Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co (SHSE:688612) ROA %: 8.18% (As of Jun. 2026) — 28% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

SHSE:688612 Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Ltd SHSE:688612
95 GF Score
Price ¥38.78
GF Value ¥33.15
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co ROA %?

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co SHSE:688612 +7.28% 95 ROA % is 8.18% as of Jun. 2026, which is 28% above its 10-year median of 6.37. GuruFocus rates SHSE:688612 with a GF Score™ of 95/100 and a GF Value™ of ¥33.15 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,329 Vehicles & Parts companies, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co ranks better than 78.63% on this metric.

ROA % is calculated as Net Income divided by its average Total Assets over a certain period of time. Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ¥623 Mil. Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's average Total Assets over the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ¥7,613 Mil. Therefore, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's annualized ROA % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 8.18%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's ROA % or its related term are showing as below:

SHSE:688612' s ROA % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.55   Med: 6.37   Max: 12.82
Current: 7.36

During the past 10 years, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's highest ROA % was 12.82%. The lowest was 0.55%. And the median was 6.37%.

SHSE:688612's ROA % is ranked better than
78.63% of 1329 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 3.17 vs SHSE:688612: 7.36

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co  (SHSE:688612) ROA % Explanation

ROA % measures the rate of return on the total assets (shareholder equity plus liabilities). It measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from shareholders' equity plus its liabilities. ROA % shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. ROA %s can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, ROA % should not be used to compare companies in different industries. For retailers, a ROA % of higher than 5% is expected. For example, Wal-Mart (WMT) has a ROA % of about 8% as of 2012. For banks, ROA % is close to their interest spread. A bank’s ROA % is typically well under 2%.

Similar to ROE, ROA % is affected by profit margins and asset turnover. This can be seen from the Du Pont Formula:

ROA %(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Net Income/Total Assets
=622.748/7613.106
=(Net Income / Revenue)*(Revenue / Total Assets)
=(622.748 / 6015.124)*(6015.124 / 7613.106)
=Net Margin %*Asset Turnover
=10.35 %*0.7901
=8.18 %

Note: The Net Income data used here is four times the quarterly (Jun. 2026) net income data. The Revenue data used here is four times the quarterly (Jun. 2026) revenue data.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

Like ROE, ROA % is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company's earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. ROA % can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by goodwill, a company's tax rate and its interest payment. ROA % may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high ROA % may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.

E.g. Raising $43b to take on KO is impossible, but $1.7b to take on Moody's is. Although Moody's ROA % and underlying economics is far superior to Coca Cola, the durability is far weaker because of lower entry cost.


Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co ROA % Related Terms


Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co ROA % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's ROA % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co ROA % Chart

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
ROA %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 4.38 9.24 8.90 5.36 7.05

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Quarterly Data
Dec20 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
ROA % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 9.06 7.88 6.64 6.57 8.18

SHSE:688612 vs ORLY, AZO, GPC: ROA % Comparison

For the Auto Parts subindustry, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's ROA %, along with its competitors' market caps and ROA % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co ROA % vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's ROA % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's ROA % falls into.


SHSE:688612
95GF Score
Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Ltd SHSE:688612
ROA % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co ROA % Calculation

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's annualized ROA % for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

ROA %=Net Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/( (Total Assets (A: Dec. 2024 )+Total Assets (A: Dec. 2025 ))/ count )
=558.315/( (7690.718+8150.393)/ 2 )
=558.315/7920.5555
=7.05 %

Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's annualized ROA % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

ROA %=Net Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/( (Total Assets (Q: Mar. 2026 )+Total Assets (Q: Jun. 2026 ))/ count )
=622.748/( (7822.99+7403.222)/ 2 )
=622.748/7613.106
=8.18 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual ROA %, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is four times the quarterly (Jun. 2026) net income data. ROA % is displayed in the 30-year financial page.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROA % →
What does a ROA % of 8.18% mean?
Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co (SHSE:688612) has a ROA % of 8.18% as of Jun. 2026. Return on assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total assets. View historical data on Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co and its competitors. This is 28% above median its historical median of 6.37. Over the past decade, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's ROA % has ranged from 0.55 to 12.82. According to the industry distribution chart, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co ranks #284 out of 1329 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 21.4%.
Is Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's ROA % too high?
Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's current ROA % of 8.18% is 28% above median its 10-year median of 6.37. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.55 to a high of 12.82. The Vehicles & Parts industry median ROA % is 3.17. Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's value of 8.18% is 158% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co ranks #284 out of 1329 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co has a GF Score™ of 95/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's ROA % compare to ORLY and AZO?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co ranks #284 out of 1329 companies for ROA %. This places Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co in the top 21% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median ROA % is 3.17. Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's value of 8.18% is 158% above this benchmark. Historically, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's own ROA % has ranged from 0.55 to 12.82 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 6.37 vs. the industry median of 3.17, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROA % for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median ROA % among Vehicles & Parts companies is 3.17, based on 1,329 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROA % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROA % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's current ROA % of 8.18% is 158% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROA % mean?
A high ROA % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total assets. View historical data on Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median ROA % is 3.17 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's current ROA % is 8.18%, which is 28% above median its own 10-year median of 6.37. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co (SHSE:688612) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ¥33.15, compared to a current price of ¥38.78 — trading 17% above its estimated fair value. The current ROA % is 8.18%, which is 28% above median its 10-year median of 6.37 and 158% above the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 3.17. Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co's overall GF Score™ is 95/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROA % calculated?
ROA % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co (SHSE:688612), the current ROA % is 8.18% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co (SHSE:688612) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of ¥38.78 is trading 17% above its estimated GF Value™ of ¥33.15. GuruFocus considers Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for SHSE:688612:

  • ROA %: 8.18% (28% above median its 10-year median of 6.37)
  • GF Value™: ¥33.15 vs. price of ¥38.78 (17% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 95/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 158% above the Vehicles & Parts median (#284 of 1329)

No single metric tells the full story. See the SHSE:688612 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Business Description

Address Fifth Industrial Zone, Beihuan Road, One of 501, Fengyun Technology Building, Nanshan, Guangdong, Shenzhen, CHN, 518000
Shenzhen VMAX New Energy Group Co Ltd is engaged in Research and development, production, sales and technical services of power electronic products related to new energy vehicles. VMAX works with many automobile manufacturers to provide customers with high-quality automotive power domain products and efficient solutions, including but not limited to OBCs, DCDCs, inverters, gearboxes, Electric Vehicle Communication Controller (EVCC), Wireless Electric Vehicle Charging (WEVC) and so on.
95GF Score

Get the complete analysis for SHSE:688612

ROA % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

¥38.78
Price
¥33.15
GF Value