Chuan Holdings (HKSE:01420) Net Margin %: 15.85% (As of Jun. 2026) — 432% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:01420 Chuan Holdings Ltd HKSE:01420
62 GF Score
Price HK$0.30
GF Value HK$0.22
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Chuan Holdings Net Margin %?

Chuan Holdings HKSE:01420 62 Net Margin % is 15.85% as of Jun. 2026, which is 432% above its 10-year median of 2.98. GuruFocus rates HKSE:01420 with a GF Score™ of 62/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$0.22 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,775 Construction companies, Chuan Holdings ranks better than 88.85% on this metric.

Net margin is calculated as Net Income divided by its Revenue. Chuan Holdings's Net Income for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was HK$141 Mil. Chuan Holdings's Revenue for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was HK$890 Mil. Therefore, Chuan Holdings's net margin for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 15.85%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Chuan Holdings's Net Margin % or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:01420' s Net Margin % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -11.56   Med: 2.98   Max: 14.12
Current: 14.12


HKSE:01420's Net Margin % is ranked better than
88.85% of 1775 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 3.79 vs HKSE:01420: 14.12

Chuan Holdings  (HKSE:01420) Net Margin % Explanation

Although Net Income and Earnings-per-Share (EPS) are the most widely used parameter in measuring a company's profitability and valuation, it is the least reliable. The reason is that reported earnings can be manipulated easily by adjusting any numbers such as Depreciation, Depletion and Amotorization and non-recurring items.

But the long term trend of the net margin is a good indicator of the competitiveness and health of the business.


Chuan Holdings Net Margin % Related Terms


Chuan Holdings Net Margin % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Chuan Holdings's Net Margin % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Chuan Holdings Net Margin % Chart

Chuan Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Net Margin %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.76 1.94 2.69 5.66 11.16

Chuan Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Net Margin % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.68 7.27 10.05 11.78 15.85

HKSE:01420 vs PWR, FIX, EME: Net Margin % Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, Chuan Holdings's Net Margin %, along with its competitors' market caps and Net Margin % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Chuan Holdings Net Margin % vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Chuan Holdings's Net Margin % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Chuan Holdings's Net Margin % falls into.


HKSE:01420
62GF Score
Chuan Holdings Ltd HKSE:01420
Net Margin % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Chuan Holdings Net Margin % Calculation

Net margin - also known as net profit margin is the ratio of Net Income divided by net sales or Revenue, usually presented in percent.

Chuan Holdings's Net Margin for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Net Margin=Net Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/Revenue (A: Dec. 2025 )
=114.322/1024.845
=11.16 %

Chuan Holdings's Net Margin for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Net Margin=Net Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Revenue (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=141.131/890.374
=15.85 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Net Margin % →
What does a Net Margin % of 15.85% mean?
Chuan Holdings (HKSE:01420) has a Net Margin % of 15.85% as of Jun. 2026. Net margin is the ratio of total net income to net sales. View historical data on Chuan Holdings and its competitors. This is 432% above median its historical median of 2.98. According to the industry distribution chart, Chuan Holdings ranks #198 out of 1775 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 11.2%.
Is Chuan Holdings' Net Margin % too high?
Chuan Holdings' current Net Margin % of 15.85% is 432% above median its 10-year median of 2.98. The Construction industry median Net Margin % is 3.79. Chuan Holdings' value of 15.85% is 318.2% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Chuan Holdings ranks #198 out of 1775 companies in the Construction industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Chuan Holdings has a GF Score™ of 62/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Chuan Holdings' Net Margin % compare to PWR and FIX?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, Chuan Holdings ranks #198 out of 1775 companies for Net Margin %. This places Chuan Holdings in the top 11% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Net Margin % is 3.79. Chuan Holdings' value of 15.85% is 318.2% above this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 2.98 vs. the industry median of 3.79, Chuan Holdings has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Net Margin % for a Construction company?
The median Net Margin % among Construction companies is 3.79, based on 1,775 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Net Margin % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Net Margin % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Chuan Holdings's current Net Margin % of 15.85% is 318.2% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Net Margin % mean?
A high Net Margin % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Net margin is the ratio of total net income to net sales. View historical data on Chuan Holdings and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median Net Margin % is 3.79 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Chuan Holdings's current Net Margin % is 15.85%, which is 432% above median its own 10-year median of 2.98. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Chuan Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Chuan Holdings (HKSE:01420) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$0.22, compared to a current price of HK$0.30 — trading 36.4% above its estimated fair value. The current Net Margin % is 15.85%, which is 432% above median its 10-year median of 2.98 and 318.2% above the Construction industry median of 3.79. Chuan Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 62/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Net Margin % calculated?
Net Margin % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Chuan Holdings (HKSE:01420), the current Net Margin % is 15.85% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Chuan Holdings (HKSE:01420) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Chuan Holdings stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of HK$0.30 is trading 36.4% above its estimated GF Value™ of HK$0.22. GuruFocus considers Chuan Holdings to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:01420:

  • Net Margin %: 15.85% (432% above median its 10-year median of 2.98)
  • GF Value™: HK$0.22 vs. price of HK$0.30 (36.4% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 62/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 318.2% above the Construction median (#198 of 1775)

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:01420 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Chuan Holdings Business Description

Address 20 Senoko Drive, Singapore, SGP, 758207
Chuan Holdings Ltd is an earthwork contractor. The company's business segments are Earthworks and ancillary services; general construction works; and Property investment. The earthworks and related services include excavation, earth disposal, demolition, and various earthwork ancillary services; General construction works, including construction of new buildings, alternation, and addition works; and Property investment, includes Property leasing and management operations. It generates a majority of its revenue from the Earthworks ancillary services segment.
62GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:01420

Net Margin % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$0.30
Price
HK$0.22
GF Value