistics's EV-to-EBITDA for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBITDA=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBITDA (TTM)
=43758.295/1443.6
=30.31

Mahindra Logistics's current Enterprise Value is ₹43,758 Mil.
Mahindra Logistics's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹1,444 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBITDA →
What does a EV-to-EBITDA of 30.31 mean?
Mahindra Logistics (NSE:MAHLOG) has a EV-to-EBITDA of 30.31 as of Sep. 06, 2026. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Mahindra Logistics. This is 24% below median its historical median of 39.76. Over the past decade, Mahindra Logistics' EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 13.42 to 110.69. According to the industry distribution chart, Mahindra Logistics ranks #815 out of 906 companies in the Transportation industry, placing it in the top 90%.
Is Mahindra Logistics' EV-to-EBITDA too high?
Mahindra Logistics' current EV-to-EBITDA of 30.31 is 24% below median its 10-year median of 39.76. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 13.42 to a high of 110.69. The Transportation industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 8.35. Mahindra Logistics' value of 30.31 is 263% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Mahindra Logistics ranks #815 out of 906 companies in the Transportation industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Mahindra Logistics has a GF Score™ of 88/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Mahindra Logistics' EV-to-EBITDA compare to UPS and FDX?
According to the Transportation industry distribution chart, Mahindra Logistics ranks #815 out of 906 companies for EV-to-EBITDA. This places Mahindra Logistics in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 8.35. Mahindra Logistics' value of 30.31 is 263% above this benchmark. Historically, Mahindra Logistics' own EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 13.42 to 110.69 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 39.76 vs. the industry median of 8.35, Mahindra Logistics has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBITDA for a Transportation company?
The median EV-to-EBITDA among Transportation companies is 8.35, based on 906 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBITDA significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBITDA should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Mahindra Logistics's current EV-to-EBITDA of 30.31 is 263% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBITDA mean?
A high EV-to-EBITDA can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Mahindra Logistics. For the Transportation industry, the median EV-to-EBITDA is 8.35 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Mahindra Logistics's current EV-to-EBITDA is 30.31, which is 24% below median its own 10-year median of 39.76. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Mahindra Logistics stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Mahindra Logistics (NSE:MAHLOG) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹376.77, compared to a current price of ₹405.35 — trading 7.6% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBITDA is 30.31, which is 24% below median its 10-year median of 39.76 and 263% above the Transportation industry median of 8.35. Mahindra Logistics' overall GF Score™ is 88/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBITDA calculated?
EV-to-EBITDA is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Mahindra Logistics (NSE:MAHLOG), the current EV-to-EBITDA is 30.31 as of Sep. 06, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Mahindra Logistics (NSE:MAHLOG) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Mahindra Logistics stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of ₹405.35 is trading 7.6% above its estimated GF Value™ of ₹376.77. GuruFocus considers Mahindra Logistics to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for NSE:MAHLOG:

  • EV-to-EBITDA: 30.31 (24% below median its 10-year median of 39.76)
  • GF Value™: ₹376.77 vs. price of ₹405.35 (7.6% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 88/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 263% above the Transportation median (#815 of 906)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:MAHLOG stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Mahindra Logistics Business Description

Other Exchanges 540768:India
Address Jogeshwari Vikhroli Link Road, 10th & 11th Floor, Arena Space, Near Majas Bus Depot, Jogeshwari (East), Mumbai, MH, IND, 400060
Mahindra Logistics Ltd is a domestic third-party logistics service provider. It operates in two business segments including Supply Chain Management Business, and Enterprise Mobility Service. The Supply chain management offers customized and end-to-end goods logistics solutions and services including transportation and distribution, warehousing, in-factory logistics, and value-added services. Enterprise Mobility Service provides technology-enabled and customized solutions for the daily pick-up and drop requirements of enterprises. The company derives the majority of its revenue from the Supply chain management segment.
88GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:MAHLOG

EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹405.35
Price
₹376.77
GF Value