Chuan Holdings (HKSE:01420) EV-to-FCF: 1.12 (As of Sep. 06, 2026) — 19% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:01420 Chuan Holdings Ltd HKSE:01420
62 GF Score
Price HK$0.30
GF Value HK$0.22
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Chuan Holdings EV-to-FCF?

Chuan Holdings HKSE:01420 62 EV-to-FCF is 1.12 as of Sep. 06, 2026, which is 19% below its 10-year median of 1.39. GuruFocus rates HKSE:01420 with a GF Score™ of 62/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$0.22 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,083 Construction companies, Chuan Holdings ranks better than 79.96% on this metric.

EV-to-FCF is calculated as enterprise value divided by its free cash flow. As of today, Chuan Holdings's Enterprise Value is HK$324 Mil. Chuan Holdings's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was HK$289 Mil. Therefore, Chuan Holdings's EV-to-FCF for today is 1.12.

The historical rank and industry rank for Chuan Holdings's EV-to-FCF or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:01420' s EV-to-FCF Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -38.38   Med: 1.39   Max: 9.59
Current: 1.12

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-FCF of Chuan Holdings was 9.59. The lowest was -38.38. And the median was 1.39.

HKSE:01420's EV-to-FCF is ranked better than
79.96% of 1083 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 13.21 vs HKSE:01420: 1.12

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-06), Chuan Holdings's stock price is HK$0.30. Chuan Holdings's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was HK$0.162. Therefore, Chuan Holdings's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 1.85.


Chuan Holdings  (HKSE:01420) EV-to-FCF Explanation

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Chuan Holdings's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=0.30/0.162
=1.85

Chuan Holdings's share price for today is HK$0.30.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Chuan Holdings's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was HK$0.162.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Enterprise Value is used because it is a more complete measure in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. Free Cash Flow is an important financial metric because it represents the actual amount of cash at a company's disposal. Companies with a low EV-to-FCF ratio, combined with a strong balance sheet are generally considered as undervalued.


Chuan Holdings EV-to-FCF Related Terms


Chuan Holdings EV-to-FCF Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Chuan Holdings's EV-to-FCF can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Chuan Holdings EV-to-FCF Chart

Chuan Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-FCF
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 4.56 -10.03 -0.40 1.57 3.52

Chuan Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
EV-to-FCF Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 1.57 0.00 3.52 0.00

HKSE:01420 vs PWR, FIX, EME: EV-to-FCF Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, Chuan Holdings's EV-to-FCF, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-FCF data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Chuan Holdings EV-to-FCF vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Chuan Holdings's EV-to-FCF distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Chuan Holdings's EV-to-FCF falls into.


HKSE:01420
62GF Score
Chuan Holdings Ltd HKSE:01420
EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Chuan Holdings EV-to-FCF Calculation

Chuan Holdings's EV-to-FCF for today is calculated as:

EV-to-FCF=Enterprise Value (Today)/Free Cash Flow (TTM)
=324.066/288.902
=1.12

Chuan Holdings's current Enterprise Value is HK$324 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Chuan Holdings's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was HK$289 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-FCF →
What does a EV-to-FCF of 1.12 mean?
Chuan Holdings (HKSE:01420) has a EV-to-FCF of 1.12 as of Sep. 06, 2026. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on Chuan Holdings and its competitors. This is 19% below median its historical median of 1.39. According to the industry distribution chart, Chuan Holdings ranks #217 out of 1083 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 20%.
Is Chuan Holdings' EV-to-FCF too high?
Chuan Holdings' current EV-to-FCF of 1.12 is 19% below median its 10-year median of 1.39. The Construction industry median EV-to-FCF is 13.21. Chuan Holdings' value of 1.12 is 91.5% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Chuan Holdings ranks #217 out of 1083 companies in the Construction industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Chuan Holdings has a GF Score™ of 62/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Chuan Holdings' EV-to-FCF compare to PWR and FIX?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, Chuan Holdings ranks #217 out of 1083 companies for EV-to-FCF. This places Chuan Holdings in the top 20% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median EV-to-FCF is 13.21. Chuan Holdings' value of 1.12 is 91.5% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 1.39 vs. the industry median of 13.21, Chuan Holdings has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-FCF for a Construction company?
The median EV-to-FCF among Construction companies is 13.21, based on 1,083 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-FCF significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-FCF should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Chuan Holdings's current EV-to-FCF of 1.12 is 91.5% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-FCF mean?
A high EV-to-FCF can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on Chuan Holdings and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median EV-to-FCF is 13.21 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Chuan Holdings's current EV-to-FCF is 1.12, which is 19% below median its own 10-year median of 1.39. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Chuan Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Chuan Holdings (HKSE:01420) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$0.22, compared to a current price of HK$0.30 — trading 36.4% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-FCF is 1.12, which is 19% below median its 10-year median of 1.39 and 91.5% below the Construction industry median of 13.21. Chuan Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 62/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-FCF calculated?
EV-to-FCF is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Chuan Holdings (HKSE:01420), the current EV-to-FCF is 1.12 as of Sep. 06, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Chuan Holdings (HKSE:01420) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Chuan Holdings stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of HK$0.30 is trading 36.4% above its estimated GF Value™ of HK$0.22. GuruFocus considers Chuan Holdings to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:01420:

  • EV-to-FCF: 1.12 (19% below median its 10-year median of 1.39)
  • GF Value™: HK$0.22 vs. price of HK$0.30 (36.4% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 62/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 91.5% below the Construction median (#217 of 1083)

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:01420 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Chuan Holdings Business Description

Address 20 Senoko Drive, Singapore, SGP, 758207
Chuan Holdings Ltd is an earthwork contractor. The company's business segments are Earthworks and ancillary services; general construction works; and Property investment. The earthworks and related services include excavation, earth disposal, demolition, and various earthwork ancillary services; General construction works, including construction of new buildings, alternation, and addition works; and Property investment, includes Property leasing and management operations. It generates a majority of its revenue from the Earthworks ancillary services segment.
62GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:01420

EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$0.30
Price
HK$0.22
GF Value