Chuan Holdings (HKSE:01420) ROIC %: 28.65% (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:01420 Chuan Holdings Ltd HKSE:01420
62 GF Score
Price HK$0.30
GF Value HK$0.22
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Chuan Holdings ROIC %?

Chuan Holdings HKSE:01420 62 ROIC % is 28.65% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates HKSE:01420 with a GF Score™ of 62/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$0.22 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review.

ROIC % measures how well a company generates cash flow relative to the capital it has invested in its business. It is also called ROC %. Chuan Holdings's annualized return on invested capital (ROIC %) for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 28.65%.

As of today (2026-09-06), Chuan Holdings's WACC % is 7.61%. Chuan Holdings's ROIC % is 23.96% (calculated using TTM income statement data). Chuan Holdings generates higher returns on investment than it costs the company to raise the capital needed for that investment. It is earning excess returns. A firm that expects to continue generating positive excess returns on new investments in the future will see its value increase as growth increases.


Chuan Holdings  (HKSE:01420) ROIC % Explanation

ROIC % measures how well a company generates cash flow relative to the capital it has invested in its business. It is also called ROC %. The reason book values of debt and equity are used is because the book values are the capital the company received when issuing the debt or receiving the equity investments.

There are four key components to this definition. The first is the use of operating income or EBIT rather than net income in the numerator. The second is the tax adjustment to this operating income or EBIT, computed as a hypothetical tax based on an effective or marginal tax rate. The third is the use of book values for invested capital, rather than market values. The final is the timing difference; the capital invested is from the end of the prior year whereas the operating income or EBIT is the current year's number.

Why is ROIC % important?

Because it costs money to raise capital. A firm that generates higher returns on investment than it costs the company to raise the capital needed for that investment is earning excess returns. A firm that expects to continue generating positive excess returns on new investments in the future will see its value increase as growth increases, whereas a firm that earns returns that do not match up to its cost of capital will destroy value as it grows.

As of today, Chuan Holdings's WACC % is 7.61%. Chuan Holdings's ROIC % is 23.96% (calculated using TTM income statement data). Chuan Holdings generates higher returns on investment than it costs the company to raise the capital needed for that investment. It is earning excess returns. A firm that expects to continue generating positive excess returns on new investments in the future will see its value increase as growth increases.


Be Aware

Like ROE % and ROA %, ROIC % is calculated with only 12 months of data. Fluctuations in the company's earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective.


Chuan Holdings ROIC % Related Terms


Chuan Holdings ROIC % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Chuan Holdings's ROIC % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Chuan Holdings ROIC % Chart

Chuan Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
ROIC %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.09 0.74 2.09 7.78 13.21

Chuan Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
ROIC % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 4.80 8.39 8.44 18.41 28.65

HKSE:01420 vs PWR, FIX, EME: ROIC % Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, Chuan Holdings's ROIC %, along with its competitors' market caps and ROIC % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Chuan Holdings ROIC % vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Chuan Holdings's ROIC % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Chuan Holdings's ROIC % falls into.


HKSE:01420
62GF Score
Chuan Holdings Ltd HKSE:01420
ROIC % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Chuan Holdings ROIC % Calculation

Chuan Holdings's annualized Return on Invested Capital (ROIC %) for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

ROIC % (A: Dec. 2025 )
=NOPAT/Average Invested Capital
=Operating Income * ( 1 - Tax Rate % )/( (Invested Capital (A: Dec. 2024 ) + Invested Capital (A: Dec. 2025 ))/ count )
=153.361 * ( 1 - 21.81% )/( (826.96 + 989.157)/ 2 )
=119.9129659/908.0585
=13.21 %

where

Invested Capital(A: Dec. 2025 )
=Total Assets - Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense - Excess Cash
=Total Assets - Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense - ( Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities - max(0, Total Current Liabilities - Total Current Assets+Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities))
=1297.333 - 150.534 - ( 157.642 - max(0, 373.342 - 630.946+157.642))
=989.157

Chuan Holdings's annualized Return on Invested Capital (ROIC %) for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

ROIC % (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=NOPAT/Average Invested Capital
=Operating Income * ( 1 - Tax Rate % )/( (Invested Capital (Q: Dec. 2025 ) + Invested Capital (Q: Jun. 2026 ))/ count )
=355.404 * ( 1 - 20% )/( (989.157 + 995.792)/ 2 )
=284.3232/992.4745
=28.65 %

where

Invested Capital(Q: Dec. 2025 )
=Total Assets - Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense - Excess Cash
=Total Assets - Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense - ( Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities - max(0, Total Current Liabilities - Total Current Assets+Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities))
=1297.333 - 150.534 - ( 157.642 - max(0, 373.342 - 630.946+157.642))
=989.157

Invested Capital(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Total Assets - Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense - Excess Cash
=Total Assets - Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense - ( Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities - max(0, Total Current Liabilities - Total Current Assets+Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities))
=1670.882 - 351.211 - ( 323.879 - max(0, 600.59 - 980.12+323.879))
=995.792

Note: The Operating Income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Jun. 2026) data. The tax rate is limited to between 0% and 100%.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROIC % →
What does a ROIC % of 28.65% mean?
Chuan Holdings (HKSE:01420) has a ROIC % of 28.65% as of Jun. 2026. Return on invested capital is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period invested capital. View historical data on Chuan Holdings and its competitors.
Is Chuan Holdings' ROIC % too high?
Chuan Holdings' current ROIC % is 28.65%. The Construction industry median ROIC % is 4.76. Chuan Holdings' value of 28.65% is 501.9% above this industry median. Overall, Chuan Holdings has a GF Score™ of 62/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Chuan Holdings' ROIC % compare to PWR and FIX?
Chuan Holdings' ROIC % of 28.65% can be compared against companies in the Construction industry. The industry median ROIC % is 4.76. Chuan Holdings' value of 28.65% is 501.9% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROIC % for a Construction company?
The median ROIC % among Construction companies is 4.76, based on 1,767 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROIC % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROIC % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Chuan Holdings's current ROIC % of 28.65% is 501.9% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROIC % mean?
A high ROIC % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on invested capital is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period invested capital. View historical data on Chuan Holdings and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median ROIC % is 4.76 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Chuan Holdings's current ROIC % is 28.65%. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Chuan Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Chuan Holdings (HKSE:01420) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$0.22, compared to a current price of HK$0.30 — trading 36.4% above its estimated fair value. The current ROIC % is 28.65% and 501.9% above the Construction industry median of 4.76. Chuan Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 62/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROIC % calculated?
ROIC % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Chuan Holdings (HKSE:01420), the current ROIC % is 28.65% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Chuan Holdings (HKSE:01420) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Chuan Holdings stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of HK$0.30 is trading 36.4% above its estimated GF Value™ of HK$0.22. GuruFocus considers Chuan Holdings to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:01420:

  • ROIC %: 28.65%
  • GF Value™: HK$0.22 vs. price of HK$0.30 (36.4% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 62/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 501.9% above the Construction median

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:01420 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Chuan Holdings Business Description

Address 20 Senoko Drive, Singapore, SGP, 758207
Chuan Holdings Ltd is an earthwork contractor. The company's business segments are Earthworks and ancillary services; general construction works; and Property investment. The earthworks and related services include excavation, earth disposal, demolition, and various earthwork ancillary services; General construction works, including construction of new buildings, alternation, and addition works; and Property investment, includes Property leasing and management operations. It generates a majority of its revenue from the Earthworks ancillary services segment.
62GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:01420

ROIC % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$0.30
Price
HK$0.22
GF Value