Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co (SHSE:688612) Return-on-Tangible-Equity: 17.45% (As of Jun. 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

SHSE:688612 Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Ltd SHSE:688612
95 GF Score
Price ¥38.78
GF Value ¥33.15
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Return-on-Tangible-Equity?

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co SHSE:688612 +7.28% 95 Return-on-Tangible-Equity is 17.45% as of Jun. 2026, which is 6% below its 10-year median of 18.51. GuruFocus rates SHSE:688612 with a GF Score™ of 95/100 and a GF Value™ of ¥33.15 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,281 Vehicles & Parts companies, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co ranks better than 77.21% on this metric.

Return-on-Tangible-Equity is calculated as Net Income divided by its average total shareholder tangible equity. Total shareholder tangible equity equals to Total Stockholders Equity minus Intangible Assets. Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's annualized net income for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ¥623 Mil. Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's average shareholder tangible equity for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ¥3,568 Mil. Therefore, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Equity for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 17.45%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's Return-on-Tangible-Equity or its related term are showing as below:

SHSE:688612' s Return-on-Tangible-Equity Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.55   Med: 18.51   Max: 54.57
Current: 16.49

During the past 10 years, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's highest Return-on-Tangible-Equity was 54.57%. The lowest was 1.55%. And the median was 18.51%.

SHSE:688612's Return-on-Tangible-Equity is ranked better than
77.21% of 1281 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 8.17 vs SHSE:688612: 16.49

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co  (SHSE:688612) Return-on-Tangible-Equity Explanation

Return-on-Tangible-Equity measures the rate of return on the ownership interest (shareholder's tangible equity) of the common stock owners. It measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from every unit of shareholders' tangible equity (shareholders equity minus intangibles). Return-on-Tangible-Equity shows how well a company uses investment funds to generate earnings growth. Return-on-Tangible-Equitys between 15% and 20% are considered desirable.


Be Aware

Net Income is used.

Because a company can increase its Return-on-Tangible-Equity by having more financial leverage, it is important to watch the leverage ratio when investing in high Return-on-Tangible-Equity companies. Like Return-on-Tangible-Asset, Return-on-Tangible-Equity is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in company's earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective.

Asset light businesses require very few assets to generate very high earnings. Their Return-on-Tangible-Equitys can be extremely high.


Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Return-on-Tangible-Equity Related Terms


Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Return-on-Tangible-Equity Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's Return-on-Tangible-Equity can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Return-on-Tangible-Equity Chart

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Return-on-Tangible-Equity
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 14.60 36.05 23.58 12.34 16.58

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Quarterly Data
Dec20 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Return-on-Tangible-Equity Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 20.96 18.33 15.28 14.53 17.45

SHSE:688612 vs ORLY, AZO, GPC: Return-on-Tangible-Equity Comparison

For the Auto Parts subindustry, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's Return-on-Tangible-Equity, along with its competitors' market caps and Return-on-Tangible-Equity data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Return-on-Tangible-Equity vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's Return-on-Tangible-Equity distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's Return-on-Tangible-Equity falls into.


SHSE:688612
95GF Score
Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Ltd SHSE:688612
Return-on-Tangible-Equity is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Return-on-Tangible-Equity Calculation

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Equity for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Return-on-Tangible-Equity=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Equity+Total Tangible Equity)/ count )
(A: Dec. 2025 )  (A: Dec. 2024 )(A: Dec. 2025 )
=Net Income/( (Total Stockholders Equity - Intangible Assets+Total Stockholders Equity - Intangible Assets )/ count )
(A: Dec. 2025 )  (A: Dec. 2024 )(A: Dec. 2025 )
=558.315/( (3188.603+3548.021 )/ 2 )
=558.315/3368.312
=16.58 %

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Equity for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Return-on-Tangible-Equity=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Equity+Total Tangible Equity)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Mar. 2026 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Stockholders Equity - Intangible Assets+Total Stockholders Equity - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Mar. 2026 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=622.748/( (3673.157+3462.638)/ 2 )
=622.748/3567.8975
=17.45 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual Return-on-Tangible-Equity, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total shareholder tangible equity over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the net income data used here is four times the quarterly (Jun. 2026) net income data. Return-on-Tangible-Equity is displayed in the 10-year financial page.

What does a Return-on-Tangible-Equity of 17.45% mean?
Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co (SHSE:688612) has a Return-on-Tangible-Equity of 17.45% as of Jun. 2026. Return on tangible equity is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible equity. View historical data on Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 18.51. Over the past decade, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's Return-on-Tangible-Equity has ranged from 1.55 to 54.57. According to the industry distribution chart, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co ranks #292 out of 1281 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 22.8%.
Is Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's Return-on-Tangible-Equity too high?
Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's current Return-on-Tangible-Equity of 17.45% is near median its 10-year median of 18.51. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.55 to a high of 54.57. The Vehicles & Parts industry median Return-on-Tangible-Equity is 8.17. Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's value of 17.45% is 113.6% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co ranks #292 out of 1281 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co has a GF Score™ of 95/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's Return-on-Tangible-Equity compare to ORLY and AZO?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co ranks #292 out of 1281 companies for Return-on-Tangible-Equity. This places Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co in the top 23% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Return-on-Tangible-Equity is 8.17. Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's value of 17.45% is 113.6% above this benchmark. Historically, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's own Return-on-Tangible-Equity has ranged from 1.55 to 54.57 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 18.51 vs. the industry median of 8.17, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Return-on-Tangible-Equity for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median Return-on-Tangible-Equity among Vehicles & Parts companies is 8.17, based on 1,281 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Return-on-Tangible-Equity significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Return-on-Tangible-Equity should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's current Return-on-Tangible-Equity of 17.45% is 113.6% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Return-on-Tangible-Equity mean?
A high Return-on-Tangible-Equity can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on tangible equity is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible equity. View historical data on Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median Return-on-Tangible-Equity is 8.17 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's current Return-on-Tangible-Equity is 17.45%, which is near median its own 10-year median of 18.51. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co (SHSE:688612) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ¥33.15, compared to a current price of ¥38.78 — trading 17% above its estimated fair value. The current Return-on-Tangible-Equity is 17.45%, which is near median its 10-year median of 18.51 and 113.6% above the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 8.17. Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's overall GF Score™ is 95/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Return-on-Tangible-Equity calculated?
Return-on-Tangible-Equity is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co (SHSE:688612), the current Return-on-Tangible-Equity is 17.45% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co (SHSE:688612) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of ¥38.78 is trading 17% above its estimated GF Value™ of ¥33.15. GuruFocus considers Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for SHSE:688612:

  • Return-on-Tangible-Equity: 17.45% (near median its 10-year median of 18.51)
  • GF Value™: ¥33.15 vs. price of ¥38.78 (17% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 95/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 113.6% above the Vehicles & Parts median (#292 of 1281)

No single metric tells the full story. See the SHSE:688612 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Business Description

Address Fifth Industrial Zone, Beihuan Road, One of 501, Fengyun Technology Building, Nanshan, Guangdong, Shenzhen, CHN, 518000
Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Ltd is engaged in Research and development, production, sales and technical services of power electronic products related to new energy vehicles. VMAX works with many automobile manufacturers to provide customers with high-quality automotive power domain products and efficient solutions, including but not limited to OBCs, DCDCs, inverters, gearboxes, Electric Vehicle Communication Controller (EVCC), Wireless Electric Vehicle Charging (WEVC) and so on.
95GF Score

Get the complete analysis for SHSE:688612

Return-on-Tangible-Equity is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

¥38.78
Price
¥33.15
GF Value