Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co (SHSE:688612) EV-to-FCF: 1,107.49 (As of Sep. 06, 2026) — 4373% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

SHSE:688612 Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Ltd SHSE:688612
95 GF Score
Price ¥38.78
GF Value ¥33.15
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co EV-to-FCF?

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co SHSE:688612 +7.28% 95 EV-to-FCF is 1,107.49 as of Sep. 06, 2026, which is 4373% above its 10-year median of 24.76. GuruFocus rates SHSE:688612 with a GF Score™ of 95/100 and a GF Value™ of ¥33.15 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 838 Vehicles & Parts companies, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co ranks worse than 99.05% on this metric.

EV-to-FCF is calculated as enterprise value divided by its free cash flow. As of today, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's Enterprise Value is ¥13,931 Mil. Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ¥13 Mil. Therefore, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's EV-to-FCF for today is 1,107.49.

The historical rank and industry rank for Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's EV-to-FCF or its related term are showing as below:

SHSE:688612' s EV-to-FCF Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -306.1   Med: 24.76   Max: 1107.49
Current: 1107.49

During the past 10 years, the highest EV-to-FCF of Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co was 1107.49. The lowest was -306.10. And the median was 24.76.

SHSE:688612's EV-to-FCF is ranked worse than
99.05% of 838 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 16.38 vs SHSE:688612: 1107.49

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-06), Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's stock price is ¥38.78. Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ¥1.370. Therefore, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 28.31.


Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co  (SHSE:688612) EV-to-FCF Explanation

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=38.78/1.370
=28.31

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's share price for today is ¥38.78.
Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ¥1.370.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Enterprise Value is used because it is a more complete measure in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. Free Cash Flow is an important financial metric because it represents the actual amount of cash at a company's disposal. Companies with a low EV-to-FCF ratio, combined with a strong balance sheet are generally considered as undervalued.


Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co EV-to-FCF Related Terms


Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co EV-to-FCF Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's EV-to-FCF can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co EV-to-FCF Chart

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-FCF
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 68.42 9.92 27.38

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Quarterly Data
Dec20 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-FCF Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 7.72 17.17 27.38 87.49 801.24

SHSE:688612 vs ORLY, AZO, GPC: EV-to-FCF Comparison

For the Auto Parts subindustry, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's EV-to-FCF, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-FCF data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co EV-to-FCF vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's EV-to-FCF distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's EV-to-FCF falls into.


SHSE:688612
95GF Score
Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Ltd SHSE:688612
EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co EV-to-FCF Calculation

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's EV-to-FCF for today is calculated as:

EV-to-FCF=Enterprise Value (Today)/Free Cash Flow (TTM)
=13931.142/12.579
=1,107.49

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's current Enterprise Value is ¥13,931 Mil.
Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ¥13 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-FCF →
What does a EV-to-FCF of 1,107.49 mean?
Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co (SHSE:688612) has a EV-to-FCF of 1,107.49 as of Sep. 06, 2026. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co and its competitors. This is 4373% above median its historical median of 24.76. According to the industry distribution chart, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co ranks #830 out of 838 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 99%.
Is Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's EV-to-FCF too high?
Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's current EV-to-FCF of 1,107.49 is 4373% above median its 10-year median of 24.76. The Vehicles & Parts industry median EV-to-FCF is 16.38. Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's value of 1,107.49 is 6661.2% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co ranks #830 out of 838 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co has a GF Score™ of 95/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's EV-to-FCF compare to ORLY and AZO?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co ranks #830 out of 838 companies for EV-to-FCF. This places Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-FCF is 16.38. Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's value of 1,107.49 is 6661.2% above this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 24.76 vs. the industry median of 16.38, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-FCF for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median EV-to-FCF among Vehicles & Parts companies is 16.38, based on 838 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-FCF significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-FCF should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's current EV-to-FCF of 1,107.49 is 6661.2% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-FCF mean?
A high EV-to-FCF can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median EV-to-FCF is 16.38 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's current EV-to-FCF is 1,107.49, which is 4373% above median its own 10-year median of 24.76. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co (SHSE:688612) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ¥33.15, compared to a current price of ¥38.78 — trading 17% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-FCF is 1,107.49, which is 4373% above median its 10-year median of 24.76 and 6661.2% above the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 16.38. Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's overall GF Score™ is 95/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-FCF calculated?
EV-to-FCF is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co (SHSE:688612), the current EV-to-FCF is 1,107.49 as of Sep. 06, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co (SHSE:688612) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of ¥38.78 is trading 17% above its estimated GF Value™ of ¥33.15. GuruFocus considers Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for SHSE:688612:

  • EV-to-FCF: 1,107.49 (4373% above median its 10-year median of 24.76)
  • GF Value™: ¥33.15 vs. price of ¥38.78 (17% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 95/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 6661.2% above the Vehicles & Parts median (#830 of 838)

No single metric tells the full story. See the SHSE:688612 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Business Description

Address Fifth Industrial Zone, Beihuan Road, One of 501, Fengyun Technology Building, Nanshan, Guangdong, Shenzhen, CHN, 518000
Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Ltd is engaged in Research and development, production, sales and technical services of power electronic products related to new energy vehicles. VMAX works with many automobile manufacturers to provide customers with high-quality automotive power domain products and efficient solutions, including but not limited to OBCs, DCDCs, inverters, gearboxes, Electric Vehicle Communication Controller (EVCC), Wireless Electric Vehicle Charging (WEVC) and so on.
95GF Score

Get the complete analysis for SHSE:688612

EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

¥38.78
Price
¥33.15
GF Value