Vario Secure (TSE:4494) EV-to-EBITDA: 6.26 (As of Sep. 06, 2026) — 13% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:4494 Vario Secure Inc TSE:4494
50 GF Score
Price 円680.00
GF Value 円760.08
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Vario Secure EV-to-EBITDA?

Vario Secure TSE:4494 +3.98% 50 EV-to-EBITDA is 6.26 as of Sep. 06, 2026, which is 13% below its 10-year median of 7.18. GuruFocus rates TSE:4494 with a GF Score™ of 50/100 and a GF Value™ of 円760.08. The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review.

EV-to-EBITDA is calculated as enterprise value divided by its EBITDA. As of today, Vario Secure's enterprise value is 円3,079 Mil. Vario Secure's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Feb. 2026 was 円492 Mil. Therefore, Vario Secure's EV-to-EBITDA for today is 6.26.

The historical rank and industry rank for Vario Secure's EV-to-EBITDA or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:4494' s EV-to-EBITDA Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 4.03   Med: 7.18   Max: 10.82
Current: 6.26

During the past 9 years, the highest EV-to-EBITDA of Vario Secure was 10.82. The lowest was 4.03. And the median was 7.18.

TSE:4494's EV-to-EBITDA is not ranked
in the Software industry.
Industry Median: 10.42 vs TSE:4494: 6.26

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-06), Vario Secure's stock price is 円680.00. Vario Secure's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Feb. 2026 was 円23.210. Therefore, Vario Secure's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 29.30.

The "classic" EV-to-EBITDA is much better in capturing debt and net cash than the PE Ratio (TTM).


Vario Secure  (TSE:4494) EV-to-EBITDA Explanation

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Vario Secure's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=680.00/23.210
=29.30

Vario Secure's share price for today is 円680.00.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Vario Secure's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Feb. 2026 was 円23.210.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Study has found that the companies with the lowest EV-to-EBITDA outperforms companies measured as cheap by other ratios such as PE Ratio (TTM).

Please read Which price ratio outperforms the enterprise multiple?


Vario Secure EV-to-EBITDA Related Terms


Vario Secure EV-to-EBITDA Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Vario Secure's EV-to-EBITDA can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Vario Secure EV-to-EBITDA Chart

Vario Secure Annual Data
Trend Feb18 Feb19 Feb20 Feb21 Feb22 Feb23 Feb24 Feb25 Feb26
EV-to-EBITDA
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only 6.68 7.25 8.02 7.09 7.06

Vario Secure Semi-Annual Data
Feb18 Feb19 Feb20 Aug20 Feb21 Aug21 Feb22 Aug22 Feb23 Aug23 Feb24 Aug24 Feb25 Aug25 Feb26
EV-to-EBITDA Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 8.02 6.85 7.09 0.00 7.06

TSE:4494 vs MSFT, ORCL, PLTR: EV-to-EBITDA Comparison

For the Software - Infrastructure subindustry, Vario Secure's EV-to-EBITDA, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBITDA data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Vario Secure EV-to-EBITDA vs Software Industry

For the Software industry and Technology sector, Vario Secure's EV-to-EBITDA distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Vario Secure's EV-to-EBITDA falls into.


TSE:4494
50GF Score
Vario Secure Inc TSE:4494
EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Vario Secure EV-to-EBITDA Calculation

Vario Secure's EV-to-EBITDA for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBITDA=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBITDA (TTM)
=3079.190/492.249
=6.26

Vario Secure's current Enterprise Value is 円3,079 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Vario Secure's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Feb. 2026 was 円492 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBITDA →
What does a EV-to-EBITDA of 6.26 mean?
Vario Secure (TSE:4494) has a EV-to-EBITDA of 6.26 as of Sep. 06, 2026. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Vario Secure. This is 13% below median its historical median of 7.18. Over the past decade, Vario Secure's EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 4.03 to 10.82.
Is Vario Secure's EV-to-EBITDA too high?
Vario Secure's current EV-to-EBITDA of 6.26 is 13% below median its 10-year median of 7.18. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 4.03 to a high of 10.82. The Software industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 10.42. Vario Secure's value of 6.26 is 39.9% below this industry median. Overall, Vario Secure has a GF Score™ of 50/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Vario Secure's EV-to-EBITDA compare to MSFT and ORCL?
Vario Secure's EV-to-EBITDA of 6.26 can be compared against companies in the Software industry. The industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 10.42. Vario Secure's value of 6.26 is 39.9% below this benchmark. Historically, Vario Secure's own EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 4.03 to 10.82 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 7.18 vs. the industry median of 10.42, Vario Secure has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBITDA for a Software company?
The median EV-to-EBITDA among Software companies is 10.42, based on 1,951 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBITDA significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBITDA should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Vario Secure's current EV-to-EBITDA of 6.26 is 39.9% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBITDA mean?
A high EV-to-EBITDA can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Vario Secure. For the Software industry, the median EV-to-EBITDA is 10.42 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Vario Secure's current EV-to-EBITDA is 6.26, which is 13% below median its own 10-year median of 7.18. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Vario Secure stock overvalued right now?
Vario Secure (TSE:4494) has a current EV-to-EBITDA of 6.26. The stock's GF Value™ is 円760.08, compared to a current price of 円680.00 — trading 10.5% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBITDA is 6.26, which is 13% below median its 10-year median of 7.18 and 39.9% below the Software industry median of 10.42. Vario Secure's overall GF Score™ is 50/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBITDA calculated?
EV-to-EBITDA is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Vario Secure (TSE:4494), the current EV-to-EBITDA is 6.26 as of Sep. 06, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Vario Secure (TSE:4494) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Vario Secure stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of 円680.00 is trading 10.5% below its estimated GF Value™ of 円760.08.

Key valuation signals for TSE:4494:

  • EV-to-EBITDA: 6.26 (13% below median its 10-year median of 7.18)
  • GF Value™: 円760.08 vs. price of 円680.00 (10.5% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 50/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 39.9% below the Software median

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSE:4494 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Vario Secure Business Description

Address 1-6 Kanda Nishikicho, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo, JPN, 101-0054
Vario Secure Inc is engaged in providing internet security services that protect the network environment of enterprises from various threats arising from internet usage, by utilizing its in-house developed security instruments and operating system. The company provides one-stop security services, from installation and implementation to operation, monitoring, and support, for small and medium-sized enterprises that struggle to spare dedicated personnel for IT issues, which are becoming increasingly sophisticated and complicated daily. The Company operates in a single segment, the Internet security services business.
50GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:4494

EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円680.00
Price
円760.08
GF Value