Estelle Holdings Co (TSE:7872) EV-to-EBITDA: 9.24 (As of Aug. 31, 2026) — 35% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:7872 Estelle Holdings Co Ltd TSE:7872
62 GF Score
Price 円615.00
GF Value 円691.43
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Estelle Holdings Co EV-to-EBITDA?

Estelle Holdings Co TSE:7872 -0.65% 62 EV-to-EBITDA is 9.24 as of Aug. 31, 2026, which is 35% below its 10-year median of 14.12. GuruFocus rates TSE:7872 with a GF Score™ of 62/100 and a GF Value™ of 円691.43 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 952 Retail - Cyclical companies, Estelle Holdings Co ranks worse than 53.68% on this metric.

EV-to-EBITDA is calculated as enterprise value divided by its EBITDA. As of today, Estelle Holdings Co's enterprise value is 円11,048 Mil. Estelle Holdings Co's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was 円1,196 Mil. Therefore, Estelle Holdings Co's EV-to-EBITDA for today is 9.24.

The historical rank and industry rank for Estelle Holdings Co's EV-to-EBITDA or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:7872' s EV-to-EBITDA Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -249.78   Med: 14.12   Max: 1482.01
Current: 9.24

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBITDA of Estelle Holdings Co was 1482.01. The lowest was -249.78. And the median was 14.12.

TSE:7872's EV-to-EBITDA is ranked worse than
53.68% of 952 companies
in the Retail - Cyclical industry
Industry Median: 8.78 vs TSE:7872: 9.24

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-08-31), Estelle Holdings Co's stock price is 円615.00. Estelle Holdings Co's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was 円47.870. Therefore, Estelle Holdings Co's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 12.85.

The "classic" EV-to-EBITDA is much better in capturing debt and net cash than the PE Ratio (TTM).


Estelle Holdings Co  (TSE:7872) EV-to-EBITDA Explanation

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Estelle Holdings Co's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=615.00/47.870
=12.85

Estelle Holdings Co's share price for today is 円615.00.
Estelle Holdings Co's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was 円47.870.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Study has found that the companies with the lowest EV-to-EBITDA outperforms companies measured as cheap by other ratios such as PE Ratio (TTM).

Please read Which price ratio outperforms the enterprise multiple?


Estelle Holdings Co EV-to-EBITDA Related Terms


Estelle Holdings Co EV-to-EBITDA Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Estelle Holdings Co's EV-to-EBITDA can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Estelle Holdings Co EV-to-EBITDA Chart

Estelle Holdings Co Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
EV-to-EBITDA
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 10.51 19.59 20.39 43.82 14.62

Estelle Holdings Co Quarterly Data
Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBITDA Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -46.32 -37.59 -31.38 14.62 0.00

TSE:7872 vs TPR: EV-to-EBITDA Comparison

For the Luxury Goods subindustry, Estelle Holdings Co's EV-to-EBITDA, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBITDA data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Estelle Holdings Co EV-to-EBITDA vs Retail - Cyclical Industry

For the Retail - Cyclical industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Estelle Holdings Co's EV-to-EBITDA distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Estelle Holdings Co's EV-to-EBITDA falls into.


TSE:7872
62GF Score
Estelle Holdings Co Ltd TSE:7872
EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Estelle Holdings Co EV-to-EBITDA Calculation

Estelle Holdings Co's EV-to-EBITDA for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBITDA=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBITDA (TTM)
=11047.706/1196
=9.24

Estelle Holdings Co's current Enterprise Value is 円11,048 Mil.
Estelle Holdings Co's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was 円1,196 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBITDA →
What does a EV-to-EBITDA of 9.24 mean?
Estelle Holdings Co (TSE:7872) has a EV-to-EBITDA of 9.24 as of Aug. 31, 2026. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Estelle Holdings Co. This is 35% below median its historical median of 14.12. According to the industry distribution chart, Estelle Holdings Co ranks #511 out of 952 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, placing it in the top 53.7%.
Is Estelle Holdings Co's EV-to-EBITDA too high?
Estelle Holdings Co's current EV-to-EBITDA of 9.24 is 35% below median its 10-year median of 14.12. The Retail - Cyclical industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 8.78. Estelle Holdings Co's value of 9.24 is 5.2% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Estelle Holdings Co ranks #511 out of 952 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Estelle Holdings Co has a GF Score™ of 62/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Estelle Holdings Co's EV-to-EBITDA compare to TPR?
According to the Retail - Cyclical industry distribution chart, Estelle Holdings Co ranks #511 out of 952 companies for EV-to-EBITDA. This places Estelle Holdings Co in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 8.78. Estelle Holdings Co's value of 9.24 is 5.2% above this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 14.12 vs. the industry median of 8.78, Estelle Holdings Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBITDA for a Retail - Cyclical company?
The median EV-to-EBITDA among Retail - Cyclical companies is 8.78, based on 952 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBITDA significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBITDA should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Estelle Holdings Co's current EV-to-EBITDA of 9.24 is 5.2% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBITDA mean?
A high EV-to-EBITDA can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Estelle Holdings Co. For the Retail - Cyclical industry, the median EV-to-EBITDA is 8.78 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Estelle Holdings Co's current EV-to-EBITDA is 9.24, which is 35% below median its own 10-year median of 14.12. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Estelle Holdings Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Estelle Holdings Co (TSE:7872) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is 円691.43, compared to a current price of 円615.00 — trading 11.1% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBITDA is 9.24, which is 35% below median its 10-year median of 14.12 and 5.2% above the Retail - Cyclical industry median of 8.78. Estelle Holdings Co's overall GF Score™ is 62/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBITDA calculated?
EV-to-EBITDA is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Estelle Holdings Co (TSE:7872), the current EV-to-EBITDA is 9.24 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Estelle Holdings Co (TSE:7872) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Estelle Holdings Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of 円615.00 is trading 11.1% below its estimated GF Value™ of 円691.43. GuruFocus considers Estelle Holdings Co to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for TSE:7872:

  • EV-to-EBITDA: 9.24 (35% below median its 10-year median of 14.12)
  • GF Value™: 円691.43 vs. price of 円615.00 (11.1% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 62/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 5.2% above the Retail - Cyclical median (#511 of 952)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSE:7872 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Estelle Holdings Co Business Description

Address 1-19-7 Ginza, 6th Floor, JRE Ginza 1-chome East Building, Chuo-ku, Tokyo, JPN, 104-0061
Estelle Holdings Co Ltd manufactures, processes and sells precious metals and gems. The company offers rings, bracelets, piercing jewelry, earrings, and accessories and eyeglasses, among others. It operates chain of stores. It also engaged in the cosmetics business, accessory, clothing, and eye wear business.
62GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:7872

EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円615.00
Price
円691.43
GF Value