Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co (SHSE:688612) Total Inventories: ¥883 Mil (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

SHSE:688612 Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Ltd SHSE:688612
95 GF Score
Price ¥38.78
GF Value ¥33.15
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Total Inventories?

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co SHSE:688612 +7.28% 95 Total Inventories is ¥883 Mil as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates SHSE:688612 with a GF Score™ of 95/100 and a GF Value™ of ¥33.15 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review.

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's total inventories for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ¥883 Mil. Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's average total inventories from the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 to the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ¥904 Mil.

In Ben Graham's calculation of Net-Net Working Capital, inventory is only considered worth half of its book value. Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's Net-Net Working Capital per share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ¥0.08.

Days Inventory indicates the number of days of goods in sales that a company has in the inventory. Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's Days Inventory for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was 72.25.

Inventory Turnover measures how fast the company turns over its inventory within a year. Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's Inventory Turnover for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 1.26.

Inventory-to-Revenue determines the ability of a company to manage their inventory levels. It measures the percentage of Inventories the company currently has on hand to support the current amount of Revenue. Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's Inventory-to-Revenue for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.60.


Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co  (SHSE:688612) Total Inventories Explanation

Inventory control is an important part of business operation. If a company does not have enough inventory, it may not be able to meet customers' required delivery time. If it has too much inventory, the cost of holding the inventory can be high.

1. In Ben Graham's calculation of Net-Net Working Capital (NNWC), inventory is only considered worth half of its book value.

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's Net-Net Working Capital Per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is

Net-Net Working Capital Per Share (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=(Cash And Cash Equivalents+0.75 * Accounts Receivable+0.5 * Total Inventories-Total Liabilities
-Preferred Stock-Minority Interest)/Shares Outstanding (EOP)
=(2601.047+0.75 * 1068.376+0.5 * 882.69-3808.203
-0-0)/419.184
=0.08

2. Days Inventory indicates the number of days of goods in sales that a company has in the inventory.

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's Days Inventory for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Days Inventory=Average Total Inventories (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Cost of Goods Sold (Q: Jun. 2026 )*Days in Period
=903.837/1141.45*365 / 4
=72.25

3. Inventory Turnover measures how fast the company turns over its inventory within a year.

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's Inventory Turnover for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Inventory Turnover=Cost of Goods Sold (Q: Jun. 2026 ) / Average Total Inventories (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=1141.45 / 903.837
=1.26

4. Inventory-to-Revenue determines the ability of a company to manage their inventory levels. It measures the percentage of Inventories the company currently has on hand to support the current amount of Revenue.

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's Inventory to Revenue for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Inventory-to-Revenue=Average Total Inventories (Q: Jun. 2026 ) / Revenue (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=903.837 / 1503.781
=0.60

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

Manufacturers with durable competitive advantages have the advantage that the products they sell do not change, and therefore will never become obsolete. Buffett likes this advantage.

When identifying manufacturers with durable competitive advantage, look for inventory and net earnings that rise correspondingly. This indicates that the company is finding profitable ways to increase sales which called for an increase in inventory.

Manufacturers with inventories that spike up and down are indicative of competitive industries subject to boom and bust.


Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Total Inventories Related Terms


Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Total Inventories Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's Total Inventories can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Total Inventories Chart

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Total Inventories
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 523.83 1,000.88 1,164.91 885.63 1,086.37

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Quarterly Data
Dec20 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Total Inventories Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 919.36 964.50 1,086.37 924.98 882.69
SHSE:688612
95GF Score
Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Ltd SHSE:688612
Total Inventories is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Total Inventories Calculation

Total Inventories includes the raw materials, work-in-process goods and completely finished goods of a company. It is a portion of a company's current assets.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Total Inventories →
What does a Total Inventories of ¥883 Mil mean?
Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co (SHSE:688612) has a Total Inventories of ¥883 Mil as of Jun. 2026. The total amount of inventory as recorded on a company's balance sheet. View historical data for Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co and its competitors.
Is Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's Total Inventories too high?
Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's current Total Inventories is ¥883 Mil. Overall, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co has a GF Score™ of 95/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's Total Inventories compare to ORLY and AZO?
Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's Total Inventories of ¥883 Mil can be compared against companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Total Inventories for a Vehicles & Parts company?
A good Total Inventories depends on the Vehicles & Parts industry context. However, Total Inventories should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Total Inventories mean?
A high Total Inventories can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The total amount of inventory as recorded on a company's balance sheet. View historical data for Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co and its competitors. Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's current Total Inventories is ¥883 Mil. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co (SHSE:688612) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ¥33.15, compared to a current price of ¥38.78 — trading 17% above its estimated fair value. The current Total Inventories is ¥883 Mil. Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's overall GF Score™ is 95/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Total Inventories calculated?
Total Inventories is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co (SHSE:688612), the current Total Inventories is ¥883 Mil as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co (SHSE:688612) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of ¥38.78 is trading 17% above its estimated GF Value™ of ¥33.15. GuruFocus considers Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for SHSE:688612:

  • Total Inventories: ¥883 Mil
  • GF Value™: ¥33.15 vs. price of ¥38.78 (17% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 95/100 with 5 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the SHSE:688612 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Business Description

Address Fifth Industrial Zone, Beihuan Road, One of 501, Fengyun Technology Building, Nanshan, Guangdong, Shenzhen, CHN, 518000
Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Ltd is engaged in Research and development, production, sales and technical services of power electronic products related to new energy vehicles. VMAX works with many automobile manufacturers to provide customers with high-quality automotive power domain products and efficient solutions, including but not limited to OBCs, DCDCs, inverters, gearboxes, Electric Vehicle Communication Controller (EVCC), Wireless Electric Vehicle Charging (WEVC) and so on.
95GF Score

Get the complete analysis for SHSE:688612

Total Inventories is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

¥38.78
Price
¥33.15
GF Value