Castleview Property Fund (JSE:CVW) Beneish M-Score: -2.40 (As of Aug. 31, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

JSE:CVW Castleview Property Fund Ltd JSE:CVW
58 GF Score
Price R10.40
GF Value R7.31
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 11 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Castleview Property Fund Beneish M-Score?

Castleview Property Fund JSE:CVW 58 Beneish M-Score is -2.40 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus rates JSE:CVW with a GF Score™ of 58/100 and a GF Value™ of R7.31 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 11 warning signs investors should review. Among 739 REITs companies, Castleview Property Fund ranks worse than 57.24% on this metric.

The zones of discrimination for M-Score is as such:

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.
An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Good Sign:

Beneish M-Score -2.4 no higher than -1.78, which implies that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

The historical rank and industry rank for Castleview Property Fund's Beneish M-Score or its related term are showing as below:

JSE:CVW' s Beneish M-Score Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -2.92   Med: -2.35   Max: 16.05
Current: -2.4

During the past 9 years, the highest Beneish M-Score of Castleview Property Fund was 16.05. The lowest was -2.92. And the median was -2.35.


Castleview Property Fund Beneish M-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Castleview Property Fund's Beneish M-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Castleview Property Fund Beneish M-Score Chart

Castleview Property Fund Annual Data
Trend Feb18 Feb19 Feb20 Feb21 Feb22 Feb23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Beneish M-Score
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only -2.53 16.05 -1.33 -1.81 -2.40

Castleview Property Fund Semi-Annual Data
Feb18 Aug18 Feb19 Aug19 Feb20 Aug20 Feb21 Aug21 Feb22 Aug22 Feb23 Sep23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
Beneish M-Score Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -1.33 0.00 -1.81 0.00 -2.40

JSE:CVW vs SPG, O, KIM: Beneish M-Score Comparison

For the REIT - Retail subindustry, Castleview Property Fund's Beneish M-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Beneish M-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Castleview Property Fund Beneish M-Score vs REITs Industry

For the REITs industry and Real Estate sector, Castleview Property Fund's Beneish M-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Castleview Property Fund's Beneish M-Score falls into.


JSE:CVW
58GF Score
Castleview Property Fund Ltd JSE:CVW
Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Castleview Property Fund Beneish M-Score Calculation

The M-score was created by Professor Messod Beneish. Instead of measuring the bankruptcy risk (Altman Z-Score) or business trend (Piotroski F-Score), M-score can be used to detect the risk of earnings manipulation. This is the original research paper on M-score.

The M-Score Variables:

The M-score of Castleview Property Fund for today is based on a combination of the following eight different indices:

M=-4.84+0.92 * DSRI+0.528 * GMI+0.404 * AQI+0.892 * SGI+0.115 * DEPI
=-4.84+0.92 * 0.7697+0.528 * 1.0531+0.404 * 0.9234+0.892 * 0.9257+0.115 * 1
-0.172 * SGAI+4.679 * TATA-0.327 * LVGI
-0.172 * 1.3104+4.679 * 0.087677-0.327 * 0.9824
=-2.40

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

This Year (Mar26) TTM:Last Year (Mar25) TTM:
Total Receivables was R144 Mil.
Revenue was R1,885 Mil.
Gross Profit was R851 Mil.
Total Current Assets was R3,812 Mil.
Total Assets was R24,849 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was R0 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was R0 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was R222 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was R1,646 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was R10,229 Mil.
Net Income was R1,544 Mil.
Gross Profit was R0 Mil.
Cash Flow from Operations was R-635 Mil.
Total Receivables was R201 Mil.
Revenue was R2,036 Mil.
Gross Profit was R968 Mil.
Total Current Assets was R1,964 Mil.
Total Assets was R23,599 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was R1 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was R0 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was R183 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was R1,608 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was R9,872 Mil.




1. DSRI = Days Sales in Receivables Index

Measured as the ratio of Revenue in Total Receivables in year t to year t-1.

A large increase in DSR could be indicative of revenue inflation.

DSRI=(Receivables_t / Revenue_t) / (Receivables_t-1 / Revenue_t-1)
=(143.546 / 1884.913) / (201.453 / 2036.13)
=0.076155 / 0.098939
=0.7697

2. GMI = Gross Margin Index

Measured as the ratio of gross margin in year t-1 to gross margin in year t.

Gross margin has deteriorated when this index is above 1. A firm with poorer prospects is more likely to manipulate earnings.

GMI=GrossMargin_t-1 / GrossMargin_t
=(GrossProfit_t-1 / Revenue_t-1) / (GrossProfit_t / Revenue_t)
=(968.268 / 2036.13) / (851.145 / 1884.913)
=0.475543 / 0.451557
=1.0531

3. AQI = Asset Quality Index

AQI is the ratio of asset quality in year t to year t-1.

Asset quality is measured as the ratio of non-current assets other than Property, Plant and Equipment to Total Assets.

AQI=(1 - (CurrentAssets_t + PPE_t) / TotalAssets_t) / (1 - (CurrentAssets_t-1 + PPE_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=(1 - (3812.458 + 0.321) / 24849.42) / (1 - (1964.055 + 0.561) / 23598.657)
=0.846565 / 0.916749
=0.9234

4. SGI = Sales Growth Index

Ratio of Revenue in year t to sales in year t-1.

Sales growth is not itself a measure of manipulation. However, growth companies are likely to find themselves under pressure to manipulate in order to keep up appearances.

SGI=Sales_t / Sales_t-1
=Revenue_t / Revenue_t-1
=1884.913 / 2036.13
=0.9257

5. DEPI = Depreciation Index

Measured as the ratio of the rate of Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization in year t-1 to the corresponding rate in year t.

DEPI greater than 1 indicates that assets are being depreciated at a slower rate. This suggests that the firm might be revising useful asset life assumptions upwards, or adopting a new method that is income friendly.

DEPI=(Depreciation_t-1 / (Depreciaton_t-1 + PPE_t-1)) / (Depreciation_t / (Depreciaton_t + PPE_t))
=(0 / (0 + 0.561)) / (0 / (0 + 0.321))
=0 / 0
=1

Note: If the Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization data is not available, we assume that the depreciation rate is constant and set the Depreciation Index to 1.

6. SGAI = Sales, General and Administrative expenses Index

The ratio of Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) to Sales in year t relative to year t-1.

SGA expenses index > 1 means that the company is becoming less efficient in generate sales.

SGAI=(SGA_t / Sales_t) / (SGA_t-1 /Sales_t-1)
=(221.749 / 1884.913) / (182.804 / 2036.13)
=0.117644 / 0.08978
=1.3104

7. LVGI = Leverage Index

The ratio of total debt to Total Assets in year t relative to yeat t-1.

An LVGI > 1 indicates an increase in leverage

LVGI=((LTD_t + CurrentLiabilities_t) / TotalAssets_t) / ((LTD_t-1 + CurrentLiabilities_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=((10228.96 + 1646.41) / 24849.42) / ((9872.463 + 1607.603) / 23598.657)
=0.477893 / 0.486471
=0.9824

8. TATA = Total Accruals to Total Assets

Total accruals calculated as the change in working capital accounts other than cash less depreciation.

TATA=(IncomefromContinuingOperations_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(NetIncome_t - NonOperatingIncome_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(1543.579 - 0 - -635.143) / 24849.42
=0.087677

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator. An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Castleview Property Fund has a M-score of -2.40 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Beneish M-Score →
What does a Beneish M-Score of -2.40 mean?
Castleview Property Fund (JSE:CVW) has a Beneish M-Score of -2.40 as of Aug. 31, 2026. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Castleview Property Fund and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Castleview Property Fund ranks #423 out of 739 companies in the REITs industry, placing it in the top 57.2%.
Is Castleview Property Fund's Beneish M-Score too high?
Castleview Property Fund's current Beneish M-Score is -2.40. Based on the distribution chart, Castleview Property Fund ranks #423 out of 739 companies in the REITs industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Castleview Property Fund has a GF Score™ of 58/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Castleview Property Fund's Beneish M-Score compare to SPG and O?
According to the REITs industry distribution chart, Castleview Property Fund ranks #423 out of 739 companies for Beneish M-Score. This places Castleview Property Fund in the lower half of its industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Beneish M-Score for a REITs company?
A good Beneish M-Score depends on the REITs industry context. However, Beneish M-Score should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Beneish M-Score mean?
A high Beneish M-Score can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Castleview Property Fund and its competitors. Castleview Property Fund's current Beneish M-Score is -2.40. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Castleview Property Fund stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Castleview Property Fund (JSE:CVW) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is R7.31, compared to a current price of R10.40 — trading 42.3% above its estimated fair value. The current Beneish M-Score is -2.40. Castleview Property Fund's overall GF Score™ is 58/100 with 11 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Beneish M-Score calculated?
Beneish M-Score is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Castleview Property Fund (JSE:CVW), the current Beneish M-Score is -2.40 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Castleview Property Fund (JSE:CVW) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Castleview Property Fund stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of R10.40 is trading 42.3% above its estimated GF Value™ of R7.31. GuruFocus considers Castleview Property Fund to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for JSE:CVW:

  • Beneish M-Score: -2.40
  • GF Value™: R7.31 vs. price of R10.40 (42.3% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 58/100 with 11 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the JSE:CVW stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Castleview Property Fund Business Description

Industry Real EstateREITs
Address 13 Hudson Street, De Waterkant, Woodstock, Cape Town, WC, ZAF, 8001
Castleview Property Fund Ltd is a property holding and investment company in South Africa. Principally, it invests in a diversified portfolio of retail properties situated in South Africa. The company also invests in regional shopping centers like Pier 14 Shopping Centre located in the Eastern Cape.
58GF Score

Get the complete analysis for JSE:CVW

Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

R10.40
Price
R7.31
GF Value