Chuan Holdings (HKSE:01420) ROA %: 19.02% (As of Jun. 2026) — 620% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:01420 Chuan Holdings Ltd HKSE:01420
62 GF Score
Price HK$0.30
GF Value HK$0.22
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Chuan Holdings ROA %?

Chuan Holdings HKSE:01420 62 ROA % is 19.02% as of Jun. 2026, which is 620% above its 10-year median of 2.64. GuruFocus rates HKSE:01420 with a GF Score™ of 62/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$0.22 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,788 Construction companies, Chuan Holdings ranks better than 87.19% on this metric.

ROA % is calculated as Net Income divided by its average Total Assets over a certain period of time. Chuan Holdings's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was HK$282 Mil. Chuan Holdings's average Total Assets over the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was HK$1,484 Mil. Therefore, Chuan Holdings's annualized ROA % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 19.02%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Chuan Holdings's ROA % or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:01420' s ROA % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -6.64   Med: 2.64   Max: 15.83
Current: 15.83

During the past 13 years, Chuan Holdings's highest ROA % was 15.83%. The lowest was -6.64%. And the median was 2.64%.

HKSE:01420's ROA % is ranked better than
87.19% of 1788 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 2.805 vs HKSE:01420: 15.83

Chuan Holdings  (HKSE:01420) ROA % Explanation

ROA % measures the rate of return on the total assets (shareholder equity plus liabilities). It measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from shareholders' equity plus its liabilities. ROA % shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. ROA %s can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, ROA % should not be used to compare companies in different industries. For retailers, a ROA % of higher than 5% is expected. For example, Wal-Mart (WMT) has a ROA % of about 8% as of 2012. For banks, ROA % is close to their interest spread. A bank’s ROA % is typically well under 2%.

Similar to ROE, ROA % is affected by profit margins and asset turnover. This can be seen from the Du Pont Formula:

ROA %(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Net Income/Total Assets
=282.262/1484.1075
=(Net Income / Revenue)*(Revenue / Total Assets)
=(282.262 / 1780.748)*(1780.748 / 1484.1075)
=Net Margin %*Asset Turnover
=15.85 %*1.1999
=19.02 %

Note: The Net Income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Jun. 2026) net income data. The Revenue data used here is two times the semi-annual (Jun. 2026) revenue data.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

Like ROE, ROA % is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company's earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. ROA % can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by goodwill, a company's tax rate and its interest payment. ROA % may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high ROA % may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.

E.g. Raising $43b to take on KO is impossible, but $1.7b to take on Moody's is. Although Moody's ROA % and underlying economics is far superior to Coca Cola, the durability is far weaker because of lower entry cost.


Chuan Holdings ROA % Related Terms


Chuan Holdings ROA % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Chuan Holdings's ROA % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Chuan Holdings ROA % Chart

Chuan Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
ROA %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.27 1.55 2.82 5.16 9.53

Chuan Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
ROA % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.99 5.99 6.65 12.51 19.02

HKSE:01420 vs PWR, FIX, EME: ROA % Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, Chuan Holdings's ROA %, along with its competitors' market caps and ROA % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Chuan Holdings ROA % vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Chuan Holdings's ROA % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Chuan Holdings's ROA % falls into.


HKSE:01420
62GF Score
Chuan Holdings Ltd HKSE:01420
ROA % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Chuan Holdings ROA % Calculation

Chuan Holdings's annualized ROA % for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

ROA %=Net Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/( (Total Assets (A: Dec. 2024 )+Total Assets (A: Dec. 2025 ))/ count )
=114.322/( (1102.339+1297.333)/ 2 )
=114.322/1199.836
=9.53 %

Chuan Holdings's annualized ROA % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

ROA %=Net Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/( (Total Assets (Q: Dec. 2025 )+Total Assets (Q: Jun. 2026 ))/ count )
=282.262/( (1297.333+1670.882)/ 2 )
=282.262/1484.1075
=19.02 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual ROA %, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Jun. 2026) net income data. ROA % is displayed in the 30-year financial page.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROA % →
What does a ROA % of 19.02% mean?
Chuan Holdings (HKSE:01420) has a ROA % of 19.02% as of Jun. 2026. Return on assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total assets. View historical data on Chuan Holdings and its competitors. This is 620% above median its historical median of 2.64. According to the industry distribution chart, Chuan Holdings ranks #229 out of 1788 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 12.8%.
Is Chuan Holdings' ROA % too high?
Chuan Holdings' current ROA % of 19.02% is 620% above median its 10-year median of 2.64. The Construction industry median ROA % is 2.81. Chuan Holdings' value of 19.02% is 578.1% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Chuan Holdings ranks #229 out of 1788 companies in the Construction industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Chuan Holdings has a GF Score™ of 62/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Chuan Holdings' ROA % compare to PWR and FIX?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, Chuan Holdings ranks #229 out of 1788 companies for ROA %. This places Chuan Holdings in the top 13% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median ROA % is 2.81. Chuan Holdings' value of 19.02% is 578.1% above this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 2.64 vs. the industry median of 2.81, Chuan Holdings has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROA % for a Construction company?
The median ROA % among Construction companies is 2.81, based on 1,788 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROA % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROA % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Chuan Holdings's current ROA % of 19.02% is 578.1% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROA % mean?
A high ROA % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total assets. View historical data on Chuan Holdings and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median ROA % is 2.81 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Chuan Holdings's current ROA % is 19.02%, which is 620% above median its own 10-year median of 2.64. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Chuan Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Chuan Holdings (HKSE:01420) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$0.22, compared to a current price of HK$0.30 — trading 36.4% above its estimated fair value. The current ROA % is 19.02%, which is 620% above median its 10-year median of 2.64 and 578.1% above the Construction industry median of 2.81. Chuan Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 62/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROA % calculated?
ROA % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Chuan Holdings (HKSE:01420), the current ROA % is 19.02% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Chuan Holdings (HKSE:01420) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Chuan Holdings stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of HK$0.30 is trading 36.4% above its estimated GF Value™ of HK$0.22. GuruFocus considers Chuan Holdings to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:01420:

  • ROA %: 19.02% (620% above median its 10-year median of 2.64)
  • GF Value™: HK$0.22 vs. price of HK$0.30 (36.4% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 62/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 578.1% above the Construction median (#229 of 1788)

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:01420 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Chuan Holdings Business Description

Address 20 Senoko Drive, Singapore, SGP, 758207
Chuan Holdings Ltd is an earthwork contractor. The company's business segments are Earthworks and ancillary services; general construction works; and Property investment. The earthworks and related services include excavation, earth disposal, demolition, and various earthwork ancillary services; General construction works, including construction of new buildings, alternation, and addition works; and Property investment, includes Property leasing and management operations. It generates a majority of its revenue from the Earthworks ancillary services segment.
62GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:01420

ROA % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$0.30
Price
HK$0.22
GF Value