Castleview Property Fund (JSE:CVW) ROE %: 5.91% (As of Mar. 2026) — 49% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

JSE:CVW Castleview Property Fund Ltd JSE:CVW
58 GF Score
Price R10.40
GF Value R7.31
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 11 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Castleview Property Fund ROE %?

Castleview Property Fund JSE:CVW 58 ROE % is 5.91% as of Mar. 2026, which is 49% below its 10-year median of 11.64. GuruFocus rates JSE:CVW with a GF Score™ of 58/100 and a GF Value™ of R7.31 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 11 warning signs investors should review. Among 919 REITs companies, Castleview Property Fund ranks better than 88.68% on this metric.

ROE % is calculated as Net Income divided by its average Total Stockholders Equity over a certain period of time. Castleview Property Fund's annualized net income for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was R618 Mil. Castleview Property Fund's average Total Stockholders Equity over the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was R10,456 Mil. Therefore, Castleview Property Fund's annualized ROE % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 5.91%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Castleview Property Fund's ROE % or its related term are showing as below:

JSE:CVW' s ROE % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -13.49   Med: 11.64   Max: 45.06
Current: 15.28

During the past 9 years, Castleview Property Fund's highest ROE % was 45.06%. The lowest was -13.49%. And the median was 11.64%.

JSE:CVW's ROE % is ranked better than
88.68% of 919 companies
in the REITs industry
Industry Median: 6.08 vs JSE:CVW: 15.28

Castleview Property Fund  (JSE:CVW) ROE % Explanation

ROE % measures the rate of return on the ownership interest (shareholder's equity) of the common stock owners. It measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from every unit of shareholders' equity (also known as net assets or assets minus liabilities). ROE % shows how well a company uses investment funds to generate earnings growth. ROE %s between 15% and 20% are considered desirable.

The factors that affect a company's ROE % can be illustrated with the three-step DuPont Analysis:

ROE %(Q: Mar. 2026 )
=Net Income/Total Stockholders Equity
=618.414/10456.12
=(Net Income / Revenue )*(Revenue / Total Assets)*(Total Assets / Total Stockholders Equity)
=(618.414 / 2120.022)*(2120.022 / 24827.562)*(24827.562 / 10456.12)
=Net Margin %*Asset Turnover*Equity Multiplier
=29.17 %*0.0854*2.3745
=ROA %*Equity Multiplier
=2.49 %*2.3745
=5.91 %

With this breakdown, it is clear that if a company grows its Net Profit Margin, its Asset Turnover, or its Leverage, it can grow its ROE %.

The factors that affect a company's ROE % can also be illustrated with the five-step DuPont Analysis:

ROE %(Q: Mar. 2026 )
=Net Income/Total Stockholders Equity
=618.414/10456.12
=(Net Income / Pre-Tax Income) * (Pre-Tax Income / Operating Income) * (Operating Income / Revenue) * (Revenue / Total Assets) * (Total Assets / Total Stockholders Equity)
= (618.414 / 805.068) * (805.068 / 595.852) * (595.852 / 2120.022) * (2120.022 / 24827.562) * (24827.562 / 10456.12)
= Tax Burden * Interest Burden * Operating Margin % * Asset Turnover * Equity Multiplier
= 0.7682 * 1.3511 * 28.11 % * 0.0854 * 2.3745
=5.91 %

Note: The net income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Mar. 2026) net income data. The Revenue data used here is two times the semi-annual (Mar. 2026) revenue data. The same rule applies to Pre-Tax Income and Operating Income.
* In the five-step DuPont Analysis, Operating Income is only available for non-financial companies. Thus, for Insurance companies, we use EBIT as a substitution of Operating Income. For Banks, both Operating Income and EBIT is unavailable. Thus we combined Interest Burden and Operating Margin % into Pretax Margin %, and the DuPont Analysis is divided into four components instead.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

Net Income is used.

Because a company can increase its ROE % by having more financial leverage, it is important to watch the equity multiplier when investing in high ROE % companies. Like ROA %, ROE % is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in company's earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective.

Asset light businesses require very few assets to generate very high earnings. Their ROE %s can be extremely high.


Castleview Property Fund ROE % Related Terms


Castleview Property Fund ROE % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Castleview Property Fund's ROE % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Castleview Property Fund ROE % Chart

Castleview Property Fund Annual Data
Trend Feb18 Feb19 Feb20 Feb21 Feb22 Feb23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
ROE %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only 11.40 45.06 0.78 15.30 15.49

Castleview Property Fund Semi-Annual Data
Feb18 Aug18 Feb19 Aug19 Feb20 Aug20 Feb21 Aug21 Feb22 Aug22 Feb23 Sep23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
ROE % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 4.91 24.24 6.90 24.98 5.91

JSE:CVW vs SPG, O, KIM: ROE % Comparison

For the REIT - Retail subindustry, Castleview Property Fund's ROE %, along with its competitors' market caps and ROE % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Castleview Property Fund ROE % vs REITs Industry

For the REITs industry and Real Estate sector, Castleview Property Fund's ROE % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Castleview Property Fund's ROE % falls into.


JSE:CVW
58GF Score
Castleview Property Fund Ltd JSE:CVW
ROE % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Castleview Property Fund ROE % Calculation

Castleview Property Fund's annualized ROE % for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

ROE %=Net Income (A: Mar. 2026 )/( (Total Stockholders Equity (A: Mar. 2025 )+Total Stockholders Equity (A: Mar. 2026 ))/ count )
=1543.579/( (9390.66+10535.096)/ 2 )
=1543.579/9962.878
=15.49 %

Castleview Property Fund's annualized ROE % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

ROE %=Net Income (Q: Mar. 2026 )/( (Total Stockholders Equity (Q: Sep. 2025 )+Total Stockholders Equity (Q: Mar. 2026 ))/ count )
=618.414/( (10377.144+10535.096)/ 2 )
=618.414/10456.12
=5.91 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual ROE %, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total shareholder equity over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the net income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Mar. 2026) net income data. ROE % is displayed in the 30-year financial page.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROE % →
What does a ROE % of 5.91% mean?
Castleview Property Fund (JSE:CVW) has a ROE % of 5.91% as of Mar. 2026. Return on equity is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total equity. View historical data on Castleview Property Fund and its competitors. This is 49% below median its historical median of 11.64. According to the industry distribution chart, Castleview Property Fund ranks #104 out of 919 companies in the REITs industry, placing it in the top 11.3%.
Is Castleview Property Fund's ROE % too high?
Castleview Property Fund's current ROE % of 5.91% is 49% below median its 10-year median of 11.64. The REITs industry median ROE % is 6.08. Castleview Property Fund's value of 5.91% is 2.8% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Castleview Property Fund ranks #104 out of 919 companies in the REITs industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Castleview Property Fund has a GF Score™ of 58/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Castleview Property Fund's ROE % compare to SPG and O?
According to the REITs industry distribution chart, Castleview Property Fund ranks #104 out of 919 companies for ROE %. This places Castleview Property Fund in the top 11% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median ROE % is 6.08. Castleview Property Fund's value of 5.91% is 2.8% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 11.64 vs. the industry median of 6.08, Castleview Property Fund has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROE % for a REITs company?
The median ROE % among REITs companies is 6.08, based on 919 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROE % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROE % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Castleview Property Fund's current ROE % of 5.91% is 2.8% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROE % mean?
A high ROE % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on equity is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total equity. View historical data on Castleview Property Fund and its competitors. For the REITs industry, the median ROE % is 6.08 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Castleview Property Fund's current ROE % is 5.91%, which is 49% below median its own 10-year median of 11.64. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Castleview Property Fund stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Castleview Property Fund (JSE:CVW) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is R7.31, compared to a current price of R10.40 — trading 42.3% above its estimated fair value. The current ROE % is 5.91%, which is 49% below median its 10-year median of 11.64 and 2.8% below the REITs industry median of 6.08. Castleview Property Fund's overall GF Score™ is 58/100 with 11 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROE % calculated?
ROE % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Castleview Property Fund (JSE:CVW), the current ROE % is 5.91% as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Castleview Property Fund (JSE:CVW) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Castleview Property Fund stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of R10.40 is trading 42.3% above its estimated GF Value™ of R7.31. GuruFocus considers Castleview Property Fund to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for JSE:CVW:

  • ROE %: 5.91% (49% below median its 10-year median of 11.64)
  • GF Value™: R7.31 vs. price of R10.40 (42.3% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 58/100 with 11 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 2.8% below the REITs median (#104 of 919)

No single metric tells the full story. See the JSE:CVW stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Castleview Property Fund Business Description

Industry Real EstateREITs
Address 13 Hudson Street, De Waterkant, Woodstock, Cape Town, WC, ZAF, 8001
Castleview Property Fund Ltd is a property holding and investment company in South Africa. Principally, it invests in a diversified portfolio of retail properties situated in South Africa. The company also invests in regional shopping centers like Pier 14 Shopping Centre located in the Eastern Cape.
58GF Score

Get the complete analysis for JSE:CVW

ROE % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

R10.40
Price
R7.31
GF Value