Changan Minsheng Logistics Co (HKSE:01292) Total Inventories: HK$27 Mil (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:01292 Changan Minsheng Logistics Co Ltd HKSE:01292
74 GF Score
Price HK$1.92
GF Value HK$2.24
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Changan Minsheng Logistics Co Total Inventories?

Changan Minsheng Logistics Co HKSE:01292 -12.73% 74 Total Inventories is HK$27 Mil as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates HKSE:01292 with a GF Score™ of 74/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$2.24 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review.

Changan Minsheng Logistics Co's total inventories for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was HK$27 Mil. Changan Minsheng Logistics Co's average total inventories from the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 to the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was HK$23 Mil.

In Ben Graham's calculation of Net-Net Working Capital, inventory is only considered worth half of its book value. Changan Minsheng Logistics Co's Net-Net Working Capital per share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was HK$-7.90.

Days Inventory indicates the number of days of goods in sales that a company has in the inventory. Changan Minsheng Logistics Co's Days Inventory for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.84.

Inventory Turnover measures how fast the company turns over its inventory within a year. Changan Minsheng Logistics Co's Inventory Turnover for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 218.55.

Inventory-to-Revenue determines the ability of a company to manage their inventory levels. It measures the percentage of Inventories the company currently has on hand to support the current amount of Revenue. Changan Minsheng Logistics Co's Inventory-to-Revenue for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.00.


Changan Minsheng Logistics Co  (HKSE:01292) Total Inventories Explanation

Inventory control is an important part of business operation. If a company does not have enough inventory, it may not be able to meet customers' required delivery time. If it has too much inventory, the cost of holding the inventory can be high.

1. In Ben Graham's calculation of Net-Net Working Capital (NNWC), inventory is only considered worth half of its book value.

Changan Minsheng Logistics Co's Net-Net Working Capital Per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is

Net-Net Working Capital Per Share (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=(Cash And Cash Equivalents+0.75 * Accounts Receivable+0.5 * Total Inventories-Total Liabilities
-Preferred Stock-Minority Interest)/Shares Outstanding (EOP)
=(591.822+0.75 * 1632.973+0.5 * 27.286-3243.802
-0-183.201)/202.064
=-7.90

2. Days Inventory indicates the number of days of goods in sales that a company has in the inventory.

Changan Minsheng Logistics Co's Days Inventory for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Days Inventory=Average Total Inventories (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Cost of Goods Sold (Q: Jun. 2026 )*Days in Period
=23.3125/5095.004*365 / 2
=0.84

3. Inventory Turnover measures how fast the company turns over its inventory within a year.

Changan Minsheng Logistics Co's Inventory Turnover for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Inventory Turnover=Cost of Goods Sold (Q: Jun. 2026 ) / Average Total Inventories (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=5095.004 / 23.3125
=218.55

4. Inventory-to-Revenue determines the ability of a company to manage their inventory levels. It measures the percentage of Inventories the company currently has on hand to support the current amount of Revenue.

Changan Minsheng Logistics Co's Inventory to Revenue for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Inventory-to-Revenue=Average Total Inventories (Q: Jun. 2026 ) / Revenue (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=23.3125 / 5304.659
=0.00

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

Manufacturers with durable competitive advantages have the advantage that the products they sell do not change, and therefore will never become obsolete. Buffett likes this advantage.

When identifying manufacturers with durable competitive advantage, look for inventory and net earnings that rise correspondingly. This indicates that the company is finding profitable ways to increase sales which called for an increase in inventory.

Manufacturers with inventories that spike up and down are indicative of competitive industries subject to boom and bust.


Changan Minsheng Logistics Co Total Inventories Related Terms


Changan Minsheng Logistics Co Total Inventories Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Changan Minsheng Logistics Co's Total Inventories can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Changan Minsheng Logistics Co Total Inventories Chart

Changan Minsheng Logistics Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Total Inventories
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.45 20.68 31.58 15.04 19.34

Changan Minsheng Logistics Co Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Total Inventories Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 42.14 15.04 27.13 19.34 27.29
HKSE:01292
74GF Score
Changan Minsheng Logistics Co Ltd HKSE:01292
Total Inventories is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Changan Minsheng Logistics Co Total Inventories Calculation

Total Inventories includes the raw materials, work-in-process goods and completely finished goods of a company. It is a portion of a company's current assets.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Total Inventories →
What does a Total Inventories of HK$27 Mil mean?
Changan Minsheng Logistics Co (HKSE:01292) has a Total Inventories of HK$27 Mil as of Jun. 2026. The total amount of inventory as recorded on a company's balance sheet. View historical data for Changan Minsheng Logistics Co and its competitors.
Is Changan Minsheng Logistics Co's Total Inventories too high?
Changan Minsheng Logistics Co's current Total Inventories is HK$27 Mil. Overall, Changan Minsheng Logistics Co has a GF Score™ of 74/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Changan Minsheng Logistics Co's Total Inventories compare to UPS and FDX?
Changan Minsheng Logistics Co's Total Inventories of HK$27 Mil can be compared against companies in the Transportation industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Total Inventories for a Transportation company?
A good Total Inventories depends on the Transportation industry context. However, Total Inventories should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Total Inventories mean?
A high Total Inventories can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The total amount of inventory as recorded on a company's balance sheet. View historical data for Changan Minsheng Logistics Co and its competitors. Changan Minsheng Logistics Co's current Total Inventories is HK$27 Mil. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Changan Minsheng Logistics Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Changan Minsheng Logistics Co (HKSE:01292) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$2.24, compared to a current price of HK$1.92 — trading 14.3% below its estimated fair value. The current Total Inventories is HK$27 Mil. Changan Minsheng Logistics Co's overall GF Score™ is 74/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Total Inventories calculated?
Total Inventories is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Changan Minsheng Logistics Co (HKSE:01292), the current Total Inventories is HK$27 Mil as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Changan Minsheng Logistics Co (HKSE:01292) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Changan Minsheng Logistics Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of HK$1.92 is trading 14.3% below its estimated GF Value™ of HK$2.24. GuruFocus considers Changan Minsheng Logistics Co to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:01292:

  • Total Inventories: HK$27 Mil
  • GF Value™: HK$2.24 vs. price of HK$1.92 (14.3% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 74/100 with 6 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:01292 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Changan Minsheng Logistics Co Business Description

Other Exchanges W8R:Germany
Address No. 1881, Jinkai Road, Yubei District, Chongqing, CHN, 401122
Changan Minsheng APLL Logistics Co Ltd is a China-based logistics provider. Along with its subsidiaries, the rendering of transportation services for finished vehicles, supply chain management services for automobile raw materials, components, and parts, transportation services for non-automobile commodities, the sale of packaging materials, and the processing of tires. It principally has its business presence in the PRC.
74GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:01292

Total Inventories is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$1.92
Price
HK$2.24
GF Value