SoftwareONE Holding AG (XSWX:SWON) EV-to-Revenue: 1.10 (As of Aug. 31, 2026) — 29% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XSWX:SWON SoftwareONE Holding AG XSWX:SWON
83 GF Score
Price CHF9.72
GF Value CHF9.58
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 9 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is SoftwareONE Holding AG EV-to-Revenue?

SoftwareONE Holding AG XSWX:SWON +0.47% 83 EV-to-Revenue is 1.10 as of Aug. 31, 2026, which is 29% below its 10-year median of 1.54. GuruFocus rates XSWX:SWON with a GF Score™ of 83/100 and a GF Value™ of CHF9.58 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 9 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,827 Software companies, SoftwareONE Holding AG ranks better than 65.86% on this metric.

EV-to-Revenue is calculated as enterprise value divided by its revenue. As of today, SoftwareONE Holding AG's enterprise value is CHF1,731 Mil. SoftwareONE Holding AG's Revenue for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was CHF1,575 Mil. Therefore, SoftwareONE Holding AG's EV-to-Revenue for today is 1.10.

The historical rank and industry rank for SoftwareONE Holding AG's EV-to-Revenue or its related term are showing as below:

XSWX:SWON' s EV-to-Revenue Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.24   Med: 1.54   Max: 4.86
Current: 1.1

During the past 10 years, the highest EV-to-Revenue of SoftwareONE Holding AG was 4.86. The lowest was 0.24. And the median was 1.54.

XSWX:SWON's EV-to-Revenue is ranked better than
65.86% of 2827 companies
in the Software industry
Industry Median: 1.94 vs XSWX:SWON: 1.10

The reason Enterprise Value is used is because Enterprise Value is more real in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. For detais, go to Enterprise Value.

EV-to-Revenue is a similar ratio to PS Ratio, except here Enterprise Value instead of Market Cap is used in the calculation.

As of today (2026-08-31), SoftwareONE Holding AG's stock price is CHF9.72. SoftwareONE Holding AG's Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was CHF7.25. Therefore, SoftwareONE Holding AG's PS Ratio for today is 1.34.


SoftwareONE Holding AG  (XSWX:SWON) EV-to-Revenue Explanation

The reason Enterprise Value is used is because Enterprise Value is more real in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. For detais, go to Enterprise Value.

SoftwareONE Holding AG's PS Ratiofor today is calculated as:

PS Ratio=Share Price (Today)/Revenue per Share (TTM)
=9.72/7.247
=1.34

SoftwareONE Holding AG's share price for today is CHF9.72.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. {COMPANY->company}'s Revenue per Sharefor the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was CHF7.25.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


SoftwareONE Holding AG EV-to-Revenue Related Terms


SoftwareONE Holding AG EV-to-Revenue Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for SoftwareONE Holding AG's EV-to-Revenue can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

SoftwareONE Holding AG EV-to-Revenue Chart

SoftwareONE Holding AG Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-Revenue
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.75 1.72 2.20 0.61 1.28

SoftwareONE Holding AG Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
EV-to-Revenue Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.61 0.00 1.28 0.00

XSWX:SWON vs CRM, SHOP, UBER: EV-to-Revenue Comparison

For the Software - Application subindustry, SoftwareONE Holding AG's EV-to-Revenue, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-Revenue data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


SoftwareONE Holding AG EV-to-Revenue vs Software Industry

For the Software industry and Technology sector, SoftwareONE Holding AG's EV-to-Revenue distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where SoftwareONE Holding AG's EV-to-Revenue falls into.


XSWX:SWON
83GF Score
SoftwareONE Holding AG XSWX:SWON
EV-to-Revenue is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

SoftwareONE Holding AG EV-to-Revenue Calculation

EV-to-Revenue is a similar ratio to PS Ratio, except here Enterprise Value instead of Market Cap is used in the calculation.

SoftwareONE Holding AG's EV-to-Revenue for today is calculated as:

EV-to-Revenue=Enterprise Value (Today)/Revenue (TTM)
=1731.145/1575.1
=1.10

SoftwareONE Holding AG's current Enterprise Value is CHF1,731 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. SoftwareONE Holding AG's Revenue for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was CHF1,575 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-Revenue →
What does a EV-to-Revenue of 1.10 mean?
SoftwareONE Holding AG (XSWX:SWON) has a EV-to-Revenue of 1.10 as of Aug. 31, 2026. EV to Revenue ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by sales. View historical data on SoftwareONE Holding AG and its competitors. This is 29% below median its historical median of 1.54. Over the past decade, SoftwareONE Holding AG's EV-to-Revenue has ranged from 0.24 to 4.86. According to the industry distribution chart, SoftwareONE Holding AG ranks #965 out of 2827 companies in the Software industry, placing it in the top 34.1%.
Is SoftwareONE Holding AG's EV-to-Revenue too high?
SoftwareONE Holding AG's current EV-to-Revenue of 1.10 is 29% below median its 10-year median of 1.54. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.24 to a high of 4.86. The Software industry median EV-to-Revenue is 1.94. SoftwareONE Holding AG's value of 1.10 is 43.3% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, SoftwareONE Holding AG ranks #965 out of 2827 companies in the Software industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, SoftwareONE Holding AG has a GF Score™ of 83/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does SoftwareONE Holding AG's EV-to-Revenue compare to CRM and SHOP?
According to the Software industry distribution chart, SoftwareONE Holding AG ranks #965 out of 2827 companies for EV-to-Revenue. This puts SoftwareONE Holding AG in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-Revenue is 1.94. SoftwareONE Holding AG's value of 1.10 is 43.3% below this benchmark. Historically, SoftwareONE Holding AG's own EV-to-Revenue has ranged from 0.24 to 4.86 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1.54 vs. the industry median of 1.94, SoftwareONE Holding AG has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-Revenue for a Software company?
The median EV-to-Revenue among Software companies is 1.94, based on 2,827 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-Revenue significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-Revenue should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. SoftwareONE Holding AG's current EV-to-Revenue of 1.10 is 43.3% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-Revenue mean?
A high EV-to-Revenue can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to Revenue ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by sales. View historical data on SoftwareONE Holding AG and its competitors. For the Software industry, the median EV-to-Revenue is 1.94 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. SoftwareONE Holding AG's current EV-to-Revenue is 1.10, which is 29% below median its own 10-year median of 1.54. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is SoftwareONE Holding AG stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, SoftwareONE Holding AG (XSWX:SWON) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is CHF9.58, compared to a current price of CHF9.72 — trading 1.5% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-Revenue is 1.10, which is 29% below median its 10-year median of 1.54 and 43.3% below the Software industry median of 1.94. SoftwareONE Holding AG's overall GF Score™ is 83/100 with 9 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-Revenue calculated?
EV-to-Revenue is calculated from a company's financial statements. For SoftwareONE Holding AG (XSWX:SWON), the current EV-to-Revenue is 1.10 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is SoftwareONE Holding AG (XSWX:SWON) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, SoftwareONE Holding AG stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of CHF9.72 is trading 1.5% above its estimated GF Value™ of CHF9.58. GuruFocus considers SoftwareONE Holding AG to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for XSWX:SWON:

  • EV-to-Revenue: 1.10 (29% below median its 10-year median of 1.54)
  • GF Value™: CHF9.58 vs. price of CHF9.72 (1.5% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 83/100 with 9 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 43.3% below the Software median (#965 of 2827)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XSWX:SWON stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


SoftwareONE Holding AG Business Description

Address Riedenmatt 4, Stans, CHE, CH-6370
SoftwareONE Holding AG is engaged in providing cloud technology solutions. It generates its revenue from Software and Cloud Marketplace by arranging software license agreements between software providers and end customers and managing cloud subscriptions for them (point in time). Revenue from Software and Cloud Services is generated by providing services to customers (over time), the sale of on-premise software only used to provide software asset management solutions and the resale or sale of self-developed on-premise software. DACH, rEMEA, NORAM, LATAM and APAC are the geographical segments of the company. It derives maximum revenue from DACH (Germany, Austria and Switzerland) segment.
83GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XSWX:SWON

EV-to-Revenue is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

CHF9.72
Price
CHF9.58
GF Value