Chuan Holdings (HKSE:01420) ROCE %: 36.24% (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:01420 Chuan Holdings Ltd HKSE:01420
62 GF Score
Price HK$0.30
GF Value HK$0.22
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Chuan Holdings ROCE %?

Chuan Holdings HKSE:01420 62 ROCE % is 36.24% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates HKSE:01420 with a GF Score™ of 62/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$0.22 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review.

ROCE % measures how well a company generates profits from its capital. It is calculated as EBIT divided by Capital Employed, where Capital Employed is calculated as Total Assets minus Total Current Liabilities. Chuan Holdings's annualized ROCE % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 36.24%.


Chuan Holdings  (HKSE:01420) ROCE % Explanation

ROCE % can be especially useful when comparing the performance of capital-intensive companies. Unlike ROE %, which indicates the profitability of Shareholders Equity, ROCE % also considers long-term debt in Capital Employed. This can be helpful when analyzing companies with significant debt, as the result is neutralized by taking debt into consideration.

Generally speaking, a higher ROCE % indicates a stonger profitability for a company. Moreover, it is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Investors tend to favor companies with stable and rising ROCE % trend over those with volatile ones.


Chuan Holdings ROCE % Related Terms


Chuan Holdings ROCE % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Chuan Holdings's ROCE % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Chuan Holdings ROCE % Chart

Chuan Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
ROCE %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.42 2.89 5.16 11.08 18.18

Chuan Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
ROCE % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 5.86 13.27 13.20 22.05 36.24
HKSE:01420
62GF Score
Chuan Holdings Ltd HKSE:01420
ROCE % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Chuan Holdings ROCE % Calculation

Chuan Holdings's annualized ROCE % for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

ROCE %=EBIT/( (Capital Employed+Capital Employed)/ count )
(A: Dec. 2025 )  (A: Dec. 2024 )(A: Dec. 2025 )
=EBIT/( ( (Total Assets - Total Current Liabilities)+(Total Assets - Total Current Liabilities) )/ count )
(A: Dec. 2025 )  (A: Dec. 2024 )(A: Dec. 2025 )
=157.473/( ( (1102.339 - 293.65) + (1297.333 - 373.342) )/ 2 )
=157.473/( (808.689+923.991)/ 2 )
=157.473/866.34
=18.18 %

Chuan Holdings's ROCE % of for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

ROCE %=EBIT (1)/( (Capital Employed+Capital Employed)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Dec. 2025 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=EBIT/( ( (Total Assets - Total Current Liabilities)+(Total Assets - Total Current Liabilities) )/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Dec. 2025 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=361.332/( ( (1297.333 - 373.342) + (1670.882 - 600.59) )/ 2 )
=361.332/( ( 923.991 + 1070.292 )/ 2 )
=361.332/997.1415
=36.24 %

(1) Note: The EBIT data used here is two times the semi-annual (Jun. 2026) EBIT data.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROCE % →
What does a ROCE % of 36.24% mean?
Chuan Holdings (HKSE:01420) has a ROCE % of 36.24% as of Jun. 2026.
Is Chuan Holdings' ROCE % too high?
Chuan Holdings' current ROCE % is 36.24%. The Construction industry median ROCE % is 8.19. Chuan Holdings' value of 36.24% is 342.5% above this industry median. Overall, Chuan Holdings has a GF Score™ of 62/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Chuan Holdings' ROCE % compare to PWR and FIX?
Chuan Holdings' ROCE % of 36.24% can be compared against companies in the Construction industry. The industry median ROCE % is 8.19. Chuan Holdings' value of 36.24% is 342.5% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROCE % for a Construction company?
The median ROCE % among Construction companies is 8.19, based on 1,759 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROCE % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROCE % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Chuan Holdings's current ROCE % of 36.24% is 342.5% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROCE % mean?
A high ROCE % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. For the Construction industry, the median ROCE % is 8.19 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Chuan Holdings's current ROCE % is 36.24%. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Chuan Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Chuan Holdings (HKSE:01420) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$0.22, compared to a current price of HK$0.30 — trading 36.4% above its estimated fair value. The current ROCE % is 36.24% and 342.5% above the Construction industry median of 8.19. Chuan Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 62/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROCE % calculated?
ROCE % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Chuan Holdings (HKSE:01420), the current ROCE % is 36.24% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Chuan Holdings (HKSE:01420) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Chuan Holdings stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of HK$0.30 is trading 36.4% above its estimated GF Value™ of HK$0.22. GuruFocus considers Chuan Holdings to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:01420:

  • ROCE %: 36.24%
  • GF Value™: HK$0.22 vs. price of HK$0.30 (36.4% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 62/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 342.5% above the Construction median

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:01420 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Chuan Holdings Business Description

Address 20 Senoko Drive, Singapore, SGP, 758207
Chuan Holdings Ltd is an earthwork contractor. The company's business segments are Earthworks and ancillary services; general construction works; and Property investment. The earthworks and related services include excavation, earth disposal, demolition, and various earthwork ancillary services; General construction works, including construction of new buildings, alternation, and addition works; and Property investment, includes Property leasing and management operations. It generates a majority of its revenue from the Earthworks ancillary services segment.
62GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:01420

ROCE % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$0.30
Price
HK$0.22
GF Value