Vario Secure (TSE:4494) EV-to-EBIT: 10.69 (As of Sep. 06, 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:4494 Vario Secure Inc TSE:4494
50 GF Score
Price 円680.00
GF Value 円760.08
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Vario Secure EV-to-EBIT?

Vario Secure TSE:4494 +3.98% 50 EV-to-EBIT is 10.69 as of Sep. 06, 2026, which is 7% above its 10-year median of 10.01. GuruFocus rates TSE:4494 with a GF Score™ of 50/100 and a GF Value™ of 円760.08. The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Vario Secure's Enterprise Value is 円3,079 Mil. Vario Secure's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Feb. 2026 was 円288 Mil. Therefore, Vario Secure's EV-to-EBIT for today is 10.69.

The historical rank and industry rank for Vario Secure's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:4494' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 5.26   Med: 10.01   Max: 20.81
Current: 10.69

During the past 9 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Vario Secure was 20.81. The lowest was 5.26. And the median was 10.01.

TSE:4494's EV-to-EBIT is not ranked
in the Software industry.
Industry Median: 13.89 vs TSE:4494: 10.69

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Vario Secure's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Feb. 2026 was 円3,477 Mil. Vario Secure's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Feb. 2026 was 円288 Mil. Vario Secure's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Feb. 2026 was 8.28%.


Vario Secure  (TSE:4494) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Vario Secure's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Feb. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Feb. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Feb. 2026 )
=287.968/3476.897
=8.28 %

Vario Secure's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Feb. 2026 was 円3,477 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Vario Secure's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Feb. 2026 was 円288 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Vario Secure EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Vario Secure EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Vario Secure's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Vario Secure EV-to-EBIT Chart

Vario Secure Annual Data
Trend Feb18 Feb19 Feb20 Feb21 Feb22 Feb23 Feb24 Feb25 Feb26
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only 7.80 9.46 13.80 13.63 12.07

Vario Secure Semi-Annual Data
Feb18 Feb19 Feb20 Aug20 Feb21 Aug21 Feb22 Aug22 Feb23 Aug23 Feb24 Aug24 Feb25 Aug25 Feb26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 13.80 14.83 13.63 0.00 12.07

TSE:4494 vs MSFT, ORCL, PLTR: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Software - Infrastructure subindustry, Vario Secure's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Vario Secure EV-to-EBIT vs Software Industry

For the Software industry and Technology sector, Vario Secure's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Vario Secure's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


TSE:4494
50GF Score
Vario Secure Inc TSE:4494
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Vario Secure EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Vario Secure's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=3079.190/287.968
=10.69

Vario Secure's current Enterprise Value is 円3,079 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Vario Secure's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Feb. 2026 was 円288 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 10.69 mean?
Vario Secure (TSE:4494) has a EV-to-EBIT of 10.69 as of Sep. 06, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Vario Secure and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 10.01. Over the past decade, Vario Secure's EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 5.26 to 20.81.
Is Vario Secure's EV-to-EBIT too high?
Vario Secure's current EV-to-EBIT of 10.69 is near median its 10-year median of 10.01. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 5.26 to a high of 20.81. The Software industry median EV-to-EBIT is 13.89. Vario Secure's value of 10.69 is 23% below this industry median. Overall, Vario Secure has a GF Score™ of 50/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Vario Secure's EV-to-EBIT compare to MSFT and ORCL?
Vario Secure's EV-to-EBIT of 10.69 can be compared against companies in the Software industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 13.89. Vario Secure's value of 10.69 is 23% below this benchmark. Historically, Vario Secure's own EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 5.26 to 20.81 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 10.01 vs. the industry median of 13.89, Vario Secure has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Software company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Software companies is 13.89, based on 1,764 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Vario Secure's current EV-to-EBIT of 10.69 is 23% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Vario Secure and its competitors. For the Software industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 13.89 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Vario Secure's current EV-to-EBIT is 10.69, which is near median its own 10-year median of 10.01. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Vario Secure stock overvalued right now?
Vario Secure (TSE:4494) has a current EV-to-EBIT of 10.69. The stock's GF Value™ is 円760.08, compared to a current price of 円680.00 — trading 10.5% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is 10.69, which is near median its 10-year median of 10.01 and 23% below the Software industry median of 13.89. Vario Secure's overall GF Score™ is 50/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Vario Secure (TSE:4494), the current EV-to-EBIT is 10.69 as of Sep. 06, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Vario Secure (TSE:4494) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Vario Secure stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of 円680.00 is trading 10.5% below its estimated GF Value™ of 円760.08.

Key valuation signals for TSE:4494:

  • EV-to-EBIT: 10.69 (near median its 10-year median of 10.01)
  • GF Value™: 円760.08 vs. price of 円680.00 (10.5% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 50/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 23% below the Software median

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSE:4494 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Vario Secure Business Description

Address 1-6 Kanda Nishikicho, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo, JPN, 101-0054
Vario Secure Inc is engaged in providing internet security services that protect the network environment of enterprises from various threats arising from internet usage, by utilizing its in-house developed security instruments and operating system. The company provides one-stop security services, from installation and implementation to operation, monitoring, and support, for small and medium-sized enterprises that struggle to spare dedicated personnel for IT issues, which are becoming increasingly sophisticated and complicated daily. The Company operates in a single segment, the Internet security services business.
50GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:4494

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円680.00
Price
円760.08
GF Value