Sheng Yuan Holdings (STU:MH90) EV-to-FCF: -2.70 (As of Sep. 03, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

STU:MH90 Sheng Yuan Holdings Ltd STU:MH90
28 GF Score
Price €0.00
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Sheng Yuan Holdings EV-to-FCF?

Sheng Yuan Holdings STU:MH90 28 EV-to-FCF is -2.70 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus rates STU:MH90 with a GF Score™ of 28/100. The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 420 Capital Markets companies, Sheng Yuan Holdings ranks worse than 238095% on this metric.

EV-to-FCF is calculated as enterprise value divided by its free cash flow. As of today, Sheng Yuan Holdings's Enterprise Value is €4.01 Mil. Sheng Yuan Holdings's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €-1.48 Mil. Therefore, Sheng Yuan Holdings's EV-to-FCF for today is -2.70.

The historical rank and industry rank for Sheng Yuan Holdings's EV-to-FCF or its related term are showing as below:

STU:MH90' s EV-to-FCF Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -52.19   Med: 3.2   Max: 43.51
Current: -2.72

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-FCF of Sheng Yuan Holdings was 43.51. The lowest was -52.19. And the median was 3.20.

STU:MH90's EV-to-FCF is ranked worse than
100% of 420 companies
in the Capital Markets industry
Industry Median: 10.23 vs STU:MH90: -2.72

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-03), Sheng Yuan Holdings's stock price is €0.001. Sheng Yuan Holdings's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €0.002. Therefore, Sheng Yuan Holdings's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 0.50.


Sheng Yuan Holdings  (STU:MH90) EV-to-FCF Explanation

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Sheng Yuan Holdings's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=0.001/0.002
=0.50

Sheng Yuan Holdings's share price for today is €0.001.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Sheng Yuan Holdings's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €0.002.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Enterprise Value is used because it is a more complete measure in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. Free Cash Flow is an important financial metric because it represents the actual amount of cash at a company's disposal. Companies with a low EV-to-FCF ratio, combined with a strong balance sheet are generally considered as undervalued.


Sheng Yuan Holdings EV-to-FCF Related Terms


Sheng Yuan Holdings EV-to-FCF Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sheng Yuan Holdings's EV-to-FCF can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sheng Yuan Holdings EV-to-FCF Chart

Sheng Yuan Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-FCF
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 34.13 14.48 -7.12 2.57 -10.30

Sheng Yuan Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Jun16 Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25
EV-to-FCF Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -7.12 0.00 2.57 0.00 -10.30

STU:MH90 vs MS, GS, SCHW: EV-to-FCF Comparison

For the Capital Markets subindustry, Sheng Yuan Holdings's EV-to-FCF, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-FCF data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sheng Yuan Holdings EV-to-FCF vs Capital Markets Industry

For the Capital Markets industry and Financial Services sector, Sheng Yuan Holdings's EV-to-FCF distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sheng Yuan Holdings's EV-to-FCF falls into.


STU:MH90
28GF Score
Sheng Yuan Holdings Ltd STU:MH90
EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sheng Yuan Holdings EV-to-FCF Calculation

Sheng Yuan Holdings's EV-to-FCF for today is calculated as:

EV-to-FCF=Enterprise Value (Today)/Free Cash Flow (TTM)
=4.008/-1.482
=-2.70

Sheng Yuan Holdings's current Enterprise Value is €4.01 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Sheng Yuan Holdings's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €-1.48 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-FCF →
What does a EV-to-FCF of -2.70 mean?
Sheng Yuan Holdings (STU:MH90) has a EV-to-FCF of -2.70 as of Sep. 03, 2026. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on Sheng Yuan Holdings and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Sheng Yuan Holdings ranks #999999 out of 420 companies in the Capital Markets industry.
Is Sheng Yuan Holdings' EV-to-FCF too high?
Sheng Yuan Holdings' current EV-to-FCF is -2.70. Based on the distribution chart, Sheng Yuan Holdings ranks #999999 out of 420 companies in the Capital Markets industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Sheng Yuan Holdings has a GF Score™ of 28/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sheng Yuan Holdings' EV-to-FCF compare to MS and GS?
According to the Capital Markets industry distribution chart, Sheng Yuan Holdings ranks #999999 out of 420 companies for EV-to-FCF. This places Sheng Yuan Holdings in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-FCF is 10.23. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-FCF for a Capital Markets company?
The median EV-to-FCF among Capital Markets companies is 10.23, based on 420 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-FCF significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-FCF should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-FCF mean?
A high EV-to-FCF can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on Sheng Yuan Holdings and its competitors. For the Capital Markets industry, the median EV-to-FCF is 10.23 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sheng Yuan Holdings's current EV-to-FCF is -2.70. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sheng Yuan Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Sheng Yuan Holdings (STU:MH90) has a current EV-to-FCF of -2.70. The current EV-to-FCF is -2.70. Sheng Yuan Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 28/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-FCF calculated?
EV-to-FCF is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sheng Yuan Holdings (STU:MH90), the current EV-to-FCF is -2.70 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Sheng Yuan Holdings Business Description

Other Exchanges 00851:Hong Kong
Address No.183 Queen’s Road Central, Units 3208-9, 32th Floor, Glaza, Cosco Tower, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong, HKG
Sheng Yuan Holdings Ltd is an investment holding company. The company through its subsidiaries is engaged in the provision of financial services in Hong Kong. The operating business segments are securities brokerage and financial services is engaged in the provision of discretionary and non-discretionary dealing services for securities, securities placing and underwriting services, margin financing and money lending services, corporate finance advisory and general advisory services; asset management services provides fund management and discretionary portfolio management and investment advisory services; the proprietary trading segment is engaged in investment holding and securities trading; and trading business is engaged in Financing services. It derives revenue from Hong Kong.
28GF Score

Get the complete analysis for STU:MH90

EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€0.00
Price