Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co (SHSE:688612) Quick Ratio: 1.27 (As of Jun. 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

SHSE:688612 Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Ltd SHSE:688612
95 GF Score
Price ¥38.78
GF Value ¥33.15
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Quick Ratio?

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co SHSE:688612 +7.28% 95 Quick Ratio is 1.27 as of Jun. 2026, which is 8% above its 10-year median of 1.18. GuruFocus rates SHSE:688612 with a GF Score™ of 95/100 and a GF Value™ of ¥33.15 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,332 Vehicles & Parts companies, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co ranks better than 62.09% on this metric.

The quick ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its most liquid assets. It is calculated as a company's Total Current Assets excludes Total Inventories divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's quick ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 1.27.

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co has a quick ratio of 1.27. It generally indicates good short-term financial strength.

The historical rank and industry rank for Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's Quick Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

SHSE:688612' s Quick Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.79   Med: 1.18   Max: 1.42
Current: 1.27

During the past 10 years, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's highest Quick Ratio was 1.42. The lowest was 0.79. And the median was 1.18.

SHSE:688612's Quick Ratio is ranked better than
62.09% of 1332 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 1.04 vs SHSE:688612: 1.27

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co  (SHSE:688612) Quick Ratio Explanation

The quick ratio is more conservative than the Current Ratio because it excludes inventories from current assets. The ratio derives its name presumably from the fact that assets such as cash and marketable securities are quick sources of cash. Inventories generally take time to be converted into cash, and if they have to be sold quickly, the company may have to accept a lower price than book value of these inventories. As a result, they are justifiably excluded from assets that are ready sources of immediate cash.

In general, low or decreasing quick ratios generally suggest that a company is over-leveraged, struggling to maintain or grow sales, paying bills too quickly or collecting receivables too slowly. On the other hand, a high or increasing quick ratio generally indicates that a company is experiencing solid top-line growth, quickly converting receivables into cash, and easily able to cover its financial obligations. Such companies often have faster inventory turnover and cash conversion cycles.

The higher the quick ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Quick Ratio Related Terms


Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Quick Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's Quick Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Quick Ratio Chart

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Quick Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.91 0.79 1.35 1.30 1.24

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Quarterly Data
Dec20 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Quick Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.23 1.27 1.24 1.37 1.27

SHSE:688612 vs ORLY, AZO, GPC: Quick Ratio Comparison

For the Auto Parts subindustry, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's Quick Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Quick Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Quick Ratio vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's Quick Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's Quick Ratio falls into.


SHSE:688612
95GF Score
Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Ltd SHSE:688612
Quick Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Quick Ratio Calculation

The quick ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its most liquid assets. For this reason, the ratio excludes inventories from current assets.

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's Quick Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Quick Ratio (A: Dec. 2025 )=(Total Current Assets-Total Inventories)/Total Current Liabilities
=(6260.565-1086.369)/4156.774
=1.24

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's Quick Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Quick Ratio (Q: Jun. 2026 )=(Total Current Assets-Total Inventories)/Total Current Liabilities
=(5228.3-882.69)/3417.54
=1.27

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Quick Ratio →
What does a Quick Ratio of 1.27 mean?
Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co (SHSE:688612) has a Quick Ratio of 1.27 as of Jun. 2026. Quick ratio is the ratio of current assets less inventory to current liabilities. View historical data on Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 1.18. Over the past decade, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's Quick Ratio has ranged from 0.79 to 1.42. According to the industry distribution chart, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co ranks #505 out of 1332 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 37.9%.
Is Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's Quick Ratio too high?
Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's current Quick Ratio of 1.27 is near median its 10-year median of 1.18. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.79 to a high of 1.42. The Vehicles & Parts industry median Quick Ratio is 1.04. Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's value of 1.27 is 22.1% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co ranks #505 out of 1332 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co has a GF Score™ of 95/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's Quick Ratio compare to ORLY and AZO?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co ranks #505 out of 1332 companies for Quick Ratio. This puts Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Quick Ratio is 1.04. Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's value of 1.27 is 22.1% above this benchmark. Historically, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's own Quick Ratio has ranged from 0.79 to 1.42 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1.18 vs. the industry median of 1.04, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Quick Ratio for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median Quick Ratio among Vehicles & Parts companies is 1.04, based on 1,332 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Quick Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Quick Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's current Quick Ratio of 1.27 is 22.1% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Quick Ratio mean?
A high Quick Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Quick ratio is the ratio of current assets less inventory to current liabilities. View historical data on Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median Quick Ratio is 1.04 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's current Quick Ratio is 1.27, which is near median its own 10-year median of 1.18. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co (SHSE:688612) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ¥33.15, compared to a current price of ¥38.78 — trading 17% above its estimated fair value. The current Quick Ratio is 1.27, which is near median its 10-year median of 1.18 and 22.1% above the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 1.04. Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's overall GF Score™ is 95/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Quick Ratio calculated?
Quick Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co (SHSE:688612), the current Quick Ratio is 1.27 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co (SHSE:688612) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of ¥38.78 is trading 17% above its estimated GF Value™ of ¥33.15. GuruFocus considers Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for SHSE:688612:

  • Quick Ratio: 1.27 (near median its 10-year median of 1.18)
  • GF Value™: ¥33.15 vs. price of ¥38.78 (17% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 95/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 22.1% above the Vehicles & Parts median (#505 of 1332)

No single metric tells the full story. See the SHSE:688612 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Business Description

Address Fifth Industrial Zone, Beihuan Road, One of 501, Fengyun Technology Building, Nanshan, Guangdong, Shenzhen, CHN, 518000
Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Ltd is engaged in Research and development, production, sales and technical services of power electronic products related to new energy vehicles. VMAX works with many automobile manufacturers to provide customers with high-quality automotive power domain products and efficient solutions, including but not limited to OBCs, DCDCs, inverters, gearboxes, Electric Vehicle Communication Controller (EVCC), Wireless Electric Vehicle Charging (WEVC) and so on.
95GF Score

Get the complete analysis for SHSE:688612

Quick Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

¥38.78
Price
¥33.15
GF Value